Agricultura urbana em Montes Claros, MG: funcionalidades, produção e comercialização
| dc.creator | Cristh Ellen Ferreira Pinheiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The growth of the urban population and the multiforms adopted in cities comprise the most interesting phenomena of space geography. However, these phenomena have caused mismatches in the environmental, social and economic spheres. On the other hand, activities such as urban agriculture bring a new perspective to the city, due to its functionalities and contributions, in several factors, to the city dynamics. In this sense, this research had the objective of analyzing urban agriculture practices aimed at commercialization in the municipality of Montes Claros - MG. Specifically, it was intended to map the production sites for commercialization of Urban Agriculture (AU) in Montes Claros - MG; analyze the functions of UA in production and marketing in Montes Claros - MG; identify the bottlenecks and potentialities of the AU in Montes Claros - MG; and to elaborate a proposal of character encouraging and supporter of the AU for Montes Claros. In order to reach the proposed objectives, a descriptive qualitative approach was carried out by means of a multisite study, in which the tools used were documental research, interview and field observations. The analysis allowed to infer that, despite the existence of urban agriculture with a commercial objective, it contributes not only to the production, circulation and consumption of sustainable food, it lacks public support. When contemplating this practice in the city of Montes Claros, one can perceive a (re) production of the rural in the urban, in order to guarantee generation of income, well-being and contributions focused on the environment and the consumption dynamics of city dwellers. Thus, in view of the observations and information collected in the field, proposals were made within the university and also of a technological nature for the support, promotion, encouragement and strengthening of urban agriculture in Montes Claros. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Horticultura | |
| dc.subject | Agricultura urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Urbanização Hortaliças Ruralidades no urbano | |
| dc.title | Agricultura urbana em Montes Claros, MG: funcionalidades, produção e comercialização | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helder dos Anjos Augusto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Candido Alves da Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luis Antonio Pasquetti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Coelho Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | O crescimento da população urbana e as multiformas adotadas nas cidades compreendem os fenômenos mais interessantes da geografia espacial. No entanto, tais fenômenos têm causado desajustes nos âmbitos ambientais, sociais e econômicos. Em contrapartida, atividades como a agricultura urbana trazem uma nova perspectiva para a cidade devido suas funcionalidades e contribuições, em diversos fatores, para a dinâmica citadina. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar as práticas de agricultura urbana voltadas para a comercialização no município de Montes Claros MG. Especificamente, pretendeu-se mapear os locais de produção para comercialização de Agricultura Urbana (AU) em Montes Claros MG; analisar as funções da AU na produção e na comercialização em Montes Claros MG; identificar os gargalos e potencialidades da AU em Montes Claros MG e elaborar uma proposta de caráter incentivador e apoiador da AU para Montes Claros. Para o alcance dos objetivos propostos foi realizada uma pesquisa descritiva de abordagem qualitativa por meio de um estudo multicasos, no qual as ferramentas utilizadas foram a pesquisa documental, a entrevista e as observações de campo. A análise permitiu inferir que, apesar da existência de agricultura urbana com objetivo comercial contribuir para, além da produção, circulação e consumo de alimentos sustentáveis, ela carece de apoio público. Ao contemplar esta prática na cidade de Montes Claros, percebe-se uma (re) produção do rural no urbano, de modo a garantir geração de renda, bem-estar e contribuições voltadas para o ambiente e as dinâmicas de consumo dos citadinos. Assim, diante das observações e informações coletadas em campo, foram elaboradas propostas no âmbito da universidade e também de caráter tecnológico para o apoio, a promoção, o incentivo e o fortalecimento da agricultura urbana de Montes Claros. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |