Reflectivity calculations in L3 photonic crystal slab cavities
dc.creator: Juan Pablo Vasco Cano
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-12
dc.description.abstract: In this work, a detailed study is made of the reflectivity spectrumof L3 photonic crystal slab cavities. The scattering matrix method forpatterned multilayer photonic structures is implemented to study thecoupling between the scattering and bounded states in the crystal.Some modifications are made in the original treatment of the methodin order to describe arbitrary geometrical shapes of the incident lightspot and to calculate the reflectivity in a cross-polarized scheme. Thelineshape of the fundamental mode resonance is well fitted by theFano formula, evidencing an electromagnetic Fano interference phe-nomenon in the reflection process. It is found that the lineshape ofthe Fano resonance can be accurately controlled and reversed by thepolarization of the incident field, and the continuum contribution inthe Fano phenomenon can be enhanced increasing the incident spotsize. Good agreement is obtained between the theoretical and experimental results. The outline of the work is as follows: Chapter one presents a gen-eral state of the art in the photonic crystal area. Then, in chapter two, the fundamental concepts of the solid state physics and electromagnetism in inhomogeneous and periodic media are described. In chapter three a revision is made of the standard plane wave expansionmethod applied to two dimensional photonic crystals. In chapter fourthe scattering matrix treatment of patterned multilayer structures isformulated in a general form, to study the diffractive properties ofphotonic structures. Chapter five presents the implementation of thescattering matrix method to photonic crystal slabs and in chapter sixthe principal results of this work are presented and discussed. Finally,chapter seven contains the principal conclusions and perspectives.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisica do estado solido
dc.subject: Cristais
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Reflectivity calculations in L3 photonic crystal slab cavities
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1H Vinck-posada
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Sérgio Soares Guimarães
local.contributor.referee1Gilberto Medeiros Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Paleologo Elefteriadis de Franca Santos
local.contributor.referee1Leandro Malard Moreira
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho é feito um estudo detalhado do espectro de refletividade de cavidades L3 em cristais fotônicos. O método de matriz de espalhamento aplicado a estruturas fotônicas multicamadas é implementado para estudar o acoplamento entre os estados dispersados e confinados pelo cristal. Algumas modificações são feitas no tratamento inicial do método, a fim de descrever geometrias arbitrárias do feixe de luz incidente e calcular a refletividade em um esquema de polarização cruzada. A forma de linha da ressonância do modo fundamental é bem ajustada pela fórmula de Fano, evidenciando um fenômeno de interferência de Fano eletromagnético no processo dereflexão. Verifica-se que a ressonância de Fano pode ser sintonizadacom precisão via a polarização do campo incidente. Demonstra-seainda que a importância relativa das contribuições da componentecontínua e da componente discreta na interferência de Fano pode também ser controlada através da variação do tamanho do feixe incidente. Um bom acordo é obtido entre os resultados teóricos e experimentais. O esboço do trabalho é o seguinte: O Capítulo 1 apresenta o estado geral da arte na área de cristais fotônicos. Em seguida, no Capítulo 2, são descritos os conceitos fundamentais da física do estado sólido e eletromagnetismo em meios heterogêneos e periódicos. No Capítulo 3 é feita uma revisão do método padrão de expansão em ondas planas aplicado a cristais fotônicos de duas dimensões. No Capítulo 4, o tratamento de matriz de espalhamento para estruturas fotônicas multicamadas é formulado de uma forma geral para estudar as propriedades de difração de estruturas fotônicas. O Capítulo 5 apresenta a implementação do método de matriz de espalhamento a lâminas de cristal fotônico e no Capítulo 6, os principais resultados deste trabalho são apresentados e discutidos. Finalmente, o Capítulo 7 contém as principais conclusões e perspectivas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG