Análise do comportamento alimentar de crianças de dois a cinco anos
dc.creator: Bruna Franciele Guimarães
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-11
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In the first years of life, it is essential that the child has a good diet in order to promote physical, motor, cognitive and intellectual development. The process of learning to eat depends on genetic, biological, psychological, sociocultural, family and environmental factors that can interfere with the development of healthy eating habits and behaviors. For most children, eating is one of the most pleasurable and routine moments, however some children may show signs of eating difficulties in childhood. Eating difficulties characterized by food refusal and selectivity behaviors affect approximately 20 to 35% of children with typical development. In children with neurodevelopmental delays or disorders, this prevalence is even higher, exceeding 80%. Therefore, it is important to analyze the risk factors and comorbidities associated with eating difficulties. Objective: To analyze the eating behaviors of children aged two to five years and 11 months treated at a reference child health care service within the Unified Health System. Methods: This is an observational, analytical and cross-sectional study. 113 children aged between two years and five years and 11 months registered with the SUS in the city of Itaguara, Minas Gerais, participated. The sample characterization questionnaire, EBAI Scale, CCEB, CARS Scale and AMIOFE protocol were applied. Interviews were carried out with families and children were assessed to apply the scales and protocols. The descriptive analysis of the data was carried out using the frequency distribution of categorical variables and association using the Pearson chi-square and Mann-Whitney tests (p < 0.05) and multivariate logistic regression (VIF) < 10.00 and > 0.1. Results: A tendency was observed for two and three year old children to have eating difficulties. Furthermore, premature children and those with signs of ASD were more likely to have feeding difficulties. Children with eating difficulties demonstrated greater difficulty during the food introduction process, feeding difficulties in the first two years of life and more signs of sensory changes. No association was found between feeding difficulties and stomatognathic functions. Conclusion: Children with ASD are at greater risk of experiencing eating difficulties. Aspects such as: prematurity, difficulties in introducing food, eating difficulties up to two years of age and signs of sensory discomfort are risk factors for eating difficulties in childhood.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject: Seletividade Alimentar
dc.subject: Fatores Sociodemográficos
dc.subject.other: Transtorno do Espectro Autista
dc.subject.other: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject.other: Seletividade Alimentar
dc.subject.other: Fatores Sociodemográficos
dc.title: Análise do comportamento alimentar de crianças de dois a cinco anos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Amélia Augusta de Lima Friche
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9328738837215965
local.contributor.advisor1Denise Brandão de Oliveira e Britto
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0495302430414636
local.contributor.referee1Carla Menezes da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Aline Mansueto Mourão
local.contributor.referee1Thamara Suzi dos Santos
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Nos primeiros anos de vida, é imprescindível que a criança tenha uma boa alimentação a fim de favorecer o desenvolvimento físico, motor, cognitivo e intelectual. O processo de aprendizado do comer depende de fatores genéticos, biológicos, psicológicos, socioculturais, familiares e ambientais que podem interferir no desenvolvimento de hábitos e comportamentos alimentares saudáveis. Para a maioria das crianças, comer é um dos momentos mais prazerosos e rotineiros, porém algumas crianças podem apresentar sinais de dificuldades alimentares na infância. As dificuldades alimentares caracterizadas por comportamentos de recusa e seletividade alimentar acometem cerca de 20 a 35% de crianças com desenvolvimento típico. Em crianças com atrasos ou transtornos do neurodesenvolvimento, essa prevalência é ainda maior, ultrapassando 80%. Com isso, é importante analisar os fatores de risco e comorbidades associadas a dificuldade alimentar. Objetivo: Analisar os comportamentos alimentares de crianças de dois a cinco anos e 11 meses atendidas em um serviço de referência em atenção à saúde da criança do Sistema Único de Saúde. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo observacional, analítico e transversal. Participaram 113 crianças de dois anos a cinco anos e 11 meses cadastradas no SUS cidade de Itaguara, Minas Gerais. Foram aplicados o questionário de caracterização da amostra, Escala EBAI, CCEB, Escala CARS e protocolo AMIOFE. Foram realizadas entrevistas com as famílias e avaliação das crianças para aplicação as escalas e protocolos. A análise descritiva dos dados, foi realizada por meio da distribuição de frequência das variáveis categóricas e associação pelos os testes Qui-quadrado de Pearson e Mann- Whitney (p < 0,05) e multivariada com regressão logística (VIF) < 10,00 e > 0,1. Resultados: Foi observada tendência das crianças de dois e três anos apresentarem dificuldades alimentares. Além disso, crianças prematuras e com sinais de TEA apresentaram maior chance de apresentar dificuldade alimentar. As crianças com dificuldades alimentares demonstraram maior dificuldade durante o processo de introdução alimentar, dificuldade alimentar nos dois primeiros anos de vida e mais sinais de alterações sensoriais. Não foi encontrada associação entre dificuldades alimentares e funções estomatognáticas. Conclusão: Crianças com TEA apresentam maior risco para apresentarem dificuldades alimentares. Aspectos como: prematuridade, dificuldades na introdução alimentar, dificuldades alimentares até os dois anos e sinais de incomodo sensorial são fatores de risco para dificuldades alimentares na infância.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas