Estudos eletropalatográficos na fala normal e alterada decorrente da fissura labiopalatina
dc.creator: Marisa de Sousa Viana Jesus
dc.date.issued: 2012-10-23
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to make an articulatory description of the consonantal phones of Portuguese language, with a phonetic perspective. More specifically, to analyse the linguopalatal contact in the production of each phone. Having this in mind, three studies were developed, one concerning the articulatory description of consonantalphones in normal speech, a second one on consonantal phones in impaired speech resulting from cleft lip and palate, and a third study, an analysis about linguistic coarticulation in clusters. They were made with two adult male speakers, one with normal speech and another one with impaired speech. The words which compound the corpus contain the phones [+front]: /s/, /z/, /t/, /d/, /n/, /l/, //,/p/ and /m/, and [-front]: / /, / /, //, / /, /k / and /g/; each phone was in the middle of the word, in thebeginning of the syllable, in stressed position, preceded and followed by the vowel [a]. The data were analysed through Electropalatography, which provides information about linguopalatal contact in real-time, through palatograms and contact index methods. The consonantal description of the normal speech pointed that fricatives are characterised by the absence of central longitudinal axis contact; the stops, by complete constriction in some articulatory region. Among laterals, the phone [l]presented minimal lateral longitudinal contact, and the phone [] presented lateral linguopalatal contact. The tap was characterised by a rapid apicoalveolar contact. In relation to the place of articulation, the alveolars presented more constriction in alveolar and postalveolar regions. Among palatals, the phone [] showed palatovelarconstriction, and the phone [], bigger alveopalatal constriction. The contact between velars was minimal so that it was impossible to identify the constriction in the area registered by the artificial palate. The consonantal description of the impaired speech resulting from cleft lip and palate suggested that the speaker presented an articulatory pattern different from the normal speakers, in most consonants and therewere variations in the place of articulation of the same phone. In the release of lingual fricatives, the linguopalatal contact was minimal or absent; the stops presented a tendency to have an almost total linguopalatal contact; the laterals were released with an articulation close to the normal pattern; therefore, it was observed retreat of the tongue in alveolars and more front velars. The phonetic contrast was performed through manner of articulation fricative, stop, lateral, tap, whichremained in the impaired speech deriving from cleft lip and palate. The third study verified the coarticulatory effect in normal speech, in the clusters [sp], [st], [sk] and [s] so that it can be inferred that the phone [s] showed resistance to coarticulation with [p] and [k], and sensibility to coarticulation with [t] and []. By this mean, when there were no concurrent lingual gestures, the /s/ in coda position influenced the proceeding cluster so that a progressive coarticulation occurred whereas when there were concurrence in lingual gestures, the /s/ was sensible to coarticulation observing mutual coarticulation. These effects were limited to a transition point from one phone to another, with exepction to the cluster [s]. Its verified through these three studies that lectropalatography is an efficient resource to provide details regarding speech production.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Distúrbios da voz
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Fonética
dc.subject: Atos de fala (Lingüística)
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Fonologia
dc.subject: Palato
dc.subject: Fenda palatina
dc.subject.other: Fala
dc.subject.other: Avaliação
dc.subject.other: Fonética
dc.subject.other: Língua
dc.subject.other: Distúrbios da fala
dc.subject.other: Palato
dc.subject.other: Fissura de palato
dc.title: Estudos eletropalatográficos na fala normal e alterada decorrente da fissura labiopalatina
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Cesar Augusto da Conceicao Reis
local.contributor.referee1Maria Ines Pegororo Krook
local.contributor.referee1Camila Queiroz de Moraes Silveira Di Ninno
local.contributor.referee1Thais Cristofaro Alves da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa de Oliveira Martins
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste trabalho éfazer uma descrição articulatória, com uma perspectiva fonética, de fones consonantais do português - mais especificamente, analisar o contato da língua com o palato, para a produção de cada fone. Para isso, foram desenvolvidos três estudos: a descrição articulatória de fones consonantais da fala normal; descrição de fones consonanatais na fala alterada decorrente da fissura labiopalatina; e análise da coarticulação lingüística em sequências consonantais. Eles foram realizados com dois falantes, um com fala normal e outro com fala alterada, ambos adultos do sexo masculino. O corpus foi formado por palavras contendo os fones [+anterior]: /s/, /z/, /t/, /d/, /n/, /l/, //, /p/ e /m/ e os fones [-anterior]: / /, / /, //, / /, /k / e /g/, sendo que cada fone estava no meio da palavra, em início de sílaba, na posição tônica, antecedido e seguido pela vogal [a]. Os dados foram analisados por meio da eletropalatografia, que fornece informações do contato da língua com o palato em tempo real, por meio dos palatogramas e dos índices de contato. A descrição consonantal da fala normal mostrou que os fones fricativos caracterizaram-se pela ausência de contato no eixo longitudinal central; e os oclusivos, pela constrição total em alguma região articulatória. Dentre os fones laterais, o fone [l] apresentou um contato longitudinal lateral mínimo e o fone [] apresentou contato das laterais da língua ao longo do palato. O tapa caracterizou-se por contato rápido da língua no alvéolo. Quanto ao ponto articulatório, os fones alveolares apresentaram maior constrição nas regiões alveolar e pós-alveolar. Dentre os fones considerados palatais, o fone [] apresentou constrição palato/velar e o fone [], constrição alveopalatal. O contato dos fones velares foram mínimos, não sendo possível identificar a constrição dentro da área registrada pelo palato artificial. A descrição consonantal da fala decorrente de fissura labiopalatina mostrou que o falante apresentou um padrão articulatório diferente do falante normal na grande maioria das consoantes e que houve variações no ponto articulatório do mesmo fone. Na produção dos fones fricativos linguais, o contato língua-palato foi ausente ou mínimo; os fones oclusivos apresentaram tendência a ter um contato quase total da língua com o palato; os fones laterais foram produzidos com articulação próxima do padrão normal; ocorreu recuo da língua na produção de fones alveolares; e fones velares foram produzidos mais anteriormente. A contrastividade dos fones foi realizada por meio dos modos articulatórios - fricativo, oclusivo, lateral e tapa - que foram mantidos na fala decorrente da fissura labiopalatina. O terceiro estudo verificou o efeito coarticulatório na fala normal nas sequências consonantais [sp], [st], [sk] e [s]. Constatou-se que o fone [s] mostrou-se resistente àcoarticulação com os fones [p] e [k] e sensível àcoarticulação com os fones [t] e []. Dessa forma, quando não houve gestos linguais concorrentes o /s/ na posição de coda influenciou o segmento seguinte, provocando uma coarticulação progressiva. Quando houve concorrência no gesto lingual, o /s/ mostrou-se sensível àcorticulação, observando-se uma coarticulação recíproca. Estes efeitos, exceto na sequência [s], restringiram -se ao ponto de transição de um fone para outro. A partir dos três estudos, constatou-se que a eletropalatografia mostrou ser um recurso eficiente para fornecer detalhes da produção da fala.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG