Análise da coleta seletiva de resíduos sólidos do município de Brumadinho (MG)
| dc.creator | Alexandra Andrade Goncalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-03-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is to analyse and propose alternatives to improve the conditions of the separate collection services at the city of Brumadinho, located at the metropolitan area of Belo Horizonte MG, currently made by the recyclable material collectors association ofValley of Paraopeba ASCAVAP. It is classified as an applied research, since it is aimed at generating knowledge for practical application, aimed at solving a specific problem (the improvement of the separate collection services). By its approach, it is a qualitative research, framed as exploratory. The research used secondary data from literature sources, as well as primary data obtained from unstructured interviews with representatives of the City and of the Association. It also used field research to obtain quantitative data and community perceptions regarding the separate collection, using a structured questionnaire. Its methodology is an applied research, with bibliographic data and field research. The literature has targeted solid wastes, their definitions, characteristics and classifications, and the measures adopted by the municipality of Brumadinho for their treatment and disposal in the environment. Subsequently, the city of Brumadinho is characterized, its system of urban sanitation and waste management described, and made the separate collection characterization. Subsequently, the city is characterized, his system of urban sanitation and waste managementdescribed, and characterization of separate collection made. The perception of the community about the importance of participation and the quality of separate waste collection was obtained through a structured questionnaire applied in places where the service is provided. Presented and discussed the results, it appears that Brumadinho´s separate collection works with the social and environmental aspects of recycling, the community is mobilized and the improvement of the separate collection system still requires administrative improvements from both the Association and the Municipality. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos urbanos | |
| dc.subject | Catadores de lixo | |
| dc.subject | Lixo Coleta seletiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Resíduos sólidos urbanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Catadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Coleta seletiva | |
| dc.title | Análise da coleta seletiva de resíduos sólidos do município de Brumadinho (MG) | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raphael Tobias de Vasconcelos Barros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Camila Moreira de Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiza de Marillac Moreira Camargos | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar e propor alternativas para melhorar o serviço de coleta seletiva realizado no município de Brumadinho, localizado na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH), atualmente realizado pela Associação de Catadores de Materiais Recicláveis do Vale do Paraopeba (ASCAVAP). Classifica-se como uma pesquisa de natureza aplicada, uma vez que tem como objetivo a geração de conhecimentos para aplicação prática, dirigidos à solução de um problema específico (melhoria dos serviços). Por seu modo de abordagem, trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, enquadrada como exploratória. A pesquisa utilizou dados secundários de fontes bibliográficas específicas sobre o tema, bem como dados primários, obtidos de entrevistas não estruturadas a representantes da Prefeitura e da Associação. Também se serviu de pesquisa de campo voltada para a obtenção de dados quantitativos e a percepção da comunidade quanto à coleta seletiva, com uso de questionário estruturado. Sua metodologia é de uma pesquisa aplicada, com fonte de dados bibliográficos e pesquisa de campo. A pesquisa bibliográfica tem como alvo os resíduos sólidos, suas definições, características e classificações, além das medidas adotadas pelo município de Brumadinho para seu tratamento e descarte no ambiente. Posteriormente, é caracterizado o município de Brumadinho, descrito seu sistema de limpeza urbana e gerenciamento dos resíduos, e feita caracterização da coleta seletiva. A percepção da comunidade acerca da importância, da participação e da qualidade da coleta seletiva de resíduos foi obtida através de questionário estruturado, aplicado nas localidades onde o serviço é prestado.Apresentados e discutidos os resultados, verifica-se que a coleta seletiva de Brumadinho trabalha com os aspectos sociais e ambientais da reciclagem, que a comunidade está mobilizada e que a melhoria do sistema de coleta seletiva requer aperfeiçoamentos administrativos tanto da Associação como do Município. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |