Avaliação dos efeitos cardiovasculares da Angiotensina-(1-9)
| dc.creator | Gabriel Sanglard Santos Resende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-09-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Angiotensin-(1-9) is a nonapeptide formed by the hydrolysis of angiotensin I by ACE2 that seems to counter-regulate the classical RAS axis. Recent studies suggest that Ang-(1–9) acts via AT2 receptors (AT2R), however the pharmacological tool used to asses this Ang-(1-9) /AT2R mediated interaction, is the AT2R antagonist, PD123319, that appears to have a great deal of inespecificity . Two other candidates for the ligation of Ang-(1-9), that have protective effects similar to the AT2R are the MAS and the recently described MrgD receptor. Thus, in this study we addressed if Ang-(1-9) could be a ligand for AT2, MAS or MrgD receptors using aortic rings taken from AT2 and Mas knockout mice and AT2R or MrgD-transfected CHO cells. Materials and methods: The endothelium-dependent vasodilatory response to Ang-(1-9) was tested in aortic rings taken from Wild-Type, AT2KO and MASKO mice and Sprague-Dawley rats, pre-contracted with phenylephrine (0.1 umoles/L). NO release from AT2R or MrgD stable transfected CHO cells was evaluated using the NO indicator 4-amino-5 methylamino-2, 7 difluorofluoresceindiacetate (DAFFM) after Ang-(1-9) stimulation. Analyzed the in vivo cardiovascular parameters were recorded by a signal sent to a transducer connected to the cannula inserted into the abdominal aorta through the femoral artery, through data acquisition system (Biopac System, model MP150).Results: In aortic rings from SD rats Ang-(1-9) produced a dose-related relaxation which was not modified by A-779, the Mas/MrgD antagonist D-Pro7-Ang-(1-7); or by PD123319. In aortic rings taken from Mas KO there was a minor attenuation of the Ang-(1-9) vasorelaxant effect when compared to the WT. No difference between AT2KO and WT mice was observed regarding the vasorelaxation produced by Ang-(19). Moreover, the vasorelaxing effect of Ang-(1-9) was not affected by the association of PD123319 and D-Pro7-Ang-(1-7).In addition, the nonapeptide did not stimulate NO production in AT2R-stably transfected CHO cells or MrgD stably transfected cells. In vivo, we observed in SHR-SP rats cardiovascular effects of increasing doses of Ang-(1-9) within (20 min) injected into the carotid artery. But when injected into the femoral vein after 6hrs, we observed a significant decrease in mean arterial pressure. As attenuated the action of Ang II in the neurogenic model in mice. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Angiotensina | |
| dc.subject | Angiotensina-(1-9) | |
| dc.subject | Receptor MAS | |
| dc.subject | Receptor tipo 2 de angiotensina. | |
| dc.subject | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Angiotensina-(1-9) | |
| dc.subject.other | Mas | |
| dc.subject.other | AT2 | |
| dc.subject.other | MrgD | |
| dc.title | Avaliação dos efeitos cardiovasculares da Angiotensina-(1-9) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Robson Augusto Souza dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3919711591553904 | |
| local.description.resumo | A Angiotensina-(1-9) [Ang-(1-9)] é um nonapeptideo formado pela hidrólise da Ang I via ECA 2, que parece ter ações contra-regulatórias do eixo clássico do SRA. Estudos recentes sugerem que a Ang-(1-9) exerce seus efeitos via receptor AT2, contudo, a ferramenta farmacológica que vem sendo utilizada para avaliar a interação Ang-(1-9) com o receptor AT2, o PD123319, recentemente foi descrito como antagonista não específico do receptor AT2, interagindo também com o receptor MrgD. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a participação dos receptores AT2, Mas e MrgD nos efeitos cardiovasculares da Ang-(1-9). Foram realizadas técnicas de reatividade vascular, experimentos de transfecção de receptores em culturas celulares e avaliação de parâmetros cardiovasculares in vivo. A Ang-(1-9) produziu um relaxamento vascular dose-dependente em anéis de aorta de ratos SpragueDawley (SD), que não foi modificado pelo antagonista seletivo do Mas (A779), resultados similares foram observados com o antagonismo farmacológico dos receptores AT2 e MrgD PD123319. Houve uma atenuação da vasodilatação induzida pela Ang-(1-9) nos anéis de aorta de camundongos Mas nocaute quando comparado com os animais WT, mas a resposta não foi abolida. Não houve diferença na resposta relaxante entre os camundongos AT2 nocaute e WT. Além disso, a Ang-(1-9) não estimulou a produção de NO em células CHO transfectadas de forma estável com receptor Mas, AT2 ou MrgD. In vivo, após 6 horas de uma única dose de Ang-(1-9) injetada na veia femoral observou-se atenuação da hipertensão com diminuição significativa da pressão arterial média (15.16 ±1,217) de ratos espontaneamente hipertensos (SHR-SP). Em contrapartida, não observamos efeitos cardiovasculares em ratos SHR-SP através da administração de doses crescentes da Ang-(1-9) em curto prazo. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo sugerem que Ang-(1-9) não induz seus efeitos biológicos por interagir com o receptor AT2. Além disso, os efeitos induzidos pela Ang-(1-9) não são mediados pelos receptores angiotensinérgicos Mas e MrgD. Sendo assim podemos sugerir que a Ang-(1-9) realiza suas ações através de outro receptor, ainda não identificado, que em algumas situações poderia ser sensível a PD123319. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia |