Anestesia para hérnia diafragmática em cão: relato de caso
| dc.creator | Larissa Reis Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Diaphragmatic hernias arise from defects that occur in the diaphragmatic musculature and can have congenital or traumatic origins. Despite being a serious condition, it has a prognosis with survival rates between 80 and 90%. However, the success in treating this pathology depends on a well-coordinated team that provides stabilization and ensures the correct surgical referral for the patient. Additionally, the anesthetist plays a crucial role in the patient's good prognosis, as the management of anesthesia for this patient is delicate and the ventilation applied during the trans-anesthetic period can contribute to the development of serious post-surgical complications, such as ischemia-reperfusion injury and pulmonary edema due to re-expansion. Taking all these points into consideration, this study conducted a brief literature review on traumatic diaphragmatic hernias and aimed to report a case of diaphragmatic hernia in a dog treated at the Veterinary Hospital of UFMG, detailing the anesthetic management of this patient in the preoperative, intraoperative, and postoperative phases. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cão | |
| dc.subject.other | Ventilação mecânica | |
| dc.title | Anestesia para hérnia diafragmática em cão: relato de caso | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andressa Batista da Silveira Xavier | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7701310368405715 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suzane Lilian Beier | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Helena Bellei | |
| local.description.resumo | As hérnias diafragmáticas derivam de defeitos que ocorrem na musculatura diafragmática e que podem ter origem congênita ou traumática. Apesar de ser uma alteração grave, possui prognóstico com taxas de sobrevivência entre 80 e 90%. Contudo, o sucesso no tratamento dessa patologia depende de uma equipe bem coordenada que faça a estabilização e o correto encaminhamento cirúrgico desse paciente. Além disso, o papel do anestesista é fundamental para o bom prognóstico desse paciente, já que a condução do manejo anestésico desse paciente é delicada, assim como a ventilação aplicada no trans-anestésico pode favorecer o desenvolvimento de graves complicações no pós-cirúrgico, como a injúria de isquemia-reperfusão e o edema pulmonar por reexpansão. Tendo em vista todos esses pontos, o presente trabalho realizou uma breve revisão de literatura sobre as hérnias diafragmáticas traumáticas e buscou relatar um caso de hérnia diafragmática em cão atendido no Hospital Veterinário da UFMG, detalhando o manejo anestésico desse paciente no pré, trans e pós-operatórios. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0001-5662-7011 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA E CIRURGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Residência em Medicina Veterinária II |