O ritmo da mistura e o compasso da história: o modernismo musical nas Bachianas brasileiras de Heitor Villa-Lobos
| dc.creator | Loque Arcanjo Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-10-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work consists of an analysis of Heitor Villa-Lobos` Bachianas Brasileiras in a historical perspective. Composed amongst the years of 1930 and 1945, these masterpieces appeared in Villa-Lobos´ speech as compositions that, since his childhood, would already be in the predestined mind of the musician, as the fruit of his premature intuition. While an autobiographical reading, such interpretation is naturalized in many biographical and musicological works about the author. From a theoretical analysis of the Brazilian Modernism, indicated by experts of the theme, this approach the composer make of his own work pointed to some remarkable features of the Brazilian nationalist modernism, as much in what refers to the search of the essence of the nationality as with respect to the idea of vanguard as one of the elements of modernism in general. After the research, it became obvious, in this context of creation of the works, that the appropriation of Bachs music took a meaning that quite expressed the nationalist ideas of musical modernism, trampled on the construction of the national unity. The Bachs music, from its appropriation by the nineteenth century musical romanticism, turned to symbol of nationalism and development and, in this way, later, in Brazil, was swallowed by Villa-Lobos anthropophagical reading. From the appropriation of the Brazilian primitive musicality, mingled with the elements of Bachs music, it could be verified that the musician constructed with the Bachianas Brasileiras a musical synthesis which, in a context of nation unification, made dialogue distinct and different musical elements. In the rhythm of this mixture, the reading of Mário de Andrades work and the presence of a musicality result of his contact with the popular music, dictated, as far as possible, Villa-Lobos musical writing. In this way, the Bachianas Brasileiras make echo all this diversity, composing a web of meanings which made of Villa-Lobos an expression of the Brazilian culture. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Villa-Lobos, Heitor, 1887-1959 | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Villa-Lobos, Heitor, 1887-1959 Bachianas brasileiras | |
| dc.subject | Música História | |
| dc.subject.other | Musica | |
| dc.subject.other | Modernismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Villa-Lobos | |
| dc.title | O ritmo da mistura e o compasso da história: o modernismo musical nas Bachianas brasileiras de Heitor Villa-Lobos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Romeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Franca Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Migliaccio | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste em uma análise das Bachianas Brasileiras de Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) numa perspectiva histórica. Compostas entre os anos de 1930 e 1945, estas obras apareciam no discurso de Villa-Lobos como composições que, desde sua infância, já estariam na mente predestinada do músico, como fruto de sua intuição prematura. Leitura de caráter autobiográfico, tal interpretação encontra-se naturalizada em diversas obras biográficas e musicológicas sobre o compositor. A partir de uma análise teórica sobre o modernismo no Brasil, indicada por estudiosos do tema, esta interpretação que o compositor faz de sua própria obra indicou alguns traços marcantes do modernismo nacionalista brasileiro, tanto no que se refere à busca pela essência da nacionalidade, quanto no que tange à idéia de vanguarda como um dos elementos do modernismo de modo geral. Após a pesquisa, ficou evidente, neste contexto de criação das obras, que a apropriação da música de Bach tomou uma conotação que expressava bem o ideário nacionalista de modernidade musical, calcada na construção da unidade nacional. A música bachiana, a partir de sua apropriação pelo romantismo musical do século XIX, transformou-se em símbolo de nacionalismo e desenvolvimento e, dessa forma, mais tarde, no Brasil, foi "deglutida" pela leitura antropofágica de Villa-Lobos. A partir da apropriação da musicalidade "primitiva" brasileira, misturada aos elementos da música de Bach, verificou-se que o músico construiu com as Bachianas Brasileiras uma síntese musical que, dentro de um contexto de unificação da nação, fez dialogar elementos musicais distintos e diversos. No ritmo desta mistura, a leitura da obra de Mário de Andrade e a presença de uma musicalidade fruto do seu contato com a música popular, ditavam, em larga medida, a escrita musical de Villa-Lobos. Desta forma, as Bachianas Brasileiras fazem ecoar toda esta diversidade, compondo uma rede de significados que fizeram de Villa-Lobos uma expressão da cultura brasileira | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |