Adaptação transcultural do Parkinson's disease caregiver burden questionnaire
| dc.creator | Ana Maria de Paula Esquárcio Louzada | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Parkinson's disease (PD) is a chronic, progressive neurodegenerative disorder that manifests through both motor and non-motor symptoms. These changes significantly impact on the individual's functionality, who cannot perform their activities of daily living and typically requires the assistance of a caregiver. Usually a family member, who is unpaid, provide poor assistance, and are under a lot of physical and emotional burden. Therefore, it is crucial to evaluate the burden of those who give care to individuals with PD. This is the aim of the "Parkinson's Disease Caregiver Burden Questionnaire" (PDCB). To be used in a national context, it must be cross-culturally adapted because it is not currently available in Brazilian Portuguese. Objectives: This study aimed to cross-culturally adapt the PDCB to Brazilian Portuguese and verify its content validity. Materials and Methods: This methodological study followed standardized recommendations to perform the cross-cultural adaptation of the PDCB into Portuguese-Brazil, involving five stages: initial translation, translation synthesis, back-translation, expert committee analysis, and testing of the pre-final version. Content validity was assessed based on clarity/comprehension, importance/relevance and comprehensiveness, using the contente validity index (CVI). Results: During the expert committee meeting, necessary adjustments were made to ensure semantic, idiomatic, cultural, and conceptual equivalence. The pre-final version of the PDCB was administered to ten caregivers of individuals with PD (mean age 54.1±14.8 years, 8 women and 2 men), who reported no difficulties in understanding the questionnaire items. The CVI scores for the three evaluated criteria ranged from 0.9 to 1, indicating strong content validity. Conclusion: The adapted Brazilian Portugues version of the PDCB demonstrated satisfactory semantic, idiomatic, conceptual, and cultural equivalence, establishing its face validity. The CVI results confirmed the content validity of the questionnaire in terms of clarity/comprehension, importance/relevance and comprehensivenes. The PDCB-Brasil is a relevant instrument, easy to apply and understand. The questionnaire is a useful tool for assessing the burden of caregivers of individuals with PD. However, further research is necessary to evaluate other measurement properties of the adapted PDCB-Brazil version. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject | Cuidadores | |
| dc.subject | Esgotamento psicológico | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidador | |
| dc.subject.other | Sobrecarga do cuidador | |
| dc.title | Adaptação transcultural do Parkinson's disease caregiver burden questionnaire | |
| dc.title.alternative | Cross-cultural adaptation of the Parkinson's disease caregiver burden questionnaire | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antônio Pedro Vargas | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paula Luciana Scalzo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4574022225682548 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Luciana Scalzo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Pedro Vargas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Iza de Faria-Fortini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giselle Lima de Freitas | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A Doença de Parkinson (DP) é uma desordem neurodegenerativa, crônica e progressiva que causa alterações motoras e não motoras. Essas alterações causam impacto na funcionalidade do indivíduo, que não consegue executar suas atividades de vida diária e, invariavelmente, necessitará da presença do cuidador. O cuidador geralmente é um membro da família, não remunerado, pouco assistido e que está sujeito à sobrecarga física e emocional. Portanto, é fundamental avaliar a sobrecarga de quem cuida de indivíduos com DP. Este é o objetivo do “Parkinson´s Disease Caregiver Burden Questionnaire” (PDCB). No entanto, o PDCB ainda não está disponível no Português Brasil, sendo necessária a adaptação transcultural para sua utilização no cenário nacional. Objetivo: Este estudo teve como objetivo realizar a adaptação transcultural do PDCB para o Português Brasil e analisar a sua validade de conteúdo. Materiais e Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico para adaptação transcultural do PDCB para o Português-Brasil, realizado seguindo as recomendações padronizadas em cinco etapas: tradução inicial, síntese das traduções, retrotradução, análise do comitê de especialistas e teste da versão pré-final. A validade de conteúdo quanto aos critérios clareza/compreensão, importância/relevância e abrangência foi determinada usando o índice de validade de conteúdo (IVC). Resultados: Durante a reunião do comitê de especialistas, foram realizadas as adequações necessárias para se obter as equivalências semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual. A versão pré-final do PDCB foi aplicada em dez cuidadores de indivíduos com DP (idade média de 54,1±14,8 anos, 8 mulheres e 2 homens). Não houve dificuldades de compreensão dos itens. O IVC ficou entre 0,9 e 1 para os três critérios avaliados. Conclusão: O PDCB-Brasil demonstrou satisfatória equivalência semântica, idiomática, conceitual e cultural, o que garante a validade de face do instrumento. Os resultados do IVC garantem a validade de conteúdo quanto aos critérios clareza/compreensão, importância/relevância e abrangência. O PDCB é um instrumento relevante, de fácil aplicação e compreensão. É uma ferramenta útil para a avaliação da sobrecarga de cuidadores de indivíduos com DP, no entanto, são necessários estudos futuros para avaliação das demais propriedades de medida da versão adaptada PDCB-Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |