Polarização interestelar na região de interação entre as Bolhas Local e Loop I
dc.creator: Fabio Pereira Santos
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-05
dc.description.abstract: The interstellar medium in the proximity of the Sun, between 65 and 250 pc, is composed by a quite irregular, low density cavity (nHI < 0:005 cm..3), known as the Local Bubble. The fraction of this cavity filled with high temperature gas (up to 106 K) is known as the Hot Local Bubble. In the direction of the Galactic Center there is a nearby superbubble, known as Loop I, which was sculpted by the action of stellar winds and supernovae explosions from the OB stellar association Scorpio- Centaurus (at a distance of ~ 170 pc). Considering that the distance to Loop I is close to the size of the Local Bubble, it is possible that both bubbles may be interacting. According to this view, a wall of neutral and dense material would be formed, surrounded by a ring shaped feature at the interaction zone. From the HI column density and X-ray absorption analysis, evidence of such annular structure were obtained, at a distance of about 70 pc. The more recent analysis of the color excess E(b .. y) distribution as a function of distance along the interaction zone has shown, however, that the ring is highly fragmented and distorted, with very diferent distances between the western (90 pc) and eastern ( 280 pc) portions. The diferent properties of the interstellar color excess between the annular region and the interaction wall do not support the existence of a unique large-scale feature. To confirm these evidences, we used the IAG 60cm and PE 1:60m telescopes from Laboratorio Nacional de Astrofíica" (LNA, Brazil), equipped with the IAGPol imaging polarimeter to collect V filter data to =~ 900 stars from the Hipparcos catalogue. From these data, we have obtained the degree and position angle of polarization of these objects, which, taken together with the literature data, allowed us to investigate the distance and the extension of the proposed annular region. Through the study of the polarization asa function of distance we were able to map in a consistent way the dust distribution and the geometry of the Galactic magnetic eld in these directions. Our results conform the indications from the photometric analysis that the distances to the different parts of the annular structure are very discrepant, suggesting a highly irregular nature. The polarization vectors' orientation along the ring doesn't display the expected pattern of a single large-scale annular structure. These evidences are a strongargument against the existence of the interaction ring between the bubbles, suggesting distinct formation histories among its different parts. Thus, it seems more plausible a scenario in which the Local Bubble would be a portion of the Loop I superbubble, which would have been created by different successive shock fronts associated to different epochs of star formation in the Scorpio-Centaurus association. During this work, we have also collected polarimetric data at the UBVRI filters to study the spectral dependence of the polarization towards three dark clouds situated in the direction of the supposed interaction zone. The preliminary analysis for R CrA shows that the polarization vectors' direction is approximately parallel to the filament associated to the cloud. We detected the rotation of polarization angle with y-1 for a star located in the line-of-sight of the denser part of the cloud, suggesting the presence of sub-condensations in this direction. xi For the Southern Coalsack, the study of nine objects located behind the cloud indicated that most of them do not show the rotation of polarization angle with ..1, suggesting the presence of a single sheet structure. The max values concentrate mostly in the 0:58 .. 0:62m band. The study of a diuse interstellar structure in the direction of the Mensa constellation showed that the polarization vectors are located approximately perpendicular to thedirection of the filament. We found a distance of ~ 200 pc to this object, consistent with previous photometric results.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Meio interestelar
dc.subject: Polarização da luz
dc.subject: Astrofísica
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Meio interestelar
dc.subject.other: Polarização da luz
dc.title: Polarização interestelar na região de interação entre as Bolhas Local e Loop I
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Wagner Jose Corradi Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Gabriel Armando Pellegatti Franco
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Paulo Ribeiro Vaz
local.contributor.referee1ANTONIO MARIO MAGALHÃES
local.contributor.referee1Silvia Helena Paixao Alencar
local.description.resumoO meio interestelar nas proximidades do Sol, entre 65 e 250pc de distância, é constituído por uma cavidade bastante irregular de densidade extremamente baixa (n_{HI} < 0,005 cm-3), conhecida como Bolha Local. A porção desta cavidade preenchida com gás a altas temperaturas (até 1 milhão de Kelvin) é conhecida como a Bolha Local Quente. Na direção do Centro Galáctico, existe uma super-bolha vizinha conhecida como Loop I, que foi esculpida pela ação de ventos estelares e explosões de super-novas da associação de estrelas OB Scorpio-Centaurus. Visto que a distância até Loop I é próxima do tamanho da Bolha Local, é possível que ambas estejam interagindo. Segundo esta visão, seria formada uma parede de material neutro e denso circundada por uma estrutura em forma de anel na zona de interação. A partir da análise das colunas de densidade de HI e da absorção de raios-X, foram obtidas evidências da detecção de tal estrutura anular a cerca de 70pc de distância. A análise mais recente da distribuição do excesso de cor E(b-y) em função da distância ao longo da zona de interação mostrou, no entanto, que o anel é altamente fragmentado e distorcido, com distâncias muito diferentes entre as porções oeste (90pc) e leste (280pc). As diferentes propriedades do avermelhamento interestelar entre a região anular e a parede de interação não dão suporte à existência de uma única estrutura de larga escala. Para confirmar estas evidências, utilizamos os telescópios IAG 60cm e PE 1.60m do Laboratório Nacional de Astrofísica (LNA, Brasil) equipados com a Nova Gaveta Polarimétrica (NGPol) para coletar dados polarimétricos no filtro V para ~900 estrelas do catálogo Hipparcos. Com esses dados, obtivemos o grau e o ângulo de polarização para esses objetos, que, juntamente com os dados disponíveis na literatura, nos permitiram investigar a distância e a extensão da região anular proposta. Através do estudo da polarização em função da distância pudemos mapear de forma consistente a distribuição da poeira e a geometria do campo magnético Galáctico nessas direções. Os nossos resultados confirmam as indicações da análise fotométrica de que as distâncias até as diferentes partes da estrutura anular são muito discrepantes, sugerindo uma natureza altamente irregular. As orientações dos vetores polarização ao longo do anel não exibem o padrão esperado para uma única estrutura anular de grande escala. Estas evidências são um argumento forte contra a existência do anel de interação entre as bolhas, sugerindo histórias de formação distintas entre as suas diferentes partes. Assim, parece mais adequado um cenário no qual a Bolha Local seria uma porção da superbolha Loop I, que teria sido formada por diferentes frentes de choque sucessivas associadas a diferentes épocas de formação estelar na associação Scorpio-Centaurus. Durante este trabalho, coletamos também dados polarimétricos nos filtros UBVRI para estudar a dependência espectral da polarização de três nuvens escuras localizadas na direção da suposta zona de interação. A análise preliminar para R CrA mostra que a direção dos vetores polarização é aproximadamente paralela ao filamento associado à nuvem. Detectamos a rotação do ângulo de polarização para uma estrela localizada na linha de visada da parte mais densa da nuvem, sugerindo a presença de sub-condensações nesta direção. Para o Saco de Carvão, o estudo de nove objetos localizados atrás da nuvem mostrou que a maior parte deles não apresenta a rotação do ângulo de polarização, sugerindo a presença de uma única estrutura laminar. Os valores de comprimento de onda de máxima polarização se concentram predominantemente na faixa 0.58-0.62 microns. O estudo de uma estrutura interestelar difusa na direção da constelação de Mensa mostrou que os vetores polarização se posicionam aproximadamente perpendiculares à direção do filamento. Encontramos uma distância de ~200 pc para este objeto, consistente com resultados fotométricos anteriores.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG