Associação de biomarcadores genéticos no hospedeiros com o prognóstico e a susceptibilidade da Covid-19
| dc.creator | João Locke Ferreira de Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is caused by a virus in the family Coronaviridae, known as the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). The clinical manifestation is quite heterogeneous, and those infected can range from asymptomatic to severe respiratory symptoms and may even die. In this work, we explore genetic biomarkers that may be associated with variability in clinical outcomes of COVID-19, as well as susceptibility to SARS-CoV-2 infection. In the first chapter, we performed a systematic review involving genetic association studies and the prognosis and susceptibility of COVID-19 published during the year 2020. 20 studies were included, 14 on susceptibility and 11 on prognosis, with 5 addressing both outcomes. In Chapter 2, we performed a systematic review followed by a meta-analysis to explore the contribution of IFITM3, TNF-alpha, ACE1 and FURIN genes to the COVID-19 prognosis. We found 5 studies for IFITM3, 3 for TNF-alpha, 17 for ACE1 and 2 for FURIN. Meta-analysis was possible for the rs12252 polymorphism in IFITM3, rs4646994 polymorphism in ACE1 and rs1800629 polymorphism in the TNF-alpha gene. No effect was observed for the rs12252 polymorphism in IFITM3 on severity and for the rs1800629 polymorphism in TNF-alpha on mortality. However, an allelic risk effect for the deleterious allele (D allele) of the rs4646994 polymorphism in ACE1 was observed (OR: 1.45; 95% CI: 1.26 – 1.66), in addition to a genotypic effect of genotype D /D for severity (OR: 1.49, 95% CI:1.22 – 1.83), with the homozygous genotype for insertion (I/I) promoting a protective effect (OR: 0.57, 95% CI: 0.45 – 0.74). In chapter 3, we investigated the influence of age, sex and the ACE1, ACE2 and TMPRSS2 genes expression levels, in addition to the rs4646994 polymorphism, on the increased chance of using mechanical ventilation and the chance of death from COVID-19. We observed an association between age and the chance of hospitalization (p<0.001) in the Rio de Janeiro cohort. No change in ACE1, ACE2 and TMPRSS2 gene expression was associated with severity or mortality. The rs4646994 polymorphism in the ACE1 gene also did not influence any of the results. No association was observed in the Rio de Janeiro cohort for hospitalization either, although an effect was observed in a meta-analysis combined with the literature: dominant D allele (OR:1.39; 95%CI: 1.12-1.72) and dominant I allele (OR:0.76; 95%CI: 0.61-0.95). In chapter 4 we attempted to replicate the 3p21.31 locus reported to be associated with severe COVID-19 with polymorphisms in the CXCR6 and LZTFL1 genes. No association was observed for the CXCR6 (rs2234358) and LZTFL1 (rs10490770) polymorphisms for either respiratory support or mortality. However, an association was observed for the CXCR6 polymorphism (rs2234355) for mortality (p=0.022) in a codominance model, and the AG genotype showed a decreased chance of death (OR: 0.09; 95% CI: 0.011 -0.576). In chapter 5, we report in a letter the results found in an association analysis involving the rs12252 polymorphism in the IFITM3 gene in respiratory distress and chance of death. No association was observed for any of the outcomes. These results reinforce the importance of replicating genetic association studies in COVID-19. The use of meta-analyses to increase the reliability of results is extremely important, as is care for the quality of published original studies. It is essential that more prognostic biomarkers are explored so that we can come ever closer to understanding the heterogeneity of symptoms in COVID-19. Considering the multifactorial symptomatology of infectious diseases, understanding the dynamics of biomarkers in clinical outcomes is essential for safe disease interventions, and studies involving the influence of multiple genetic markers become extremely important in this context. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject | Infecções por Coronavirus | |
| dc.subject | Biomarcadores | |
| dc.subject | Metanálise | |
| dc.subject.other | genética de associação; polimorfismos; SARS-CoV-2; COVID-19; prognóstico, suscetibilidade | |
| dc.title | Associação de biomarcadores genéticos no hospedeiros com o prognóstico e a susceptibilidade da Covid-19 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Association of host genetic biomarkers with Covid-19 prognosis and susceptibility | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Renato Santana de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Renato Santana de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renan Pedra de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0509655225224036 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Virgínia Marti ns de Souza Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anna Carolina Toledo da Cunha Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Araújo Lima Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lucia Brunialti Godard | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renan Pedra de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | A doença do coronavírus 2019 (COVID-19) é causada por um vírus da família Coronaviridae, conhecido como o Coronavírus da Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave 2 (SARS-CoV-2). A manifestação clínica é bastante heterogênea, sendo que os infectados podem variar desde assintomáticos a sintomas respiratórios graves, podendo vir à óbito. Neste trabalho exploramos biomarcadores genéticos que podem ser associados a variabilidade nos desfechos clínicos da COVID-19, assim como a susceptibilidade à infecção pelo SARS-CoV-2. No primeiro capítulo, realizamos uma revisão sistemática envolvendo estudos de associação genética e o prognóstico e susceptibilidade da COVID-19 publicados durante o ano de 2020. Foram inclusos 20 estudos, sendo 14 de susceptibilidade e 11 de prognóstico, com 5 abordando ambos os desfechos. No capítulo 2, realizamos uma revisão sistemática seguida de metanálise para explorar a contribuição dos genes IFITM3, TNF-alpha, ACE1 e FURIN no prognóstico da COVID-19. Encontramos 5 estudos para o IFITM3, 3 para o TNF-alpha, 17 para o ACE1 e 2 para o FURIN. A metanálise foi possível para o polimorfismo rs12252 no IFITM3, polimorfismo rs4646994 no ACE1 e polimorfismo rs1800629 no gene TNF-alpha. Nenhum efeito foi observado para o polimorfismo rs12252 no IFITM3 na severidade e para o polimorfismo rs1800629 no TNF-alpha com a chance de óbito. Contudo, um efeito alélico de risco para o alelo deletério (alelo D) do polimorfismo rs4646994 no ACE1 foi observado (OR: 1,45; IC 95%: 1,26 – 1,66), além de um efeito genotípico do genótipo D/D para a gravidade (OR: 1,49, 95% CI:1,22 – 1,83), com o genótipo homozigoto para a inserção (I/I) promovendo um efeito protetor (OR: 0,57, 95% CI: 0,45 – 0,74). No capítulo 3, investigamos a influência da idade, sexo e dos níveis de expressão dos genes ACE1, ACE2 e TMPRSS2, além do polimorfismo rs4646994 no aumento da chance do uso de ventilação mecânica e na chance do óbito por COVID-19. Observamos associação da idade com a chance de internação (p<0,001) na coorte do Rio de Janeiro. Nenhuma alteração na expressão dos genes ACE1, ACE2 e TMPRSS2 foi associada a gravidade ou óbito. O polimorfismo rs4646994 no gene ACE1 também não apresentou influência para nenhum dos resultados. Tambem não se observou associação na coorte do Rio de Janeiro para hospitalização, embora tenha-se observado efeito em uma metanálise combinada com a literatura: alelo D dominante (OR:1,39; 95%CI: 1,12- 1,72) e alelo I dominante (OR:0,76; 95%CI: 0,61-0,95). No capítulo 4 tentamos replicar o lócus 3p21.31 reportado como associado a COVID-19 grave com polimorfismos nos genes CXCR6 e LZTFL1. Nenhuma associação foi observada para os polimorfismos CXCR6 (rs2234358) e LZTFL1 (rs10490770) tanto para o suporte respiratório quanto a chance de óbito. Contudo, uma associação foi observada para o polimorfismo CXCR6 (rs2234355) para a chance de óbito (p=0,022) em um modelo de codominância, e o genótipo AG apresentou uma diminuição da chance de óbito (OR: 0,09; 95% CI: 0,011-0,576). No capítulo 5 reportamos em uma carta os resultados encontrados em uma análise de associação envolvendo o polimorfismo rs12252 no gene IFITM3 na dificuldade respiratória e na chance de óbito. Nenhuma associação foi observada para nenhum dos desfechos. Estes resultados reforçam a importância da replicação dos estudos de associação genética na COVID-19. O uso de metanálises para aumentar a confiabilidade dos resultados é de extrema importância, assim como o cuidado com a qualidade dos estudos originais publicados. É fundamental que mais biomarcadores no prognóstico sejam explorados para que possamos chegar a cada vez mais próximos de compreender a heterogeneidade dos sintomas na COVID-19. Considerando a sintomatologia de doenças infeciosas multifatorial, compreender a dinâmica de biomarcadores nos desfechos clínicos é fundamental para intervenções seguras da doença, e estudos envolvendo a influência de múltiplos marcadores genéticos torna-se extremamente importante nesse contexto. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9469-9673 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |