Comunicação e mobilização social na gestão compartilhada de bens públicos: estudo de caso sobre a empresa águas da região de Maputo
| dc.creator | Alexandre Dinis Zavale | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-11-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The question of shared management of public goods occupies the communities and the public government, which, in context of democracy, they map inclusive public policy, which takes into account the participation of the members of community as active subjects. Thereby new demands are being shown in regard to participation and social mobilization of the public, also new improved forms of communication and relationship between public organizations and communities. This work talk about shared management of water, taking in consideration de communication processes of social mobilization in context of public organizations (participation through state or delegated), making emphasis to the usefulness of participation and challenges faced in the process of public management. As such, I embarked in case studies, where it seeks to analysis the interaction between Águas da Região de Maputo company (Mozambique) and the communities which attendspecifically the Liberdade and Tsalala neighborhood, researching how the company seeks to mobilize those communities in order to get participation within water management and, on the other hand, analyzing the way those communities mobilized themselves to take part in this process. The communication and social mobilization were conducted by interviews and focus groups in the company and in the communities, using elements from theoretical analysis that address the participation in shared management, communication and social mobilization. So, concludes that the company doesn´t allow the participation of communities in the management of shared water due to differences in information access, the power of negotiation between the parties. In addition, communities can´t convince the company to participle in local meetings of decision making. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Águas da Região de Maputo | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação | |
| dc.subject | Bens públicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão compartilhada | |
| dc.subject.other | Mobilização social | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunicação pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Participação | |
| dc.subject.other | Bem público | |
| dc.title | Comunicação e mobilização social na gestão compartilhada de bens públicos: estudo de caso sobre a empresa águas da região de Maputo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcio Simeone Henriques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Cristina Salgueiro Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ivone de Lourdes Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A questão da gestão compartilhada dos bens públicos ocupa as comunidades e o poder público, que, em contextos democráticos, buscam formas de traçar políticas públicas de gestão inclusiva que prevê a participação dos atores como sujeitos da ação. Com isso se apresentam novas demandas quanto à participação e à mobilização social dos públicos, bem como formas inovadoras de comunicação e relacionamento entre as organizações públicas e as comunidades. Este trabalho aborda a gestão compartilhada da água, olhando pelo viés da comunicação em processos de mobilização social no contexto das organizações públicas (participadas pelo Estado ou delegadas), fazendo referência à importância da participação e aos desafios impostos ao processo de gestão pública. Para tal recorre a um estudo de caso, onde se analisa a interação entre a empresa Águas da Região de Maputo (Moçambique) com comunidades que atende - especificamente as comunidades dos Bairros de Liberdade e de Tsalala, investigando como a empresa busca mobilizar estas comunidades para uma gestão compartilhada da água e, por outro lado, analisando de que forma estas comunidades se mobilizam para tomarem parte neste processo. Utilizando elementos de análise a partir de teorias que abordam a participação, na gestão compartilhada, na comunicação e na mobilização social a pesquisa contou com entrevistas e grupos focais baseados na empresa e nas comunidades. Concluiu-se que a empresa não abre espaços para a participação das comunidades na gestão compartilhada da água dadas as condições diferenciadas de acesso à informação, do poder, de negociação entre empresa e comunidades e que por outro lado, as comunidades não conseguem convocar a empresa a tomar parte nos fóruns locais de decisão. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |