Medidas objetivas de fadiga e sonolência baseadas na análise acústica da organização temporal da fala
| dc.creator | Deborah Christiny Abrante Godinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Fatigue and sleepiness are states that negatively affect cognitive and physical capabilities, with direct implications for aviation safety. Fatigue is often underestimated as a contributing factor in aeronautical occurrences, despite its significant influence on decision-making. Objective methods for measuring fatigue are necessary to better associate it with critical events. Acoustic analysis of voice and speech has proven to be a reliable and robust alternative for detecting a range of individual alterations and expressions, including fatigue and sleepiness, demonstrating that variations in human speech can also be robust indicators of these temporary states. This study aimed to apply an objective method of acoustic analysis based on the temporal organization of speech, (proposed in Vasconcelos (2019), “Fatigue and sleepiness in aviators: analysis of voice, speech and language variations”, doctoral thesis, UFMG, in Portuguese), to a larger sample size in order to confirm and expand upon the obtained results. Additionally, it sought to investigate the correlation of this objective method with subjective methods of fatigue and drowsiness detection. METHODS: A retrospective cross-sectional analysis of a database containing spontaneous speech samples, sleep history data from the last 72 hours, and psychometric scales of fatigue (Samn-Perelli) and sleepiness (Karolinska) from 25 aircraft pilots, native Brazilian Portuguese speakers, and neurologically healthy. Data were recorded on a day off when pilots felt rested and on a workday after being awake for 16 hours. After extracting measures of speech temporal organization, data analysis was performed using paired Student's t-test and correlations through Spearman's correlation test, adopting a 5% significance level. RESULTS: Measures of speech temporal organization showed statistically significant variations when comparing rest and workdays, evidencing a worsening of the analyzed parameters when individuals reported fatigue and sleepiness. The speech rate reduction and the frequency variation of pause types were particularly relevant among the speech measures. A significant correlation was found between speech analysis measures and the Karolinska and Samn-Perelli psychometric scales. Furthermore, multiple linear regression showed that the percentage of pauses is predictive of the level of fatigue and sleepiness reported in these scales. It was found that there exists a high correlation (r = 0.98) between the speech rate and the Samn-Perelli scale, represented by the means of four bands. This result allows the level of fatigue to be inferred using an objective measure (speech rate) instead of a subjective measure (Samn-Perelli scale). CONCLUSIONS: The high variability of the temporal organization parameters of speech in response to the presence of fatigue and sleepiness suggests that these are good indicators that reflect the level of cognitive planning of discourse and the individual's state of alertness. In addition, the methods for extracting speech parameters replicated in this study proved to be appropriate for the objective detection of fatigue and sleepiness. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Fadiga mental | |
| dc.subject | Sonolência | |
| dc.subject | Acústica da Fala | |
| dc.subject | Medida da produção da fala | |
| dc.subject.other | Fadiga mental | |
| dc.subject.other | Sonolência | |
| dc.subject.other | Fala | |
| dc.subject.other | Acústica da fala | |
| dc.subject.other | Medida da produção da fala | |
| dc.title | Medidas objetivas de fadiga e sonolência baseadas na análise acústica da organização temporal da fala | |
| dc.title.alternative | Objetive measures of fatigue and sleepiness based on acoustic analysis of the temporal organization of speech | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carla Aparecida de Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Hani Camille Yehia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5816909391153518 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carmen Elvira Flores-Mendoza Prado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Mendes Cantoni | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maurilio Nunes Vieira | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: A fadiga e a sonolência são estados que afetam negativamente a capacidade cognitiva e física, com implicações diretas na segurança da aviação. A fadiga é frequentemente subestimada como fator contribuinte em ocorrências aeronáuticas, apesar de sua influência significativa na tomada de decisão. Métodos objetivos para medir a fadiga são necessários para melhor associá-la a eventos críticos. A análise acústica de voz e fala tem se mostrado uma alternativa confiável e robusta para detecção de uma série de alterações e expressões dos indivíduos, incluindo a fadiga e a sonolência, mostrando que as variações da fala humana podem ser indicativos robustos também para esses estados temporários. Este estudo teve como objetivo aplicar um método objetivo de análise acústica baseada na organização temporal da fala, (proposto em Vasconcelos (2019), “Fadiga e sonolência em aviadores: análise de variações da voz, fala e linguagem”, tese de doutorado, UFMG), em um maior número de participantes, a fim de confirmar e expandir os resultados obtidos, além de verificar a correlação deste método objetivo com métodos subjetivos de detecção de fadiga e sonolência. MÉTODOS: análise transversal retrospectiva de um banco de dados contendo amostras de fala espontânea, dados de histórico do sono das últimas 72h e de escalas psicométricas de fadiga (Samn-Perelli) e sonolência (Karolinska) de 25 pilotos de aeronaves, falantes nativos do Português Brasileiro e neurologicamente saudáveis. Os dados foram registrados em um dia de folga em que os pilotos se sentiam descansados e em um dia de trabalho após 16h acordados. Após a extração de medidas de organização temporal da fala, a análise dos dados se deu por meio do teste t de student pareado e as correlações por meio do teste de correlação de Spearman, adotando-se o nível de significância de 5%. RESULTADOS: As medidas de organização temporal da fala mostraram variações estatisticamente significativas na comparação entre dia de folga e trabalho, evidenciando uma piora dos parâmetros analisados quando os indivíduos relataram fadiga e sonolência. A redução da taxa de elocução e a variação da frequência dos tipos de pausas foram particularmente relevantes dentre as medidas de fala. Verificou-se presença de correlação significativa entre medidas da análise da fala e as escalas psicométricas de Karolinska e Samn-Perelli. Além disso, a regressão linear múltipla mostrou que a porcentagem de pausas é preditiva do nível de fadiga e sonolência reportados nessas escalas. Verificou-se existir uma correlação elevada (r = 0,98) entre a taxa de elocução e a escala de Samn-Perelli, representada pelas médias de quatro faixas. Tal resultado permite inferir o nível de fadiga usando-se uma medida objetiva (taxa de elocução) em lugar de uma medida subjetiva (escala de Samn-Perelli). CONCLUSÕES: A alta variabilidade dos parâmetros de organização temporal da fala em resposta à presença de fadiga e sonolência sugere que estes são bons indicadores que refletem o nível de planejamento cognitivo do discurso e o estado de alerta do indivíduo. Além disso, os métodos de extração dos parâmetros de fala replicados nesse estudo mostraram-se apropriados para a detecção objetiva da fadiga e da sonolência. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Neurociências |