Frequência alimentar para juvenis de Lophiosilurus alexandri utilizando dieta extrusada
| dc.creator | Angelica da Silva Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pacamã Lophiosilurus alexandri is a carnivorous fish that has been drastically reduced due to the pressure in the natural environment. For this reason, it has become a species well studied in several aspects related to production. The present study aimed to evaluate different feeding frequencies for juveniles of L. alexandri. Two experiments were carried out to test feed frequencies: F2 = twice daily; F3 = three times a day; F4 = four times a day; And F5 = five times a day with four replicates each. In experiment 1, juveniles were used with 4.3 ± 0.3 cm stocked tanks of 7 L of volume useful in the density of 2 juveniles/L in a static system, during 29 days. The animals were fed daily with extruded feed with 40% crude protein and 1.7 mm. Biometrics of the animals were performed every 10 days for feeding adjustment. In the experiment 2, 960 animals with 6.17 ± 0.16cm were stored in 30 L tanks in a water re-circulation system at the density of 2 juveniles / L for 45 days. For feed, 2 to 3 mm ration with 40% crude protein was used. Every 15 days, the biometry of the animals was performed to adjust the feeding. In both experiments the water quality remained constant with the temperature in the experiment 1 being in the average of 27.2 ± 0.3°C, pH presented values between 7.7 and 8.1 and ammonia with values lower than 0.5 mg/L, and in the experiment 2 the mean water temperature was 28.2 ± 0.1 °C, pH 7.64 ± 0.02 and the ammonia with values of 0.23 ± 0.26 mg/ L. In experiment 1, the feed frequencies did not affect (p> 0.05) the survival, performance and feed conversion of juveniles. In the experiment 2, the feed frequencies did not affect survival, performance, feed conversion, hepatosomatic index, vicerosomatic index, hematocrit, hemoglobin, leukocytes, and erythrocytes of L. alexandri juveniles, (p> 0.05). However, the final length was higher at F4, intermediate at F5 and F3, and lower at F2 (p <0.05). Plasma protein was lower for F4, intermediate on F5 and F3 and higher on F2 (p <0.05). Glucose and triglyceride presented higher values for F2 (p <0.05). Already, cholesterol was higher for F5 and lower than F3 (p <0.05). Despite the biochemical changes in blood in the animals of experiment 2, the juveniles do not show stress, demonstrating that they are healthy animals. It is concluded that the best feeding frequency for juveniles regardless of their size is from twice a day without impairing the health of the animal and its zootechnical performance. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Produção animal | |
| dc.subject | Pacamã (Peixe) Alimentação e rações | |
| dc.subject | Dieta em veterinaria | |
| dc.subject.other | Carnívoro | |
| dc.subject.other | Frequência alimentar | |
| dc.subject.other | Peixe de água doce | |
| dc.title | Frequência alimentar para juvenis de Lophiosilurus alexandri utilizando dieta extrusada | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronald Kennedy Luz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Deliane Cristina Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Chemim de Melo | |
| local.description.resumo | O pacamã Lophiosilurus alexandri é um peixe carnívoro que vem sofrendo drástica redução da população devido à pressão no ambiente natural. Por este motivo, tornou-se uma espécie estudada em vários aspectos relacionados à produção. O presente estudo objetivou avaliar diferentes frequências alimentares para juvenis de L. alexandri. Foram realizados dois experimentos testando as frequências alimentares: F2 = duas vezes ao dia; F3 = três vezes ao dia; F4 = quatro vezes ao dia; e F5 = cinco vezes ao dia com quatro repetições cada. No experimento 1 foram utilizados 224 animais com 4,3±0,3cm estocados em tanques de 7 L de volume útil na densidade de 2 juvenis/L em um sistema estático, durante 29 dias. Os animais foram alimentados diariamente com ração extrusada com 40% de proteína bruta e 1,7 mm. A cada 10 dias forma realizadas biometrias dos animais para o ajuste da alimentação. No experimento 2 foram utilizados 960 animais com 6,17±0,16cm estocados em tanques 30 L em sistema de recirculação de água na densidade de 2 juvenis/L, durante 45 dias. Para a alimentação foi utilizada ração de 2 a 3 mm com 40% de proteína bruta. A cada 15 dias foi realizada a biometria dos animais para o ajuste da alimentação. Em ambos os experimentos a qualidade da água se manteve constante. A temperatura no experimento 1 foi de 27,2± 0,3 C. O pH apresentou valores entre 7,7 e 8,1 e a amônia permaneceu com valores inferiores a 0,5 mg/L. No experimento 2 a temperatura média da água foi de 28,2±0,1°C, o pH foi 7,64±0,02 e a amônia apresentou valores de 0,23 ± 0,26 mg/L. No experimento 1 as frequências alimentares não afetaram a sobrevivência, desempenho e conversão alimentar dos juvenis (p>0,05). No experimento 2, as frequências alimentares não afetaram (p>0,05) a sobrevivência, o desempenho, conversão alimentar, índice hepatossomático, índice vicerossomático, hematócrito, hemoglobina, leucócitos e eritrócitos de juvenis de L. alexandri. Porém, o comprimento final foi maior em F4, intermediário para F5 e F3 e inferior para F2 (p<0,05). A proteína plasmática foi menor para F4, intermediário em F5 e F3 e superior em F2 (p<0,05). A glicose e o triglicerídeo apresentaram maiores valores para F2 (p<0,05). Já, o colesterol foi maior para F5 e inferior a F3 (p<0,05). Apesar das alterações bioquímicas sanguíneas nos animais do experimento 2, os juvenis não apresentam quadro de estresse, demonstrando que são animais saudáveis. Conclui-se que a melhor frequência alimentar para juvenis independente do tamanho é a partir de duas vezes ao dia sem prejudicar a saúde do animal e o seu desempenho zootécnico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |