Avaliação das alterações na hemostasia em indivíduos hospitalizados por suspeita de COVID-19
| dc.creator | Guilherme Almeida Maia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) is a disease resulting from infection by the new coronavirus, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. Several studies have shown an increased risk of thromboembolism in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 which also occur in hospitalized or outpatients with Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) due to other causes. This study aimed to evaluate coagulation and anticoagulation parameters in individuals hospitalized for COVID-19 compared with those hospitalized for other non-COVID-19 SARI. The study included 151 individuals, 138 with a diagnosis of COVID-19 and 13 with non-COVID-19 SARI. After the 2:1 matching by sex and age, 26 individuals with COVID-19 and 13 with non-COVID-19 SARI participated in the study. In addition to the INR, APTT and D-dimer tests, coagulation factors V, VII, XI, XII, XIII, prothrombin and the natural anticoagulant, antithrombin, were tested. Fisher's exact test and Mann-Whitney test were used to compare the parameters between individuals with COVID-19 and non-COVID-19. The group of individuals with COVID-19 had, in relation to the group non-COVID-19, higher levels of activity of antithrombin with median of 113.6% (interquartile range [IQR], 81.2-136.8%) versus 86.3% (IQR, 71.4 -105.9%), p=0.037; factor V 229.7% (IQR, 151.0-496.1%) versus 97.9% (IQR, 8.3-254.2%), p=0,04; factor VII 249.6% (IQR,142.4-365.5%) versus 96.9% (IQR, 44.1-268.2%), p=0,025; factor XI 138.3% (IQR, 103.4-179.4%) versus 100.3% (IQR, 68.8-123.9%), p=0.004 and prothrombin 111.6% (IQR, 86.9-134.5%) versus 79.8% (IQR, 61.8-107.9%), p=0.007. The non-COVID group had higher level of serum lactate compared with COVID-19 with median of 2.6 U/L (IQR, 1.9-3.9 U/L) versus 1.7 U/L (IQR, 1.4-2.2 U/L) p=0.01. After the adjusted analysis by the Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA), only factor XI (p = 0.041) and prothrombin (p = 0.042) levels remained elevated in the COVID-19 group compared with the non-COVID group. There was a very strong correlation between factors V and VII (r = 0.923) of participants with COVID-19. In conclusion, in this study, the severity of SARI (rather than its cause) is associated with elevated levels of clotting factors in hospitalized patients. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject | Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos da Coagulação Sanguínea | |
| dc.subject | Trombose | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome respiratória aguda grave | |
| dc.title | Avaliação das alterações na hemostasia em indivíduos hospitalizados por suspeita de COVID-19 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Suely Meireles Rezende | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1084050536456702 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Dias Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Loureiro de Andrade Orsi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Enio Roberto Pietra Pedroso | |
| local.description.embargo | 2023-09-03 | |
| local.description.resumo | A Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) é uma doença resultante da infecção pelo severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. Diversos estudos vêm demonstrando um risco aumentado de tromboembolismo em indivíduos hospitalizados com COVID-19, o que pode também ocorrer em indivíduos ambulatoriais ou internados por outras causas de síndrome respiratória aguda grave (SRAG). Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar alguns parâmetros da coagulação e anticoagulação em indivíduos hospitalizados por COVID-19 em comparação aos hospitalizados por outras SRAG não COVID-19. Foram incluídos, no estudo, 151 indivíduos, sendo 138 com o diagnóstico de COVID-19 e 13 com SRAG não COVID-19. Após o pareamento 2:1, por sexo e idade, participaram do estudo 26 indivíduos com COVID-19 e 13 com SRAG não COVID-19. Além dos testes de RNI, TTPa e dímero-D, foram testados os fatores da coagulação V, VII, XI, XII, XIII, protrombina e o anticoagulante natural, antitrombina. Usou-se o teste exato de Fisher e de Mann-Whitney para comparação dos parâmetros entre indivíduos com e sem COVID-19. Para análise de correlação, usou-se o teste de Spearman. O grupo de indivíduos com COVID-19 apresentou, em relação ao grupo não COVID-19, níveis mais elevados de atividade de antitrombina com mediana de 113,6% (intervalo interquartil [IQT], 81,2-136,8%) versus 86,3% (IQT, 71,4-105,9%), p=0,037; mediana de fator V de 229,7% (IQT, 151,0-496,1%) versus 97,9 (IQT 8,3-254,2%), p=0,04; mediana de fator VII de 249,6% (IQT, 142,4-365,5%) versus 96,9% (IQT, 44,1-268,2%), p=0,025; mediana de fator XI de 138,3% (IQT, 103,4-179,4%) versus 100,3% (IQT, 68,8-123,9%), p=0,004 e mediana de protrombina de 111,6% (IQT, 86,9-134,5%) versus 79,8 (IQT, 61,8- 107,9), p=0,007. Já o grupo não COVID teve dosagem de lactato maior em comparação com o grupo COVID-19 com mediana de 2,6 U/L (IQT, 1,9-3,9 U/L) versus 1,7 U/L (IQT, 1,4-2,2 U/L), p=0,01. Após análise ajustada pelo Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA), somente os níveis de fator XI (p = 0,041) e protrombina (p = 0,042) permaneceram elevados no grupo COVID-19 em comparação com o grupo não-COVID. Houve correlação muito forte entre os fatores V e VII (r = 0,923) dos participantes com COVID-19. Em conclusão, neste estudo, a gravidade (e não a causa) da SRAG parece estar associada a níveis mais elevados dos fatores da coagulação em pacientes hospitalizados. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA MÉDICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |