Max Ophuls, mestre de cerimônias: mise en scène reflexiva em La ronde e Lola Montès
| dc.creator | Luis Felipe Duarte Flores | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates the mise en scène organization in two features of German filmmaker Max Ophuls, La ronde (1950) and Lola Montès (1955), which are made of singular reflexive speeches. At first, it tries to put the directors work in relation to some theories of modern cinema and to other artistic manifestations, such as theater, circus orBaroque aesthetics. The approach focuses on those elements related to artistic visuality, in order to think about its influences on the film medium. Based on this, the film analysis focus on scenographic constructions. Each one in its own way, both films make use of the mise en scène as a fundamentally reflexive apparatus, capable of questioning the limits ofimage and to bring together, on screen, ideas and sensibilities related to modern world and cinema. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Diretores e produtores de cinema Alemanha | |
| dc.subject | Movimento (Encenação) | |
| dc.subject | Ophuls, Max , 1902-1957 | |
| dc.subject | Critica cinematografica | |
| dc.subject | Cinema | |
| dc.subject.other | Max Ophuls | |
| dc.subject.other | Mise en scène | |
| dc.subject.other | Reflexividade | |
| dc.subject.other | Modernidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema | |
| dc.title | Max Ophuls, mestre de cerimônias: mise en scène reflexiva em La ronde e Lola Montès | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Lucia Menezes de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cesar Geraldo Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nisio Antonio Teixeira Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa investiga a organização da mise en scène em dois filmes do cineasta alemão Max Ophuls, La ronde (1950) e Lola montès (1955), obras constituídas por discursos reflexivos. A princípio, busca-se aproximar o cineasta de algumas teorias do cinema moderno e de outras manifestações sensíveis, como o teatro, o circo e a estética barroca. A abordagem privilegia elementos ligados à visualidade artística, buscando refletir sobre os seus desdobramentos no meio cinematográfico. A partir disso, as referidas obras são analisadas com enfoque nas suas construções cenográficas. Cada um à sua maneira, os filmes se valem da mise en scène como um dispositivo fundamentalmente reflexivo, capaz de problematizar os limites da imagem e fazer convergir, na superfície da tela, ideias e sensibilidades relacionadas ao mundo e ao cinema modernos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |