O contexto das políticas públicas para infância no campo
dc.creator: Renata Mendes Velloso
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-26
dc.description.abstract: The present study is an analysis of the municipalization of Primary Education in the countryside. It was developed in five towns from Vale do Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais: Berilo, Chapada do Norte, Francisco Badaró, Minas Novas and Virgem da Lapa. The object of the study was to comprehend and register the political mobilization process that happen in that region, which intend to guarantee the education from zero to six years-old children. The methodology of study involved three procedures: an analysis of documents such as the Primary Educational Legislation and documents related to the Program of Formation in Service for Primary Tutors PFSEI (short in Portuguese), done by the Christian Fund for Children FCC (short in Portuguese), including the pedagogic counselors, social assistants and children tutors from the community association in accordance to the referred institution; followed by interviews with leaderships which direct or indirectly undertook political actions with the City Halls in order to get financial resources for the Primary Education by the State, and finally, the attendance of part of the process through direct observation of the researcher from 2004 to 2006. The program is a result of the this study, delineated from the year of 2004 by a gradual democratic conquest of the transference of children taking care supported by the Christian Fund for Children to the City Halls. It was observed that this process set up tension, breakage and new ways of interaction between the political society and the local community associations, throughout effective actions and conflicts of the social assistants and children tutors. It was seen a precarious assistance to the children in the countryside, helping to understand that the legislation itself doesnt guarantee the right to the education. Gramsci and Mainardes studies offered the theoretical elements needed for all discussions about the relation between the State and the civil society, based on pressures and tensions which mark/characterize the process in movement and the ones not continuous.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação rural Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Fundo cristão para criança
dc.subject.other: Municipalização no Jequitinhonha
dc.subject.other: Educação infantil no campo
dc.subject.other: Políticas públicas
dc.title: O contexto das políticas públicas para infância no campo
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria de Lourdes Rocha de Lima
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Antunes Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Julio de Menezes Neto
local.contributor.referee1Rosemary Dore Heijmans
local.description.resumoO presente estudo constitui-se de uma avaliação do processo de municipalização da Educação Infantil no campo, desenvolvido em cinco municípios do Vale do Jequitinhonha, em Minas Gerais: Berilo, Chapada do Norte, Francisco Badaró, Minas Novas e Virgem da Lapa. Buscou-se registrar e compreender os processos de mobilização política ocorridos naquela região, com o intuito de garantir a educação ás crianças de zero a seis anos de idade. Para tanto, a metodologia do estudo envolveu três procedimentos: análise de documentos como a legislação da Educação Infantil e documentos referentes ao Programa de Formação em Serviço para Educadores Infantis PFSEI, elaborado pelo Fundo Cristão para Crianças FCC, com a participação dos assessores pedagógicos, educadoras sociais e educadoras infantis das Associações Comunitárias conveniadas à citada instituição); entrevistas com lideranças que direta ou indiretamente empreenderam ações políticas junto às prefeituras municipais para atingir o financiamento da educação Infantil pelo Estado e o acompanhamento de parte deste processo por meio da observação participante da pesquisadora, entre 2004 e 2006. Os resultados traçaram a trajetória do referido programa, que foi marcada, a partir do ano de 2004, por uma gradativa conquista popular da transferência do atendimento às crianças apadrinhadas pelo Fundo Cristão para Crianças para as prefeituras. Observou- se que tal processo estabeleceu tensões, rupturas e novas formas de interação entre a sociedade política e as Associações Comunitárias locais, através de ações e lutas das educadoras sociais e das educadoras infantis. Registrou-se o histórico atendimento precário à infância no campo o que ajudou a compreender que uma legislação por si só não garante o direito à educação. Os estudos de Gramsci e Mainardes ofereceram elementos teóricos para que fossem realizadas discussões acerca das relações entre o Estado e a sociedade civil, pautadas por pressões e tensões que caracterizam processos em movimento e não-lineares.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG