Dinâmica da miscigenação em populações da América Latina
dc.creator: Fernanda Rodrigues Soares
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-01
dc.description.abstract: Admixture is the product of gene flow between long-time isolated populations that form a new hybrid population. Admixture studies are important in anthropology, and in genetic epidemiology to avoid spurious statistical associations due to false positive. Our research group (LDGH UFMG) aims to study admixture aspects and genetic epidemiology of populations with high native American ancestry, that are normally neglected in population studies. This study aims, through a 83-SNP panel of ancestry informative markers (AIMs), estimate the individual and population admixture distribution of four populations of Latin America: Ecuadorian (EQU), Nicaraguan (NIC), Mexican (MEX) and Peruvian (LIM), product of admixture between European, African and Native American, and evaluate the efficiency of the panel used in this investigation, and to perform qualitative inferences of the dynamic of admixture in these populations. We performed classic population genetics analyses in order to assess intra-population and inter-population diversity indexes (F statistics, Hardy- Weinberg Equilibrium, Maximum likelihood estimations of admixture and Linkage Disequilibrium (LD) estimators). Principal Component Analysis (PCA) was also used to confirm and illustrate the population differentiation. Overall, these analyses produced consistent results, showing that most of our SNPs have low inter-continental and high intercontinental diversity, as expected for AIMs. None of the admixed populations presented high African ancestry, with the highest average population African contribution of 0,12 in Nicaragua. PCA analysis showed a continuum of individual European and Native American ancestry in the admixed populations, with the two first principal components statistics explaining 42,7% of the total variance contained in the genetic dataset. Individuals of African populations were the most differentiated between all populations studied. The analysis of LD and of the distribution of individual ancestry allowed us to qualitatively address the temporal dynamics of admixture in EQU, NIC, MEX and LIM. It suggested that NIC and MEX undergone most recent events of admixture, and relatively recent contributions of individuals with high European ancestry were low in EQU and LIM. In the near future, we will use more sophisticated conceptual tools to study the distribution of individual admixture and linkage disequilibrium to improve our inferences about the admixture dynamics in these populations.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Miscigenação
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Genética de populações
dc.subject.other: AIMs
dc.subject.other: Miscigenação
dc.subject.other: Genética de Populações
dc.title: Dinâmica da miscigenação em populações da América Latina
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Eduardo Martin Tarazona Santos
local.description.resumoA miscigenação é uma forma de fluxo gênico entre populações isoladas por um longo período de tempo, que resulta em uma nova população híbrida. O estudo da miscigenação é importante para estudos antropológicos, de genética associativa e epidemiológica para evitar associações estatísticas espúrias e consequentemente falsos positivos. Nosso grupo de pesquisa (LDGH UFMG) tem como foco estudar aspectos da miscigenação e genética epidemiológica em populações com alta ancestralidade nativo-americana, que são normalmente negligenciadas em estudos populacionais. Este trabalho visa, através de um painel de 83 SNPs marcadores informativos de ancestralidade (AIMs), estimar a distribuição da miscigenação individual e populacional em quatro populações da América Latina: Peru (LIM), Equador (EQU), Nicarágua (NIC) e México (MEX), produto da miscigenação entre europeus, africanos e nativos americanos, além de avaliar a eficiência do painel de SNPs utilizado e inferir qualitativamente aspectos da dinâmica da miscigenação dessas populações no tempo. Empregamos métodos clássicos de genética de populações para calcular a diferenciação inter e intra-populacional Estatísticas F de Wright, Equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg, Heterozigosidade esperada, Maximum likelihood para estimar a miscigenação e Desequilíbrio de Ligação (DL). A metodologia de Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA) também foi utilizada para confirmar e ilustrar de forma concisa a diferenciação populacional. Todos os resultados destas análises foram coerentes entre si, evidenciando que os marcadores utilizados têm, em geral, baixa diversidade intracontinental e alta intercontinental, como esperado para AIMs. Nenhuma das populações miscigenadas apresentou alto componente africano, com maior média em 0,12 em NIC. A PCA mostrou um contínuo de miscigenação individual entre europeus e ameríndios nas populações miscigenadas, com os dois primeiros componentes principais explicando 42,7% de toda a variação encontrada nos dados. Os indivíduos de populações africanas foram os mais diferenciados entre todas as populações estudadas. A análise de DL, juntamente com a variância e distribuição da miscigenação individual, nos permitiu inferir qualitativamente a dinâmica da miscigenação das populações EQU, NIC, MEX e LIM, sugerindo que as populações NIC e MEX evidenciam eventos de miscigenação mais recentes, e a ausência de eventos de miscigenação relativamente recentes nas populações LIM e EQU. Em um futuro próximo, usaremos ferramentas conceituais mais sofisticadas para estudar a distribuição da miscigenação individual e DL para aprimorar nossas inferências sobre a dinâmica da miscigenação nessas populações.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG