A variação dos pronomes "tu" e "você" no português oral de São João da Ponte(MG)
Arquivos
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Eunice Maria das Dores Nicolau
Odete Pereira da Silva Menon
Odete Pereira da Silva Menon
Resumo
Este trabalho trata da variação pronomial tu e você no português oral do Norte de Minas, especificamente na cidade de São João da Ponte, tomando como base a Teoria da Variação (Labov 1972, 1994, 2001). O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi identificar se há tendência de mudança na comunidade pesquisada e qual a razão sócio-histórica de manutenção desse tratamento. A amostra é composta de entrevistas sociolingüísticas e testes de produção lingüística. Foram feitas 24 entrevistas com informantes do Ensino Fundamental, de ambos os sexos, agrupados em quatro faixas etárias (7-14; 15-25; 26-49 e; 50 acima). Os resultados revelaram favorecimento de uso da forma de tratamento por tu no grau de intimidade. O perfil da variação é de variação estável, e sua presença parece poder ser atribuída ao isolamento sofrido pela região no processo de urbanização e desenvolvimento econômico.
Abstract
This work deals with the pronominal variation between tu and você in the oral Portuguese of the Northern of Minas, specifically in the city of São João Da Ponte, taking as base the Theory of the Variation (Labov 1972,1994,2001). The hypothesis that guided the research was on the variation of the forms of address for tu and você will depend on the alternation between the styles (formal or informal) and on the type of the relationship between the interlocutors (more privacy/less privacy). The general objective of the research was to identify the motivations of the variation in the searched community, considering as the internal factors to the linguistic structure as the external factors. And also what the social- historical reason of maintenance of this treatment is, in one same dialectal area of the State of Minas Gerais where there is a predominance of the use of você. The sample is composed of 24 interviews made with informers of Basic Education, divided in both sexes, that had been selected among four age bands (7-14; 15-25; 26-49 and above 50). It is also composed of tests. The results revealed the high percentage of use of the form of address for tu in the close degree: in the sample of research (81%) and, in the applied tests, (98%), thus confirming, the initial hypothesis.
Assunto
Língua portuguesa Variação São João da Ponte (MG), Lingua portuguesa Portugues falado, Língua portuguesa Pronomes
Palavras-chave
variação, pronome, tratamento