O parque e a estrada: conservação e desenvolvimento na história do Parque Estadual do Rio Doce (1944-1993
dc.creator: Elisangela Maria Barbosa Santos
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-06
dc.description.abstract: This work is an historical analysis of the management process of the Rio Doce State Park. During the research, it was possible to realize the importance of the road of Ponte Queimada bridge, located inside the Park, for the issues related to the object of study. Thus, it was taken as guiding principle the construction and maintenance of this Road and the tensions that were derived from the conflicts in relation to its use, which were considered an emblematic expression of the complex relationship between the actions toward the development and those toward the preservation, present between the 1940s and 1990s, in the history of Minas Gerais State and Brazil. The analysis of such tensions acted to examine, in a broader perspective, the political and environmental conflicts present in the Brazilian political scene during this period. At the end of the study, it was found that the contradictions and ambiguities within the entities responsible for the protection of nature, such as the Department of Agriculture, Trade, Industry and Labor and the State Forestry Institute, among other public institutions, were mainly responsible both to protect and to endanger the preservation of the Rio Doce State Park. This finding is the main contribution to other works related to the environmental policy, because it is believed that such problems have occurred in other public entities related to the environment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Meio ambiente História
dc.subject: Parque Estadual do Rio Doce
dc.subject.other: Ambiental
dc.subject.other: Política Ambiental
dc.subject.other: História Política
dc.subject.other: Parque Estadual do Rio Doce
dc.subject.other: História
dc.title: O parque e a estrada: conservação e desenvolvimento na história do Parque Estadual do Rio Doce (1944-1993
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Regina Horta Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Carolina Marotta Capanema
local.contributor.referee1Natascha Stefania Carvalho Ostos
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Torres Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1Haruf Salmen Espindola
local.description.resumoEste trabalho consiste na análise histórica do processo de gestão do Parque Estadual do Rio Doce. Durante as pesquisas, percebemos a centralidade da Estrada da Ponte Queimada, localizada no interior do Parque, nas questões relacionadas ao nosso objeto de estudo. Assim, tomamos como fio condutor a construção e a manutenção dessa Estrada e as tensões que derivaram dos conflitos em relação ao seu uso, que consideramos uma expressão emblemática da complexa relação entre as ações voltadas para o desenvolvimento e aquelas voltadas para a preservação, presentes entre as décadas de 1940 e 1990, na história de Minas Gerais e do Brasil. A análise de tais tensões serviu para examinarmos, numa perspectiva mais ampla, os embates políticos e ambientais presentes no cenário político brasileiro durante esse período. Ao finalizarmos o estudo, constatou se que foram, principalmente, as contradições e as ambiguidades existentes dentro dos órgãos responsáveis pela proteção da natureza, como a Secretaria de Agricultura, Comércio, Indústria e Trabalho e o Instituto Estadual de Florestas, entre outras instituições públicas, as responsáveis tanto para proteger, quanto para colocar em risco a preservação do Parque Estadual do Rio Doce. Essa constatação, acreditamos, é a nossa principal contribuição para outros trabalhos relacionados à política ambiental.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG