Estimativa da exposição alimentar a edulcorantes de alta intensidade pela população brasileira e população brasileira autodeclarada diabética.
| dc.creator | Crislei Gonçalves Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Non-sugar sweeteners are food additives that have been constantly discussed and studied in relation to safety for human health. Recent studies on the intake of sweeteners by the self-reported diabetic population are unknown. The objective of this study was to estimate the intake of sweeteners present in the diet of the Brazilian population and by the portion of this population that declared themselves diabetic in the Family Budget Survey (POF) 2017/2018. The occurrence of sweeteners was evaluated through the labeling of foods obtained in physical stores and online. Two sweetener intake scenarios were considered in relation to the occurrence of additives: representative of the general consumer population and the brand loyal consumer profile. Food consumption data were from the national survey carried out by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) in 2017/2018. Estimates were derived for the general Brazilian population and the self-declared diabetic Brazilian population in three consumption scenarios: general, consumers only and high consumers (90th percentile - p90 of consumption), divided into subgroups: sex, household status, regions of Brazil and age strata. The estimated intake of sweeteners for the self-reported diabetic population was below the Acceptable Daily Intake (ADI) in all scenarios. Diabetic population subgroups were more exposed to cyclamate and sucralose sweeteners. Among them, the most exposed were consumers only, loyal to the brand (reported maximum concentrations of sweeteners) and women (69.61% and 59.41%), in urban areas (71.64% and 61.26%), from the Southeast region (67.82% and 54.83%) and the elderly (79.24% and 70.07%). On the other hand, for the general Brazilian population, consumers only, loyal to the brand, the intake of sodium cyclamate and steviol glycosides exceeded the ADI, mainly for adolescents (131.2% and 122.9%) and sucralose for women (133.4%). The Brazilian population, especially consumers only, brand loyalists, adolescents and women, presented higher exposure to sweeteners than the diabetic population. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Substitutos do açúcar | |
| dc.subject.other | População brasileira | |
| dc.subject.other | População diabética | |
| dc.subject.other | Ingestão diária aceitável | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciclamato | |
| dc.subject.other | Glicosídeos de esteviol | |
| dc.subject.other | Sucralose | |
| dc.title | Estimativa da exposição alimentar a edulcorantes de alta intensidade pela população brasileira e população brasileira autodeclarada diabética. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucilene Rezende Anastácio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Flávia Beatriz Custódio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1116406712865840 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Patrícia Crispim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Pavesi Arisseto Bragotto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Milton Cabral de Vasconcelos Neto | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-02-28 | |
| local.description.resumo | Os edulcorantes são aditivos alimentares que têm sido constantemente discutidos e estudados em relação à segurança à saúde humana. Estudos recentes sobre a ingestão de edulcorantes pela população autodeclarada diabética são desconhecidos. O objetivo deste estudo foi estimar a ingestão de edulcorantes presentes na alimentação da população brasileira e pela parcela desta população que se declarou diabética na Pesquisa de Orçamento Familiar (POF) 2017/2018. A ocorrência dos edulcorantes foi avaliada por meio da rotulagem de alimentos obtidos em loja física e online. Dois cenários de ingestão de edulcorantes foram considerados em relação à ocorrência dos aditivos: representativo da população de consumidores em geral e o perfil de consumidor fiel à marca. Os dados de consumo alimentar foram da pesquisa nacional realizada pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) em 2017/2018. As estimativas foram derivadas para a população brasileira geral e a população brasileira autodeclarada diabética em três cenários de consumo: geral, “consumers only” e altos consumidores (percentil 90 - p90 do consumo), divididos nos subgrupos: sexo, situação de domicílio, regiões do Brasil e estratos de idade. A ingestão estimada de edulcorantes para a população autodeclarada diabética ficou abaixo da Ingestão Diária Aceitável (IDA) em todos os cenários. Os subgrupos populacionais diabéticos foram mais expostos aos edulcorantes ciclamato e sucralose. Dentre eles, os mais expostos foram os “consumers only”, fiel a marca (concentrações máximas relatadas de edulcorantes) e mulheres (69,61% e 59,41%), em área urbana (71,64% e 61,26%), da região sudeste (67,82% e 54,83%) e os idosos (79,24% e 70,07%). Em contrapartida, para a população brasileira geral “consumers only”, fiéis a marca, a ingestão de ciclamato de sódio e glicosídeos de esteviol extrapolou a IDA, principalmente em adolescentes (131,2% e 122,9%) e sucralose para as mulheres (133,4%). Conclui-se que a população brasileira, especialmente “consumers only”, fiéis à marca, adolescentes e mulheres, apresentou exposição mais elevada aos edulcorantes em relação a população diabética. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-9082-0621 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos |