Os valores dos atletas de handebol das categorias infantil e cadete
| dc.creator | Renata de Andrade Ranieri | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research focused in studying the moral and ethic values handball players from a private high school in the city of Belo Horizonte. Data about the moral and ethic values from the players was gathered before the students initiated their participation in this sports activities, as it was pointed, the moral and ethic values that might have been developed or modified by this athlete during their experience as handball players. The study is classified as qualitative according to its results and bibliography, as field research and case study according to its means. The analyzed sample was formed by 16 handball student/athletes, being (8) female subjects and (8) male subjects, with chronological ages varying between 14 and 15 years. The subjects were submitted to audio recorded interviews during a flexible schedule. The results obtained by this study were found to meet the assumptions made originally by the study. Therefore, leading to the conclusion that the experience with the Sport of Handball contributed to the development, acquisition and/or changes of moral and ethic values from its athletes, mostly those related to the social-affective scope. Uniterms: values, handeball, young athletes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Jovens | |
| dc.subject | Interação social | |
| dc.subject | Valores | |
| dc.subject | Handebol | |
| dc.subject.other | Preparação física e esportiva | |
| dc.title | Os valores dos atletas de handebol das categorias infantil e cadete | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Katia Lucia Moreira Lemos | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa concentrou-se na identificação dos valores dos atletas de handebol das categorias infantil e cadete, feminino e masculino de uma escola particular de Belo Horizonte. Levantou-se os valores desenvolvidos pelos alunos/atletas antes do envolvimento nesta prática bem como apontou se os valores que possam ter sido adquiridos e/ou modificados por esses atletas, através da prática do handebol. A pesquisa é classificada como descritiva conforme os seus fins e bibliográfica, de campo e estudo de caso, de acordo com os meios. a amostra foi composta por (16) dezesseis alunos/atletas, sendo (08) meninos e (08) meninas, com idade cronológica entre quatorze e quinze anos. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas gravadas em áudio, a partir de um roteiro flexível. Os resultados obtidos foram de encontro aos pressupostos originais do estudo. Concluindo-se que a modalidade handebol contribuiu para a aquisição e/ou mudança de valores de seus atletas, principalmente nos âmbitos socio-afetivos, propiciando a melhoria de suas relações sociais. Unitermos: valores, handebol, jovens atletas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |