Inferência, previsão e suavização em modelos estruturais Gaussianos e não-Gaussianos
dc.creator: Thiago Rezende dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-02
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is dedicated to the discussion of the methodology of structural models, also known as dynamic models, for modeling time series. In this work, the main objective is the comparison of classical and Bayesian estimators in order to make inferences about the parameters of the model. For this purpose, the computational techniques bootstrap, in the classical approach, and Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC), in the Bayesian approach, are used. Through Monte Carlo simulations, the bias and the mean square error of the maximum likelihood and Bayesian estimators are compared. Evaluating the point estimators, the maximum likelihood and the posterior mode estimators present in general better performance. It can be also checked that the bootstrap estimates mimics well the behavior of the maximum likelihood estimates in the Monte Carlo replications of models. Besides, asymptotic and bootstrap confidence intervals and credibility intervals for the hyperparameters are built, and they are compared with respect to the coverage rate and width. The credibility intervals show a better performance than the classical confidence intervals especially the asymptotic ones that, in some cases, present limits that go beyond the parametric space, mainly for small time series. This work also presents an extension of the methodology to model series that possesses structural breaks, using transfer functions. In the final part, a proposal of a new family of non-gaussian models is presented. As illustration of the methodologies, applications to some real time series are performed.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estatística
dc.subject: Processos Gaussianos
dc.subject: Inferencia (Logica)
dc.subject: Probabilidades
dc.subject: Kalman, Filtragem de
dc.subject.othermodelos dinâmicos
dc.subject.otherfiltro de Kalman
dc.subject.other: MCMC
dc.subject.othermodelos espaço de estados
dc.subject.otherbootstrap
dc.title: Inferência, previsão e suavização em modelos estruturais Gaussianos e não-Gaussianos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Glaura da Conceicao Franco
local.contributor.referee1Helio dos Santos Migon
local.contributor.referee1Clelia Maria de Castro
local.contributor.referee1Renato Martins Assuncao
local.contributor.referee1Rosangela Helena Loschi
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho, uma das abordagens existentes para a modelagem de séries temporais, denominada modelos estruturais (ME), é considerada. O objetivo principal desta tese é propor novos procedimentos de inferência, previsão e suavização em ME sob os contextos guassiano e não-gaussiano. Quando se desconhece o valor verdadeiro dos hiperparâmetros dos ME, uma prática comumconsiste em substituí-lo pela respectiva EMV (Estimativa de Máxima Verossimilhança). Isso inevitavelmente conduz à subestimação do EQM (Erro quadrático mèdio) de suavização e previsão. Na literatura , alguns procedimentosforam propostsos para solucionar esse problema em ME, incorporando à incerteza associada à estimação dos hiperparâmetros, tais como osa métodos de Hamilton (1986) e Ansey & Kohn (1986). Entretanto, os últimos lançammão da amostragem da disstribuição assintótica do EMV dos hiperparâmetros - a qual éproblemática para tamanhos usado para este fim, são propostos, usando a técnica bootstrap, evitando amostragem da distribuição assintótica. Vale ressaltar que um procedimento inédito de previsão é apresentado. Nos casos de previsão e previsão e suavização, a hipótese de normalidade pode ser irrealística, contudo a arobustez dos métodos a essa hipótese é averiguada.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG