Readaptação funcional de professores no serviço público: a organização como determinante de conflitos intersubjetivos e dramas pessoais
dc.creator: Rosemary Carrusca Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-27
dc.description.abstract: Functional re adaptation is a procedure used by social security, of public institutions as well as private companies and organizations, in which due to functional loss workersneed to be allocated in other functions. Legislation which regulates this demands consideration of the limitations and potentialities of the individual, so as to assign him tasks compatible with his current condition. However, the process of functional re adaptation has been faced with difficulties not yet adequately considered and solved, leaving the workers in re adaptation unable to carry out tasks compatible with capacity and preservation of health and also, excluded from collective professional bargaining. In this dissertation, the aim is to analyze the difficulties faced by the workers, in the process of functional re adaptation, seeking, above all, to understand the situations or moments of that process related to success or lack of success, just as its evidence in dilemmas and personal decisions. Thus, two case studies of civil servants in the process of re adaptation, rooted in the biographical method were carried out (LE GUILLANT, 2006). Beside this, in order to increase our comprehension regarding the object of this study, interviews were carried out with the different social actors involved in the process of functional re adaptation: physician, social worker, psychologist, speech therapist and nurses in the Health and Work Security service. Also interviewed, were a director and past director, three coordinators in charge of specific phases, two current instructors, two functional re adaptation teachers all of whom were work colleagues of the instructors, who had contributed through their reports, in the development of the case studies presented in this dissertation. Steeped in the pre suppositions of Ergonomic Analysis of Work (WISNER, 1987; GUÉRIN et. al., 2001), of Ergology (DURRIVE; SCHWARTZ, 2010), of the Activity Clinic (CLOT, 2010), of Philosophy (CANGUILHEM, 2009), free interviews were carried out with the objective of understanding effective conditions of professional insertion of people, who have functional limitations, specifically, public servants in re adaptation process. Thus, parallel to the work situations, are the difficulties lived through by the workers before organizational paradoxes, frustrated activities and pursuant subjective conflicts, as well as repercussions regarding the subjectivity and health of the workers. At the end of this study, the four factors related to the failure of the functional re adaptation are studied, as follows: a) the negative, prejudiced vision managers and pairs regarding instructors of functional re adaptation, which leads to three other situations; b) denial of necessary limits to the professional activity of functional re adaptation instructors; c) the isolation of the collective professional instructor; d) distribution of tasks which under employ readapted workers
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Professores
dc.subject: Servidores públicos Readaptação
dc.subject: Ergonomia
dc.subject: Engenharia de produção
dc.subject.other: Organização do trabalho
dc.subject.other: Readaptação funcional
dc.subject.other: Clínica da atividade
dc.subject.other: Docentes
dc.subject.other: Ergonomia
dc.subject.other: Saúde do trabalhador
dc.subject.other: Ergologia
dc.title: Readaptação funcional de professores no serviço público: a organização como determinante de conflitos intersubjetivos e dramas pessoais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco de Paula Antunes Lima
local.description.resumoA readaptação funcional é um procedimento utilizado pela seguridade social, de instituições públicas, empresas privadas e organizações, quando os trabalhadores, em virtude de perdas funcionais, precisam ser realocados em outras funções. A legislação que a regulamenta exige considerar as limitações e potencialidades do indivíduo, de modo a atribuir-lhe tarefas compatíveis com sua condição atual. Entretanto, o processo de readaptação funcional tem se deparado com dificuldades que ainda não foram adequadamente consideradas e solucionadas, ficando os trabalhadores, em readaptação, impedidos de realizarem tarefas compatíveis com suas capacidades e preservação de sua saúde, e, também, excluídos dos coletivos profissionais. Nesta dissertação, propomos analisar as dificuldades enfrentadas pelos trabalhadores, em seu processo de readaptação funcional, visando, sobretudo, compreender as situações ou momentos desse processo que estejam relacionadas ao seu êxito ou não, assim como sua manifestação em dilemas e dramas pessoais. Para tanto, foram realizados dois estudos de caso com funcionários públicos em processo de readaptação, inspiradas no método biográfico (LE GUILLANT, 2006). Além disso, a fim de ampliar a nossa compreensão sobre o objeto de estudo, realizamos entrevistas com os diferentes atores sociais envolvidos no processo de readaptação funcional, quais sejam: médicos, assistente social, psicóloga, fonoaudióloga e enfermeiras dos serviços de Saúde e Segurança do Servidor. Foram entrevistados, ainda, um diretor, e uma ex-diretora, três coordenadoras de etapa, duas professoras em exercício, duas professoras em readaptação funcional, todos eles colegas de trabalho dos professores que contribuíram, com seus relatos, para a elaboração dos estudos de caso apresentados nesta dissertação. Inspirados nos pressupostos da Análise Ergonômica do Trabalho (WISNER, 1987; GUÉRIN et. al., 2001), da Ergologia (DURRIVE; SCHWARTZ, 2010), da Clínica da Atividade (CLOT, 2010), da Filosofia (CANGUILHEM, 2009), realizamos entrevistas livres, com o objetivo de entender as condições dos processos de inserção profissional de pessoas com limitações funcionais, especificamente, funcionários públicos em processo de readaptação. Assim, em paralelo às descrições de situações de trabalho, exploramos os dramas vividos pelos trabalhadores diante de paradoxos organizacionais, atividades contrariadas e conflitos intersubjetivos decorrentes, bem como as repercussões sobre a subjetividade e saúde dos trabalhadores. Ao final deste estudo, analisamos quatro fatores relacionados ao fracasso da readaptação funcional, a saber: a) a visão negativa e preconceituosa de gestores e pares acerca dos professores em readaptação funcional, o que conduz a três outras situações; b) negação dos limites necessários à atividade profissional dos professores em readaptação funcional; c) o isolamento dos professores do coletivo profissional docente; d) atribuição de tarefas que subempregam os trabalhadores readaptados
local.publisher.initialsUFMG