Caracterização molecular da infecção por Zika Vírus (ZIKV) em Glioblastoma (GBM)
dc.creator: Diego Menezes Bonfim
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-27
dc.description.abstract: Glioblastoma (GBM) is a malignant tumor arising from astrocytic differentiation. With a mean survival of only two years after diagnosis, it is the most common and aggressive primary brain tumor, accounting for 80% of malignant neoplasms of the central nervous system (CNS). In the absence of curative treatment, current therapeutic strategies rely on surgical resection followed by chemo- and radiotherapy combined with palliative care. Given this limited scenario, targeted therapies have emerged as promising alternatives, including the search for immunotherapeutic targets, such as the membrane receptor PTPRZ1, implicated in GBM development, and the investigation of oncolytic viruses capable of selectively infecting and destroying tumor cells. Advancing such approaches requires a detailed understanding of virus–tumor interactions. The aim of this thesis was to characterize the genes, cellular pathways, and epitranscriptomic factors modulated by Zika virus (ZIKV; Flavivirus, Flaviviridae) infection in GBM cells. In Chapter 1, a systematic review and functional meta-analysis of biological pathways was conducted for studies published up to March 5th, 2025, characterizing the transcriptomic profile of ZIKV-infected GBM cells. Of the 139 records identified, five met the eligibility criteria (open-access primary studies assessing differentially expressed genes - DEGs - in GBM models infected with wild-type or engineered ZIKV using transcriptomic approaches). Across studies, 4,360 genes were reported as upregulated and 2,072 as downregulated, with twelve genes (DNAJB9, SESN2, PMAIP1, PPP1R15A, KLF4, ATF3, IFNB1, IFNL1, ANKRD33B, ZC3HAV1, OASL, and CCL5) consistently overexpressed in all datasets. Functional analysis revealed 23 commonly activated pathways, predominantly linked to innate immune responses mediated by type I and type III interferons. However, methodological heterogeneity and incomplete reporting limited the comparability across studies, underscoring the need for standardization. In Chapter 2, the transcriptome and epitranscriptome of the U-87MG cell line infected with the ZIKV strain PE243 were characterized using direct RNA sequencing. Twenty-one DEGs were identified, being 17: IFIT2, CCL5, RSAD2, CXCL10, OASL, CXCL8, H3C4, CXCL11, IFIT1, RAET1L, IL7R, CXCL1, IFNL1, H4C16, HLA-DOB, ACTN2, RND1, EXOSC4, and the RNA ENSG00000286610 all upregulated. Only the gene CCDC85A and the RNA RN7SL731P appeared as downregulated. A total of 1,302 differentially expressed transcripts were detected, a number 64-fold greater than the DEGs, highlighting the central role of alternative splicing in shaping the cellular response to infection. Epitranscriptomic analyses revealed, for the first time in GBM cells, ZIKV-induced changes in N6-methyladenosine (m6A), 5-methylcytosine (m⁵C), pseudouridine (pseU), and inosine (I). Several genes exhibited concordant isoform-level regulation: RPLP1, RPL15, and RPL8 were consistently upregulated, indicating coordinated modulation of ribosomal components and suggesting ZIKV-induced translational reprogramming. In Chapter 3, the role of the cellular receptor PTPRZ1, expressed in GBM and associated with tumor prognosis, was investigated in the context of ZIKV infection. A viral kinetics assay with RT-qPCR quantification initially suggested transcriptional induction of PTPRZ1 during infection; however, subsequent blocking and competition experiments excluded this receptor as a mediator of viral entry or infectivity in GBM models. Taken together, the findings of this thesis advance the understanding of the molecular mechanisms underlying the interaction between ZIKV and GBM, revealing robust alterations in the transcriptome and epitranscriptome, coupled with activation of immune pathways, without evidence supporting a functional role for PTPRZ1 in this context. These results provide a foundation for future research aimed at identifying candidate targets for ZIKV-based oncolytic strategies in glioblastoma therapy.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Zika virus
dc.subject: Glioblastoma
dc.subject: Vírus Oncolíticos
dc.subject: Transcriptoma
dc.subject.other: Zika Vírus
dc.subject.other: Glioblastoma
dc.subject.othervírus oncolíticos
dc.subject.othertranscriptoma
dc.subject.otherepitranscriptoma
dc.subject.other: PTPRZ1
dc.title: Caracterização molecular da infecção por Zika Vírus (ZIKV) em Glioblastoma (GBM)
dc.title.alternative: Molecular characterization of Zika Virus (ZIKV) infection in Glioblastoma (GBM)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Renato Santana Aguiar
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3007026070361272
local.contributor.referee1Renato Santana de Aguiar
local.contributor.referee1Erika Cristina Jorge
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Rizzatti Luizon
local.contributor.referee1Fabio de Almeida Mendes
local.contributor.referee1Patrícia Pestana Garcez
local.description.resumoO glioblastoma (GBM) é um tumor maligno decorrente da diferenciação de astrócitos. Com sobrevida média de apenas dois anos após o diagnóstico, trata-se do tumor cerebral mais comum e agressivo, responsável por 80% das neoplasias malignas do sistema nervoso central (SNC). Sem cura, seu tratamento baseia-se em ressecção cirúrgica seguida de quimio- e radioterapia associadas a medidas paliativas. Diante desse cenário limitado, terapias direcionais emergem como estratégias promissoras, incluindo a busca por alvos imunoterápicos, como o receptor de membrana PTPRZ1, associado ao desenvolvimento tumoral, e o uso de vírus oncolíticos capazes de infectar e destruir seletivamente células neoplásicas. A compreensão da interação vírus–tumor é, portanto, essencial para o avanço dessas abordagens. O objetivo desta tese foi caracterizar os genes, vias celulares e fatores epitranscritômicos modulados pela infecção do Zika Vírus (ZIKV; Flavivirus, Flaviviridae) em células de GBM. No Capítulo 1, realizou-se uma revisão sistemática e uma meta-análise funcional dos estudos publicados até 5 de março de 2025 que caracterizaram o perfil transcriptômico de células de GBM infectadas por ZIKV. Dos 139 registros identificados, cinco atenderam aos critérios de elegibilidade (estudos primários de acesso aberto que avaliaram genes diferencialmente expressos - DEGs - em modelos de GBM infectados com ZIKV selvagem ou modificado, utilizando abordagens transcriptômicas). Foram identificados 4.360 genes com expressão aumentada e 2.072 reduzida, sendo doze (DNAJB9, SESN2, PMAIP1, PPP1R15A, KLF4, ATF3, IFNB1, IFNL1, ANKRD33B, ZC3HAV1, OASL e CCL5) superexpressos em todos os estudos. A análise funcional revelou 23 vias celulares recorrentes, majoritariamente associadas à resposta imune inata mediada por interferons dos tipos I e III. Entretanto, a heterogeneidade metodológica e a incompletude no relato limitaram a comparabilidade entre estudos, reforçando a necessidade de maior padronização. No Capítulo 2, caracterizaram-se o transcriptoma e o epitranscriptoma da linhagem U-87MG infectada com a cepa PE243 do ZIKV, por meio de sequenciamento direto de RNA. Foram identificados 21 DEGs, sendo 17: IFIT2, CCL5, RSAD2, CXCL10, OASL, CXCL8, H3C4, CXCL11, IFIT1, RAET1L, IL7R, CXCL1, IFNL1, H4C16, HLA-DOB, ACTN2, RND1 e EXOSC4, além do RNA ENSG00000286610 com expressão aumentada. O gene CCDC85A e o RNA RN7SL731P foram os únicos alvos que apresentaram expressão reduzida. Quanto aos transcritos diferencialmente expressos, identificaram-se 1.302, número 64 vezes superior ao de DEGs, evidenciando o papel central do splicing alternativo na resposta celular à infecção. Ademais, foram descritas pela primeira vez modificações epitranscritômicas - N6-metiladenosina (m6A), 5-metilcitosina (m⁵C), pseudouridina (pseU) e inosina (I) - moduladas pela infecção em células de GBM. Vários genes exibiram alterações concordantes entre suas isoformas: RPLP1, RPL15 e RPL8 foram consistentemente superexpressos, indicando regulação coordenada de componentes ribossomais e sugerindo reprogramação translacional induzida pelo ZIKV. No Capítulo 3, investigou-se a participação do receptor PTPRZ1, expresso em GBM e associado ao prognóstico tumoral, na entrada e infectividade do ZIKV. Um ensaio de cinética viral com quantificação por RT-qPCR sugeriu inicialmente indução transcricional deste gene durante a infecção; entretanto, experimentos subsequentes de bloqueio e competição excluíram seu papel como receptor de entrada para o vírus em modelos de GBM. Em conjunto, os achados desta tese contribuem para o entendimento dos mecanismos moleculares da interação entre ZIKV e GBM, demonstrando alterações robustas no transcriptoma e no epitranscriptoma, acompanhadas de ativação de vias imunes, sem evidências de envolvimento funcional do receptor PTPRZ1 neste contexto. Esses resultados fornecem bases para futuras pesquisas voltadas à identificação de alvos potenciais para o desenvolvimento de terapias oncolíticas para glioblastomas.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9603-455X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Genética
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA MOLECULAR E DE MICROORGANISMOS