Biotransformação de terpenos naturais por fungos de solos e aproximação a biossintese de sesquiterpenos isolados do fungo fitopatôgeno Botrytis cinerea
| dc.creator | Gabriel Franco dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Biotransformation of natural terpenes by soil fungi and approach to the biosynthesis of sesquiterpenes isolated from the phytopathogenic fungus Botrytis cinerea. In this work, we sought to obtain new trachylobanic acid derivatives by biotransformation with Aspergillus tubingensis, Fusarium proliferatum, Mucor plumbeus, Paecilomyces lilacinus, Penicillium minioluteum and Syncephalastrum racemosum, in order to find new derivatives exhibiting greater inhibitory activity of acetylcholinesterase (AChE), enzyme related to Alzheimer's disease, than the substrate used. From the biotransformation of trachylobanic acid by Mucor plumbeus were isolated two products of biotransformation, among which one is not reported in the literature. When It was used Syncephalastrum racemosum as biotransformation agent, we isolated three products, being two of them unpublished. Ali products of bitransformation showed inhibition activities greater than the trachylobanic acid. In addition, we realized studies of secondary metabolism of null mutant of the fungus Botrytis cinerea ([delta]bcabal-4 and [delta]bcbot4), in order to investigate which biosynthetic routes are involved in the production of abscisic acid, and what cryptic metabolites are produced by the mutant [delta]bcbot4. Through the study of null mutants [delta]bcabal-4 of B. cinerea, it was possible to identify two biosynthetic intermediaries, from Abcabal and [delta]bcaba2, respectively. From these intermediaries, it was possible to propose a biosynthetic route for the formation of abscisic acid by fungi. From the study of secondary metabolites of [delta]bcbot4 mutant, we isolated fifteen compounds, of which seven are known, two have not been elucidated and four are reported for the first time in this work. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Alzheimer, Doença de | |
| dc.subject | Botrytis cinerea | |
| dc.subject | Terpenios | |
| dc.subject | Química orgânica | |
| dc.subject | Biossíntese | |
| dc.subject | Biotransformação (Metabolismo) | |
| dc.subject.other | Biotransformação | |
| dc.subject.other | biossíntese | |
| dc.subject.other | Botrytis cinerea | |
| dc.subject.other | ácido traquilobánico | |
| dc.subject.other | metabólitos crípticos | |
| dc.title | Biotransformação de terpenos naturais por fungos de solos e aproximação a biossintese de sesquiterpenos isolados do fungo fitopatôgeno Botrytis cinerea | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Isidro Gonzalez Collado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jacqueline Aparecida Takahashi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosario Hernández-Galán | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edson Rodrigues Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denilson Ferreira de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucienir Pains Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Grasiely Faria de Sousa | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, buscou-se obter novos compostos derivados do ácido traquilobânico, mediante biotransformação com os fungos Aspergillus tubingensis, Fusarium proliferatum, Mucor plumbeus, Paecilomyces lilacinus, minioluteum e Syncephalastrum racemosum, a fim de encontrar novos derivados que apresentem maior atividade inibitória da acetilcolinesterase (AChE), enzima associada ao Mal de Alzheimer, do que a obtida para o substrato utilizado. A partir da biotransformação do ácido traquilobánico por Mucor plumbeus foram isolados dois produtos de biotransforrnação dentre os quais um não é relatado na literatura. Ao se utilizar a espécie Syncephalastrum racemosum como agente biotransformador foi possível isolar três produtos, sendo dois deles inéditos. Todos os produtos de bitransforrnação apresentaram atividade de inibição da AChE maior que a apresentada pelo ácido traquilobánico. Além disso, foram realizados estudos do metabolismo secundário de mutantes nulos do fungo Bobytis cinema ([delta]bcaba1-4 e [delta]bcbot4), a fim de investigar quais rotas biossintéticas estão envolvidas na produção do ácido abscísico, e quais metabólitos crípticos são produzidos pelo mutante [delta]bcbot4. Por meio do estudo dos mutantes nulos [delta]bcabal-4 de B. cinema foi possível identificar dois intermediários biossintéticos, um isolado de [delta]bcaba1 e outro de [delta]bcaba2. A partir desses intermediários foi possível propor um rota biossintética atualizada para a formação do ácido abscísico por fungos, A partir do estudo de metabólitos secundários do mutante [delta]bcbot4 foram isolados 15 compostos, dos quais sete são conhecidos, dois não foram elucidados e quatro são relatados pela primeira vez neste trabalho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |