Evaluation of Escherichia coli inactivation and sunlight penetration in a shallow maturation pond: hydrodynamics and disinfection
| dc.creator | Daniel Filipe Cristelo Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Maturation ponds can be used as post-treatment of anaerobic and aerobic reactors. They are widely used post-treatment units for treating wastewater in developing countries like Brazil because of their robustness and low implementation and operation costs, as well as being effective in removing pathogens and nitrogen. For this research, a natural wastewater treatment line was proposed to treat raw sewage, using a total area of 1.5 m2/inhab., while maintaining high removal efficiencies for the major constituents. In order to reduce the required area, an upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactor, a pond without baffles followed by another shallow pond (44 cm) with baffles was proposed. A rock filter with three decreasing grain sizes was also incorporated into the system after the ponds in series to remove the remaining particulate organic matter from the ponds. The system was designed to treat sewage of 250 inhabitants. This study aimed to evaluate the performance of the new treatment line, with special attention on the removal of coliforms and mechanisms associated with ultraviolet (UV) radiation. The results of the monitoring period for the whole system were very positive for BOD and COD removal, with average removal efficiencies of 92.6% and 79.4%, respectively, and excellent E. coli removal efficiency (6.1 log units). Solar radiation was measured at the surface and various levels within the second pond to determine extinction depths. UV-A and UV-B waves only reached a maximum of 10 cm and photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) penetrated up to 30 cm. Models to estimate PAR attenuation were also estimated and correlated with turbidity. E. coli inactivation profiles regarding depth were performed in batch tests using quartz tubes inserted at different levels within the pond for two different periods of the day (morning and afternoon). The E. coli inactivation rate decreased with increasing depth, and at deeper depths, inactivation in the morning was greater. Dark inactivation showed to have little overall influence, but both repair and the decay occurred. A simple model for the decrease of the inactivation coefficient with depth was incorporated into the dispersed flow model, and allowed very good fittings with the effluent E. coli concentrations monitored at both ponds. The applied and received doses of UV and PAR were estimated regarding the inactivation coefficient. Vertical baffles were inserted in the second pond to increase E. coli inactivation, and results indicated that improvements were achieved with this modification. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Escherichia coli | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Aguas residuais Purificação Tratamento biologico | |
| dc.subject | Saneamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Meio Ambiente | |
| dc.subject.other | Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.subject.other | Saneamento | |
| dc.title | Evaluation of Escherichia coli inactivation and sunlight penetration in a shallow maturation pond: hydrodynamics and disinfection | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Von Sperling | |
| local.description.resumo | Lagoas de maturação podem ser usadas como pós-tratamento de reatores aeróbios e anaeróbios. São unidades de pós-tratamento de águas residuárias bastante usadas nos países em desenvolvimento como o Brasil, devido à sua robustez e baixo custo de implantação e operação, bem como por serem eficazes na remoção de patógenos e de nitrogênio. Para esta pesquisa, foi proposto utilizar uma área total necessária para o tratamento completo dos esgotos por um sistema natural, utilizando 1,5 m2/hab., e mantendo alta eficiência na remoção dos principais constituintes. A fim de reduzir a área necessária, foi proposto usar, após um reator anaeróbio de manta de lodo e fluxo ascendente (UASB), uma lagoa sem chicanas seguida por outra com chicanas e com profundidade rasa (44 cm). Um filtro de pedra com três granulometrias decrescentes também foi incorporado no sistema após as lagoas em série para remover a matéria orgânica particulada remanescente vinda das lagoas. O sistema foi projetado para tratar esgoto de 250 habitantes. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o desempenho do novo sistema de tratamento, com especial foco na remoção de coliformes e os mecanismos associados à radiação ultravioleta (UV). Os resultados do período de monitoramento para todo o sistema são muito positivos em termos de eficiência de remoção de DBO e DQO, com eficiências médias de 92,6% e 79,4%, respectivamente, e excelente eficiência de remoção de E. coli (6,1 unidades log). A radiação solar foi medida na superfície e a diversos níveis dentro da segunda lagoa para determinar as profundidades de extinção. As radiações nas faixas UV-A e UV-B só atingiram um máximo de 10 cm e a radiação fotossinteticamente ativa (PAR) penetrou até 30 cm. Modelos para estimar a atenuação de PAR também foram estimados correlacionando-se com a turbidez. A caracterização de perfis de inativação de E. coli segundo a profundidade foram realizados em testes por batelada em frascos de quartzo inseridos em distintos níveis dentro da lagoa para dois períodos do dia (manhã e tarde). A taxa de inativação de E. coli diminuiu com o aumento da profundidade, e nas profundidades maiores, a inativação no turno da manhã foi maior. A inativação no escuro mostrou ter pouca influência global, mas tanto a reparação como o decaimento ocorreram. Um modelo simplificado de decréscimo dos coeficientes de inativação com a profundidade foi incorporado ao modelo de fluxo disperso, e proporcionou ótimos ajustes com os dados de E. coli efluente monitorados em ambas as lagoas. As doses aplicadas e recebidas de UV e PAR também foram estimadas em relação ao coeficiente de inativação. Chicanas verticais foram inseridas na segunda lagoa para aumentar a inativação de E. coli, e os resultados indicaram que melhorias foram alcançadas com esta modificação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |