Objeto ambíguo: arte e estética na experiência contemporânea, segundo H. R. Jauss
| dc.creator | Mariana Lage Miranda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The overall objective of the study was to examine the Aesthetic of Reception by Hans Robert Jauss as a theoretical alternative to the modern and contemporary art and aesthetic experience. At first, we analyzed his proposal of a new paradigm of historical investigation of art in order to review the premises which substitute the traditional aesthetic of representation for an aesthetic of reception. We also reviewed the concepts which substantiate his theory. Secondly, we analyzed the authors conviction that modern and contemporary art should be comprehended with a theory that goes beyond the traditional definitions, such as the formal perfection of the work and the contemplative attitude, and formulate the aesthetic activity demanded of the recipient while facing the art after the period of its autonomy. Named by the author as ambiguous object, the contemporary art dissolves the limits between art and extra-artistic reality, turns the viewer into a participant creator of thework, asking him to assume a theoretical attitude in order to determinate the aesthetic qualities of an indeterminate object. Finally, we comprehend the relationship between the autonomy of art and the opening of the work for the participation of the addressee and the demands for a theoretical and reflexive posture. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arte moderna Sec XX | |
| dc.subject | Estetica | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Jauss, Hans Robert, 1921- | |
| dc.subject.other | Arte | |
| dc.subject.other | Jauss | |
| dc.subject.other | Estética | |
| dc.title | Objeto ambíguo: arte e estética na experiência contemporânea, segundo H. R. Jauss | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Virginia de Araujo Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Antonio de Paiva Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo José Correa Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho examina a Estética da Recepção de Hans Robert Jauss como alternativa teórica para a arte e a experiência estética moderna e contemporânea. A princípio analisamos sua proposta de um novo paradigma de investigação histórica da arte para, logo emseguida, revermos os pressupostos teóricos que substituem a tradicional estética da representação por uma estética da recepção, e quais conceitos a fundamentam. Analisamos então a convicção do autor segundo a qual a arte moderna e contemporânea devem sercompreendidas a partir de uma teoria que ultrapasse as posições tradicionais tais como a perfeição formal da obra, o modelo de criação imitadora e o ideal de recepção contemplativa e aborde a nova atividade estética realizada pelo receptor após o período de autonomia da arte. Nomeada objeto ambíguo, a obra de arte contemporânea esfacela os limites entre arte e realidade extra-artística, coloca o receptor na postura de co-produtor, propondo-lhe, por fim, assumir uma postura teórica a fim de determinar as qualidades estéticas de umobjeto indeterminado. Veremos então a atuação da autonomia da arte no processo de abstração da obra concomitantemente à sua abertura à participação do leitor e crescente exigência de uma postura teórica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |