O programa Reinventando o Ensino Médio no estado de Minas Gerais: uma análise sobre as condições do trabalho docente
| dc.creator | Erivane Rocha Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The proposal of this research is to recognize aspects related to the teachers' working conditions in the Reinventing High School Program from the Education Secretary from the State of Minas Gerais. The program was initiated in 2012 and suspended in January 2015. The aim is describing and interpreting the changes in high school organization with the implementation of this program, that has initiated in 2012. Besides, investigating and analyzing the teachers' working conditions who has participated in the program at different stages in Belo Horizonte; as well as contextualizing and interpreting the conception of the research's subjects related to the program: directors, coordinators and teachers. In order to present the current high school situation in the country and in Minas Gerais, a survey of the educational statistics was done collecting: enrollments according to the administrative dependence, kind of course and general aspects on teachers. The hypotheses of the research were defined based on this approach on the object of study. Firstly, it is considered that the implementation of the Reinventing High School Program in the state of Minas Gerais assumes a high school valuation process, in which redefines part of the curriculum and creates organized specific disciplines in "employability areas". Secondly, the program contributes to the improvement of the teachers' working conditions. Finally, the program provides a greater interaction among teachers contributing to the collective work, at the same time, leading to an intensification of the teachers' work. The sources of the research from the two schools sampled were the legislation concerning national and state levels (laws, decrees, regulations and judgements/ resolutions), documents and studies done by the Education Secretary from the state of Minas Gerais and the Single Union of Education Workers of Minas Gerais, added to the semi-structured interviews with state leaders, as well as with head teachers and teachers in designated areas of employability. The data and the analysis about the Reinventing High School Program and the teachers' working conditions present as a result a critical view of teachers as well as of some respondents to the Program, particularly considering the increased workload, perceived as a work intensification without formal recognition measured in the relation between adequate remuneration to the working period. It is also evident an efficient vision-based of the Program by some of the interviewees. On the other hand, it is perceived the high school valuation, the improvement of teachers' working conditions due to the availability of the technological resources and, in the end, the need for investment in training teachers to develop in the areas of employability. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação e estado Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação educacional Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Programa Reinventando o Ensino Médio (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | |
| dc.subject | Professores Ambiente de trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Programa Reinventando o Ensino Médio | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições de trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Empregabilidade | |
| dc.title | O programa Reinventando o Ensino Médio no estado de Minas Gerais: uma análise sobre as condições do trabalho docente | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Livia Maria Fraga Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juarez Tarcisio Dayrell | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Magela Pereira Leao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Helena Oliveira Gonçalves Augusto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Rita Neto Sales Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo principal conhecer aspectos relacionados às condições do trabalho docente no contexto do Programa Reinventando o Ensino Médio da Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais, iniciado em 2012 e suspenso em janeiro de 2015. Buscou-se descrever e interpretar as mudanças na organização do ensino médio com a implantação do Programa; investigar e analisar as condições de trabalho docente em escolas que participaram do Programa, em Belo Horizonte, em diferentes fases; contextualizar e interpretar a concepção dos sujeitos da pesquisa - diretores, coordenadores e docentes - em relação ao Programa. Para a apresentação da situação atual do ensino médio no País e em Minas Gerais, foi realizado um levantamento das estatísticas educacionais: matrículas segundo dependência administrativa, tipos de curso e aspectos gerais sobre os docentes. As hipóteses da pesquisa foram as seguintes: a implantação do Programa permite supor um processo de valorização do ensino médio, que redefine parte do currículo, criando disciplinas específicas organizadas em áreas de empregabilidade; que o Programa contribui para a melhoria das condições do trabalho docente; que o Programa propicia maior interação dos docentes contribuindo para o trabalho coletivo, levando, ao mesmo tempo, a uma intensificação do trabalho docente. A legislação de âmbito nacional e estadual sobre o tema (leis, decretos, portarias e pareceres/resoluções), documentos e estudos produzidos pela Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais, complementados com a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas junto aos trezes sujeitos participantes - dirigentes estaduais, dirigentes escolares e docentes das denominadas áreas de empregabilidade, das duas escolas amostradas nesta pesquisa, se constituíram nas fontes da pesquisa. Ademais foram aplicados dois questionários somente aos docentes. Os dados permitiram concluir sobre a existência de uma visão crítica dos docentes e também de alguns respondentes em relação ao Programa, sobretudo em relação ao aumento da carga de trabalho, percebida como intensificação do trabalho sem o reconhecimento formal medido em termos de remuneração adequada à jornada exercida. Uma visão eficienticista do Programa por parte de alguns dos entrevistados também foi evidenciada. Percebeu-se, por outro lado, a valorização do ensino médio, a melhoria de alguns aspectos das condições de trabalho docente com os recursos tecnológicos disponibilizados, bem como a necessidade de investimentos na formação dos docentes para assumirem as áreas de empregabilidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |