Características de saúde e trabalho associadas ao absenteismo por doença em uma coorte de trabalhadores siderúrgicos
dc.creator: Jorge da Matta Machado Safe
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-05
dc.description.abstract: OBJECTIVE: To estimate the incidence of absenteeism relative to illness totaling seven or more days, over 12 months period and investigate its predictors in a cohort of workers employed in a large steelmaking company in Brazil. METHODS: The cohort consisted of all workers who participated in a health survey conducted by the steelmaking company in 2006. Information was obtained by structured questionnaire including socio-demographic, socio-economic, job characteristics, behavioral factors, reported morbidity and health services utilization. Survey data were matched to medical certificates records, health insurance service data (INSS) and Human Resources Department information obtained from the Company. The numbers of days absent from work due to health during a 12 months period were summed up taking the date of the health survey interview as the reference day. Absences of seven days or more was classified as absenteeism present. Factors associated with absenteeism were investigated by multiple logistic regression analysis. RESULTS: 44% of individuals had no record of work absence due to medical illness during follow up. The cumulative incidence of absenteeism > seven days was 18.4%. The risks of absenteeism were higher among: smokers (OR=1.49, CI95%:1.15-1.93), ex-smokers (OR=1.36; CI95%:1.07-1.74); divorced, separated or widowers (OR=2.06, CI95%:1.29-3.27); sedentary (OR=1.71, CI95%:1.22-2.40); who reported more medical visits in the previous year (OR=1.24, CI95%:1.17-1.32); who missed work due to illness in the two weeks preceding the survey (OR=1.61, I95%:1.12-2.30); with positive CAGE (OR=1.58, CI95%:1.14-2.18); employed for <15 years (OR= 1.88, CI95%:1.45-2.45); and hourly wage contract (OR=1.68, CI95%:1.10-2.56). Workers with greater control of the working process had smaller risk of absenteeism during the follow-up (OR=0.94, CI95%:0.91-0.98). CONCLUSIONS: The one-year incidence of illness related absenteeism is high and positively associated with smoking and low control over the work. These factors are potentially modifiable, but require distinct interventions and actors.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde e trabalho
dc.subject: Inquéritos de morbidade
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Estudos de coortes
dc.subject: Absenteísmo
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Tabagismo
dc.subject: Doença crônica
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhador
dc.subject.other: Estudos de Coortes
dc.subject.other: Inquéritos de Morbidade
dc.subject.other: Doença Crônica
dc.subject.other: Questionários
dc.subject.other: Saúde do Trabalhador
dc.subject.other: Absenteísmo
dc.subject.other: Tabagismo
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Fatores de Risco
dc.title: Características de saúde e trabalho associadas ao absenteismo por doença em uma coorte de trabalhadores siderúrgicos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Henrique Leonardo Guerra
local.contributor.advisor1Sandhi Maria Barreto
local.contributor.referee1Tânia Maria Aráujo
local.contributor.referee1Luana Giatti Gonçalves
local.description.resumoOBJETIVO: Estimar a incidência e investigar os fatores que predizem o absenteísmo por motivo de doença em 12 meses de seguimento de uma coorte de trabalhadores de uma indústria siderúrgica de grande porte. MÉTODOS: A coorte foi constituída por participantes de um inquérito de saúde realizado dentro da unidade sede de uma indústria siderúrgica de grande porte em 2006. As informações obtidas por questionário incluíam características sócio-demográficas, do trabalho, fatores comportamentais, morbidade e utilização dos serviços de saúde. Dados de seguimento foram obtidos de registros de atestados médicos da empresa, do INSS e dos recursos humanos da empresa. A variável resposta foi obtida pela soma dos dias afastados nos 12 mesessubseqüentes à data de participação no inquérito de saúde. Trabalhadores que afastaram por sete dias ou mais foram classificados como absenteísmo presente. Os fatores associados ao absenteísmo foram investigados por meio da regressão logística múltipla.RESULTADOS: 44% dos indivíduos não tiveram afastamento médico por motivo de doença. A incidência de absenteísmo foi de 18,4%. O risco absenteísmo foi maior entre trabalhadores tabagistas (OR=1,49; IC95%:1,15-1,93), ex-tabagistas (OR=1,36 IC95%:1,07-1,74),divorciados, separados ou viúvos (OR=2,06; IC95%:1,29-3,27); sedentários (OR=1,71; IC95%:1,22-2,40); com maior número de consultas ao médicas no ano anterior (OR=1,24; IC95%:1,17-1,32); que faltaram ao trabalho por motivo de saúde nas duas semanas anterioresao inquérito (OR=1,61; IC95%:1,12-2,30), com CAGE positivo (OR=1,58; IC95%:1,14- 2,18); com tempo de empresa <15 anos (OR=1,88; IC95%= 1,45-2,45) e vínculo salarial de horista (OR=1,68; IC95%=1,10-2,56). Os trabalhadores com maior controle do processo de trabalho tiveram menor risco de absenteísmo durante o seguimento (OR=0,94; IC95%=0,91- 0,98). CONCLUSÕES: o absenteísmo por motivo de doença totalizando sete dias ou mais dias em um ano é freqüente e maior entre tabagistas e indivíduos com menor controle sobre o trabalho. Estes fatores são potencialmente modificáveis, embora requeiram intervenções e atores distintos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG