O educador musical na escola regular em Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Myrna Valeria Campos de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research, entitled "The music educator in regular schools in Belo Horizonte" aims, through interviewing, to acknowledge and analyze the practice of 5 (five) music educators who teach at regular schools in Belo Horizonte, checking the conditions of their field work. Its specific objectives are: (1) identify the characteristics and the musical training of the educators interviewed; 2) investigate the methodological practices in the different age groups which they work with; (3) determine the problems faced and the strategies they have developed to find solutions to these problems. Another important aspect of this research is the verification of public policies and legislation of the State of Minas Gerais, in relation to music education, a topic that is facing changes due to the inclusion of music content to be initiated in 2012. The research found that there is a need for a comprehensive training for music educators, that is focused on musical practice within the classroom. It is also necessary to improve the physical conditions and material resources that will be used to teach music at school. Another conclusion is that the proposed curriculum will need to be adapted according to the sociocultural context of each school, region or city. In face of all these demands, it will be necessary a joint effort of music educators, so that a physical and ideological space for music in school may be accomplished. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Musica Instrução e estudo | |
| dc.subject | Educação musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de música | |
| dc.subject.other | Música na escola regular | |
| dc.title | O educador musical na escola regular em Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patricia Furst Santiago | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Antonio Farias Scarassatti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa intitulada O educador musical na escola regular em Belo Horizonte visa, através de entrevistas, conhecer e analisar a prática de 5 (cinco) educadores musicais que atuam na escola regular em Belo Horizonte, na Educação Infantil, no Ensino Fundamental I e II e no Ensino Médio, verificando as condições de seu campo de atuação profissional. Seus objetivos específicos são: (1) conhecer o perfil e a formação musical dos educadores pesquisados; (2) investigar suas práticas metodológicas nas diferentes faixas etárias com que trabalham; (3) verificar os problemas que enfrentam e as estratégias que tem desenvolvido para buscar soluções para esses problemas. Outro aspecto relevante desta pesquisa é a verificação das políticas públicas e da legislação do Estado de Minas Gerais, no que se refere à Educação Musical, tema que vem sofrendo modificações diante da inclusão de conteúdos de música a ser iniciada no ano de 2012. A pesquisa constatou que existe a necessidade de uma formação profissional ampla para os educadores musicais, que esteja focada na prática em sala de aula. Também é necessário melhorar as condições físicas e os recursos materiais que serão utilizados para o ensino de música na escola, como instrumentos e materiais didáticos. Outra conclusão é que as propostas curriculares precisarão ser adaptadas de acordo com o contexto sociocultural de cada escola, região ou cidade. Para todas estas demandas, deve haver um esforço conjunto para oferecermos um espaço físico e ideológico que seja adequado ao ensino de música. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |