Sobre Paulo Freire: Os contornos discursivos de uma vida
| dc.creator | Pollyanna Júnia Fernandes Maia Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the discursive construction of Paulo Freire 's images, unveiled from Paulo Freire' s work: uma biobibliografia (1996), organized by Moacir Gadotti. It is a book that we take as a life narrative (MACHADO, 2009), since it deals with what can be considered as a social object, leaving behind the model of Bertaux (2003, 34) a part of the life of this subject: in particular, in our view, for seeking to represent the course of an existence; in particular, of a remarkable man in the national and global scenarios. We are interested, based on the First part of the study, to ascertain from which voices the figure of Paulo Freire is contoured, seeking to identify and analyze the images instituted through the linguistic-discursive constructions of those who author the texts: Ana Maria Araújo Freire, widow of the educator; Moacir Gadotti, director of the Paulo Freire Institute (IPF), homage to the theoretician; Carlos Alberto Torres, Latin American biographer of Paulo Freire; and; Heinz-Peter Gerhardt, author of Arqueologia de um pensamento, a work based on the theoretical assumptions of Freire. In order to anchor our analysis, we used the contributions of the Sémiolinguistique Theory of Charaudeau (2006a, 2008, 2010), based on the notions of communication contract and readings, as well as the modes of discourse organization; to the considerations of Bertaux (1976, 2003) about the term récit de vie; to the theorizations of Machado (2009, 2012, 2013, 2014a, 2014b, 2015, 2016), regarding the life narratives; and to Gardner's (1999) work on extraordinariness. In view of the foregoing, we shall examine the communication contract established in the aforementioned work, paying attention to the way in which the construction of Paulo Freire's image was elaborated as the object of a life narrative as a hero-alike or humanized-being, the subjects involved and the socio discursive identities manifest in the enunciative scene and how the modes of organization of discourse proposed by Charaudeau (2008) were useful for us to be able to interpret, in a discursive way, the construction, through words, of a man, its history and its work within the scope of a life narrative. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Freire, Paulo , 1921-1997 | |
| dc.subject.other | modos de organização do discurso | |
| dc.subject.other | imagens | |
| dc.subject.other | Narrativas de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | contrato de comunicação e leitura | |
| dc.title | Sobre Paulo Freire: Os contornos discursivos de uma vida | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ida Lucia Machado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | William Augusto Menezes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wander Emediato de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Erica Fernandes Aniceto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Humberto Lessa | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar a construção discursiva das imagens de Paulo Freire, desveladas a partir da obra Paulo Freire: uma biobibliografia (1996), organizada por Moacir Gadotti. Trata-se de um livro que tomamos como uma narrativa de vida (MACHADO, 2009), pois nele é abordado o que se pode considerar um objeto social, deixando depreender, na esteira de Bertaux (2003, p. 34), uma parte da vida desse sujeito: em especial, a nosso ver, por buscar representar o curso de uma existência; em particular, de um homem notável nos cenários nacional e mundial. Interessa-nos, tomando como base a Primeira parte da obra, averiguar a partir de quais vozes se dá contorno à figura de Paulo Freire, buscando identificar e analisar as imagens instituídas por meio das construções linguístico-discursivas daqueles que assinam os textos: Ana Maria Araújo Freire, viúva do educador; Moacir Gadotti, diretor do Instituto Paulo Freire (IPF), homenagem ao teórico; Carlos Alberto Torres, biógrafo latino-americano de Paulo Freire; e; Heinz-Peter Gerhardt, autor de Arqueologia de um pensamento, obra baseada nos pressupostos teóricos de Freire. Para ancorar nossas análises, recorremos às contribuições da Teoria Semiolinguística de Charaudeau (2006a, 2008, 2010), a partir das noções de contrato comunicacional e de leitura, bem como a de modos de organização do discurso; às considerações de Bertaux (1976, 2003) acerca do termo récit de vie; às teorizações de Machado (2009, 2012, 2013, 2014a, 2014b, 2015, 2016), a respeito das narrativas de vida; e ao trabalho de Gardner (1999) sobre a extraordinariedade. Tendo em vista o exposto, dedicar-nos-emos a averiguar o contrato de comunicação estabelecido na supracitada obra, atentando-nos para a forma como foi elaborada a construção da imagem de Paulo Freire como objeto de uma narrativa de vida ser-heroificado ou sujeito-humanizado -, os sujeitos envolvidos e as identidades sociodiscursivas manifestas na cena enunciativa e como os modos de organização do discurso propostos por Charaudeau (2008) foram úteis para podermos interpretar, de modo discursivo, a edificação, por meio de palavras, de um homem, sua história e seu trabalho no âmbito de uma narrativa de vida. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |