Concepções, atitudes e práticas do médico no atendimento da criança e do adolescente obesos
dc.creator: Marcia Rocha Parizzi
dc.date.issued: 2011-05-10
dc.description.abstract: Obesity is a disease on universal rise of complex causality and of great importance on the clinical and epidemiological points of view by its relationship with various diseases, especially Type II Diabetes and Hypertension. It is difficult to treat and currently one of the most common nutritional disorders in children and adolescents. The reasons for the failures and noncompliance to the treatment, frequently observed in obese care services are still poorly understood. Among the aspects that influence adherence, the quality of doctor-patient relationship has been emphasized. The aim of this study therefore was to investigate aspects related to the health professionals performance and experience - their conceptions, attitudes and practices on approaching the obesity of children and adolescents - identifying factors that influence treatment outcomes. It was used qualitative methodology of content and part-open interviews for collecting data. To build the sample, purposive sampling of convenience was used. The method of qualitative analysis of content was used on analyzing the interviews. For the interviews, were invited professionals considered reference to their peers in service to primary and secondary health care. Data collection was interrupted after six responses according to the saturation criteria. We have worked with Qualitative Content Analysis of interviews. Among the impasses perceived directly related to the performance of the professional, there is primarily the limitations arising from a conception possibly attributed to medical training, focused on biotech model, which assimilates a paradigm that does not address the subjectivity. The result is the hegemonic exercise of a clinic centered on technical and prescriptive act, at the expense of the clinic that values listening, in which the doctor gives the patients space to talk about themselves, allowing also subjective demands of treatment to arise. Therefore, a biological and prescriptive intervention, at the expense of the psychosocial aspects involved in the process, which can lead to losses in the professional-patient bond and great missed opportunities for prevention and treatment. The opening for careful listening that values the subjectivity can be a possible way to building and strengthening ties to professional and health service
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Obesidade pediátrica
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Médicos
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Adolescente
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.subject: Pessoal de saúde
dc.subject.other: Médico
dc.subject.other: Obesidade
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.subject.other: Adolescente
dc.subject.other: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.title: Concepções, atitudes e práticas do médico no atendimento da criança e do adolescente obesos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cristiane de Freitas Cunha
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Assis Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Lucia Maria Horta de Figueiredo Goulart
local.contributor.referee1Henrique Oswaldo da Gama Torres
local.contributor.referee1Eloisa Grossman
local.contributor.referee1Tatiana Resende Prado Rangel de Oliveira
local.description.resumoA obesidade é uma doença em ascensão universal, de causalidade complexa e de grande importância clínico-epidemiológica pela relação com várias doenças, principalmente o diabetes tipo II e a hipertensão arterial. De difícil tratamento é, atualmente, um dos distúrbios nutricionais mais comuns em crianças e adolescentes. As causas para os insucessos e não adesão ao tratamento, frequentemente observados nos serviços de saúde, são ainda pouco compreendidas. Dentre os fatores que interferem na adesão, a qualidade da relação médico-paciente tem sido enfatizada. O objetivo central deste estudo, portanto, foi investigar as concepções, atitudes e práticas do médico na abordagem da obesidade da criança e do adolescente, identificando fatores que contribuem e influenciam os resultados do tratamento. Utilizou-se o método qualitativo, com entrevistas semi-dirigidas para coleta de dados. Para as entrevistas trabalhou-se com uma amostragem intencional e utilizou-se o critério de saturação para interrupção das entrevistas. Foram convidados cinco pediatras e um endocrinologista, considerados referência para seus pares, que atuam em serviços de atenção primária e secundária. A técnica de tratamento dos dados colhidos foi a Análise de Conteúdo. Dentre os impasses percebidos relacionados diretamente com a atuação do profissional, destaca-se, primordialmente, as limitações decorrentes de uma concepção, possivelmente atribuída à formação médica, centrada no modelo biotecnológico, na qual assimila um paradigma que não aborda a subjetividade. O resultado é o exercício hegemônico de uma clínica centrada na técnica e no ato prescritivo, em detrimento da clínica que valoriza a escuta, na qual o médico dá espaço ao paciente para falar de si, possibilitando surgir também demandas subjetivas de tratamento. Privilegia, dessa forma, uma intervenção biológica eprescritiva, em detrimento dos aspectos psicossociais envolvidos no processo, o que pode gerar prejuízo no vinculo profissional-paciente e grandes oportunidades perdidas de prevenção e tratamento. A abertura para uma escuta cuidadosa que valoriza a subjetividade pode ser um possível caminho para a construção e fortalecimento da vinculação ao profissional e serviço de saúde
local.publisher.initialsUFMG