O império botânico: as políticas portuguesas para a flora da Bahia Atlântica Colonial (1768-1808)
dc.creator: Rodrigo Osorio Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-18
dc.description.abstract: This thesis focuses on the relationship between the colonial botanic and the Portuguese crown policies related to the flora of Atlantic Bahia in the transition from the Eighteenth to the Nineteenth Centuries. By understanding modern science as an instrument of colonial domination, we verify that it assumed a major role in the Portuguese Overseas world. However, if on the one hand, botany served to enhance the exploitation of natural resources in the colonial horizon, on the other, it was assimilated by different local contexts and was reshaped with unique features which intensified the complexity of the relations between the center and peripheries. In the first part, we discuss the imperial relations between Portugal and Bahia from the botanic point of view, depicting its process of institutionalization in course in the Reign and the attractive factors for its consolidation in Bahia by pointing the staff of naturalists who worked there. To do so, we highlight the scientific institutions in Lisbon and Coimbra which organized an extensive network of the Portuguese naturalism. On the other side of the Atlantic, we focus on a part of the territory of the Captaincy of Bahia called Atlantic Bahia. It was considered as a strategic territory due to its connection with the Empire and was a botanical center. Numerous naturalists-employees developed their roles as agents of the Crown and as botanists there. They were: the Governor of the Captaincy of Bahia, Dom Fernando José de Portugal; the Ouvidor of the Comarca of Ilhéus, Francisco Nunes da Costa; the naturalist Manoel Ferreira da Câmara Bittencourt e Sá; the Captain of Infantry, Domingos Alves Branco Muniz Barreto; the Forest Conservator Judge, Baltasar da Silva Lisboa; the Juiz de Fora of Vila de Cachoeira, Joaquim de Amorim Castro; the philosopher José de Sá Bittencourt e Accioli and; the Director of the Botanical Garden of Bahia, Inácio Ferreira da Câmara Bittencourt. In the second part of the thesis we analyze how botany subsidized the construction of policies for the royal timber, agricultural crops and herbs in Atlantic Bahia, each one of these discussed in specific chapters. With regard to the royal timber, botany supported a sense of conservation of forests that resulted in rich surveys of species, a large number of studies and regulatory process for royal timber cuts. Regarding the crops, botany stimulated the creation of policies to diversify the agricultural potential of the region by indicating cotton as the major economical alternative. Finally, botanical studies enabled the creation of the Botanical Garden of Bahia, an institution inserted in the imperial network of circulation of herbs. In this second part we also highlight the factors which stimulated and/or limited botanical institutionalization in Bahia in the same period, directing attention to the strength of traditional crops and their noble elites in maintaining the status quo of sugar export.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bahia História
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Botânica Portugal História
dc.subject: Botância
dc.subject: Ciência História
dc.subject: História natural
dc.subject.other: Botânica
dc.subject.other: Bahia Atlântica
dc.subject.other: Império português
dc.title: O império botânico: as políticas portuguesas para a flora da Bahia Atlântica Colonial (1768-1808)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Regina Horta Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Jose Newton Coelho Meneses
local.contributor.referee1Junia Ferreira Furtado
local.contributor.referee1Alda Lúcia Heizer
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Henrique Dias
local.contributor.referee1Ely Bergo de Carvalho
local.description.resumoEsta tese estuda a relação da botânica colonial com as políticas da Coroa portuguesa para a flora da Bahia Atlântica, na transição do século XVIII para o XIX. Entendendo a ciência moderna como um instrumento de dominação colonial, verificamos que ela assumiu um papel central no mundo Ultramarino português. Mas, se por um lado, a botânica serviu para potencializar a exploração dos recursos naturais no horizonte colonial, por outro, foi assimilada pelos diferentes contextos locais, sendo reelaborada com características singulares que complexizaram as relações entre o centro e as periferias. Na primeira parte, discutimos as relações imperiais entre Portugal e a Bahia a partir da botânica, mostrando seu processo de institucionalização em curso no Reino e os fatores atrativos para sua consolidação na Bahia, evidenciando os funcionários naturalistas que ali atuaram. Para tanto, destacamos as instituições científicas que, tanto em Lisboa quanto Coimbra, organizaram uma extensa rede do naturalismo português. Do outro lado do Atlântico, focalizamos uma porção do território da Capitania da Bahia, denominada Bahia Atlântica, considerado um território estratégico nas conexões com o Império e um centro botânico. Ali, muitos funcionários-naturalistas desenvolveram suas funções como agentes da Coroa e como botânicos. Eram: o Governador da Capitania da Bahia, Dom Fernando José de Portugal; o Ouvidor da Comarca de Ilhéus, Francisco Nunes da Costa; o naturalista Manoel Ferreira da Câmara Bittencourt e Sá; o Capitão de Infantaria, Domingo Alves Branco Muniz Barreto; o Juiz Conservador da Matas, Baltasar da Silva Lisboa; o Juiz de Fora da Vila de Cachoeira, Joaquim de Amorim Castro; o filósofo José de Sá Bittencourt e Accioli e; o Diretor do Jardim Botânico da Bahia, Inácio Ferreira da Câmara Bittencourt. Na segunda parte da tese, analisamos como a botânica subsidiou a construção de políticas para as madeiras-de-lei, culturas agrícolas e ervas na Bahia Atlântica, cada uma dessas discutida em capítulo específico. No que diz respeito às madeiras-de-lei, a botânica subsidiou um olhar de conservação dos bosques que resultou em ricos levantamentos de espécies, variados estudos e um processo de regulamentação dos Reais cortes de madeira. Quanto às culturas agrícolas, a botânica estimulou a criação de políticas de diversificação do potencial agrícola da região, sendo o algodão sua principal alternativa econômica. Por fim, possibilitou a criação do Jardim Botânico da Bahia, instituição inserida numa rede imperial de circulação de ervas. Enfatizamos ainda, na segunda parte os fatores que estimularam e/ou limitaram a institucionalização botânica na Bahia no período, evidenciando a força das lavouras tradicionais e suas elites senhoriais na manutenção da ordem de exportação do açúcar.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG