Processos referenciais na retextualização de textos acadêmicos
| dc.creator | Maria Aparecida da Mata | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-08-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to investigate the processes of internal and external referenciation in critical reviews and summaries with scholarly character produced from retextualization of the academic texts by students that have just joined at Course of Letter. The results give evidence of a correlation between retextualization and referenciation. In the proportion that the student is going to abandon the use of excerpts from the text-based and adopting more sophisticated strategies to retextualization as the reformulation, for example, can be observed that the texts produced do not present too many gaps on their process of reference. Among the referential strategies employed can be emphasized the use of nominal forms of reference, that show how the student reformulates the object-of-discourse and give us clues on the (re) construction of concepts coming from his/her academic and/or professional area. The analysis of those recourses used by students in the construction of summaries andreviews can help the teacher to redirect his/her strategies to approach the referenciation and the retextualization in the classroom, and promote a (re)discussion of concepts that he/she wants to be (re) constructed by students. It was also verified that the choice of enunciative mechanisms configures as one of the barriers that a student who wants to produce aretextualization task has to overcome to produce (re) formulations of objects-of-discourse in the composition of summaries and reviews. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingüística | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Resumos Redação | |
| dc.subject | Referencia (Linguistica) | |
| dc.subject | Paráfrase | |
| dc.subject | Gêneros textuais | |
| dc.subject | Práticas discursivas | |
| dc.subject | Lingüística textual | |
| dc.subject | Produção de textos | |
| dc.subject | Anáfora (Lingüística) | |
| dc.subject.other | retextualização | |
| dc.subject.other | referenciação | |
| dc.subject.other | gêneros acadêmicos | |
| dc.title | Processos referenciais na retextualização de textos acadêmicos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Francisco Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Lourdes Meirelles Matêncio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Delaine Cafiero Bicalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliana Amarante de Mendonca Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Ângela Paulino Teixeira Lopes | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem o propósito de investigar o processo de referenciação interna e externa em resumos e resenhas críticas de cunho acadêmico, produzidos a partir da retextualização de textos acadêmicos por alunos ingressantes em curso de Letras. Os resultados obtidos sinalizam para uma correlação entre retextualização e referenciação. À medida que o aluno vai abandonando a colagem de trechos do texto-base e adotando estratégias de retextualização mais sofisticadas como a reformulação, por exemplo, a referenciação nos textos produzidos vai se tornando menos lacunosa. Dentre as estratégias de referenciação empregadas destacou-se o uso de formas nominais referenciais, as quais evidenciam o modo como o aluno reformula os objetos-de-discurso e nos dão pistas sobre a (re)construção de conceitos oriundos da sua área de formação acadêmica e profissional. A análise desse recurso empregado pelo aluno na construção de resumos e resenhas pode ajudar o professor a redimensionar suas estratégias de abordagem da referenciação e da retextualização em sala de aula, e promover uma rediscussão de conceitos que ele pretende sejam (re)construídos pelos graduandos. Verificou-se, ainda, que a escolha de mecanismos enunciativos também se configura como uma das barreiras que o aluno-retextualizador deve ultrapassar para produzir (re)formulações dos objetos-de-discurso na composição de resumos e resenhas | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |