Ações de prevenção de cárie dentária em São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo ESF Guanabara
dc.creator: Ivagner de Camargo Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-07
dc.description.abstract: Despite its decline along the last years, dental caries can still be found in a large part of the population, especially among those in socioeconomic disadvantage. Although providing assistance to its population the city of São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo, presents results similar to other cities with worse structure, regarding caries-based lesions. This work aimed to prepare an action plan and programs for healthpromotion and prevention against caries for the Oral Health Team of ESFGuanabara, in São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo. The foundation of this work was made through searches in SciELO and Lilacs databases using the keywords: "dental caries", "oral health", "health planning" and "primary health care". Specialized websites as the Health Ministry and NESCON/UFMG were also used. Articles from 1970 to 2013 were used in this study. The construction of the action plan was made in the steps of the Situational Strategic Planning (Planejamento EstratégicoSituacional - PES). The action plan focused on addressing the etiologic factors of the disease caries, through proposals for prevention and health promotion, besides higher equality with accessibility improvement programs. It was concluded that besides investment, having action planning is necessary to promote equality in the scope of the dentistry policies of SUS, and the PES is a key tool. Not less important for the fight against dental caries, the collective actions of supervised tooth brushingand access to fluorine are featured once they target the population as a whole.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Planejamento em Saúde
dc.subject.other: Saúde Bucal
dc.subject.other: Cárie Dentária
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.title: Ações de prevenção de cárie dentária em São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo ESF Guanabara
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Bruno Leonardo de Castro Sena
local.description.resumoApesar de ter apresentando declínio nas últimas décadas, a cárie dentária ainda  está presente em boa parcela da população, especialmente nas camadas socioeconômicas menos favorecidas. O município de São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo, apesar de ofertar grande assistencialismo à sua população, apresenta resultados semelhantes em lesões cariosas a outros municípios menos estruturados. O objetivo desse trabalho foi elaborar um plano de ação e programas de prevenção e promoção de saúde para a cárie dentária para a equipe de Saúde Bucal da ESF Guanabara, em São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo. A fundamentação teórica do trabalho foi através de buscas no SciELO e Lilacs utilizando-se os descritores: cárie dentária, saúde bucal, planejamento em saúde e atenção primária à saúde. Também foram utilizados sites especializados como o Ministério da Saúde e NESCON/UFMG. Contemplaram esse estudo artigos de 1970 a 2013. A construção do plano de ação foi conduzida através dos passos do Planejamento Estratégico Situacional (PES). O plano de ação visou o enfrentamento dos fatores etiológicos da doença cárie por meio de propostas de prevenção e promoção de saúde, além de maior equidade com programas de melhoria no acesso. Concluiu-se que, além doinvestimento, um planejamento de ações se faz necessário para promover equidade no âmbito das agendas de odontologia do SUS, e o PES se constitui importante ferramenta. Não menos importante para o combate da cárie dentária, as ações coletivas de escovação supervisionada e acesso ao flúor têm destaque uma vez queatingem a população como um todo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG