Práticas de numeramento e táticas de resistência de estudantes camponeses da EJA, trabalhadores na indústria de confecção
| dc.creator | Valdenice Leitao da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The presentwork is based on empirical data obtained from a research we have conducted on students in the Education ofYoung and Adult People (EJA) program, of ages ranging from 16 to 56 years old, who live in the rural region of Pernambuco in the town of Juá, to be more precise , and who work in the production of denim clothing. The object of this research has been toanalyze, in the practices of mathematical literacy teaching in the work, school, and daily activities of these students/workers, the resistance tactics to the dehumanizing actioneffected by work, educational, and social relations characterizedby exploitation and end exclusion. Such tacticscan be identified in mathematical literacy teaching practices which are permeated by attitudes of solidarity, of care, and of predisposition towards learning. In our theoretical foundation, we sought to establish a dialog between diverse fields: of EJA and of studies on mathematicalliteracy teaching; of the theories of Paulo Freire and of experiential formation, and of Rural Education and of Ethnomathematics.The methodology adopted is referenced upon an ethnographic framework which orients the procedures of fieldwork and analysis of empirical data. In this analysis, an effort has been made towards the understanding of the mathematical literacy teaching practices as communicative practices, by conformity to the manner in which the work, school, and daily practices in which the students/workers participate are defined and in which such practices are described by these students/workers practices to which social and tactical value is ascribed, as modes of thinking and living work, the appropriation of knowledge, andsocial relations. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação rural | |
| dc.subject | Educação de adultos | |
| dc.subject | Etnomatematica | |
| dc.subject.other | Etnomatemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Táticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas de numeramento | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação de Jovens e Adultos | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação do campo | |
| dc.title | Práticas de numeramento e táticas de resistência de estudantes camponeses da EJA, trabalhadores na indústria de confecção | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carmen de Jesus Dores Cavaco | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria da Conceicao F Reis Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carmen de Jesus Dores Cavaco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sônia Maria Clareto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandrina Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Fatima Almeida Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Isabel Antunes Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho se vale de material empírico produzido numa investigação realizada com estudantes da Educação de Pessoas Jovens e Adultas (EJA), com idade compreendida entre 16 e 55 anos, moradores de uma região campesina pernambucana o Juá, e que trabalham nas facções de produção de roupas em jeans.Tal investigação objetivou analisar, em práticas de numeramento que se forjam nas atividades laborais, escolares e da vida cotidiana desses estudantes-trabalhadores, táticas de resistência à ação desumanizadora empreendida por relações de trabalho, educativas e de convivência marcadas pela exploração e pela exclusão. Essas táticas são identificadas nas práticas de numeramento que se deixam permear por atitudes de solidariedade, de cuidado e de disposição para a aprendizagem. Na fundamentação teórica, buscamos colocar em diálogo diversos campos: o da EJA e o dos estudos sobre numeramento; o das teorizações de Paulo Freire e o da formação experiencial; o da Educação do Campo e o da Etnomatemática. A metodologia adotada referenciou-se num marco etnográficoorientador dos procedimentos de trabalho de campo e da análise do material empírico. Nessa análise, procura-se compreender as práticas de numeramento como práticas discursivas, conformando-se no modo como são delineadas práticas laborais, escolares e cotidianas, das quais trabalhadores-estudantes participam ouque são por elas e eles narradas, e às quais se atribui valor social e tático, como modo de pensar e viver o trabalho, a apropriação do conhecimento e as relações sociais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |