Associação de polimorfismos nos genes CFH, LOC387715 e VEGF com a degeneração macular relacionada à idade
| dc.creator | Luciana Negrao Frota de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Purpose: Investigate the association between CFH, LOC387715/ARMS2, and VEGF gene polymorphisms and age-related macular degeneration (AMD) in a Brazilian cohort. Methods: Blood samples were collected from 163 individuals with AMD recruited at Instituto da Visão, and from 140 individuals without AMD, as the controlgroup, recruited at São Geraldo Hospital/HC of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais and at Centro Especializado em Olhos, Brazil. Genomic DNA was isolated from whole blood for real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) amplification and the allelic discrimination mode was used for genotyping and subsequent statistical analysis of polymorphisms. Results: Analyzing the three genes, a significantdifference was observed in genotype distribution between the AMD and the control groups. Studying CFH gene, 33.3% of the individuals in the AMD group and 10.1% in the control group were homozygous for the at-risk allele (odds ratio OR 7.8; 95% confidence interval 95% CI: 4.1-15.4). Homozygosity for LOC387715/ARMS2 wildtype allele was also higher in the AMD group (23.6%) than in the control group (7.2%) (OR 5.6; 95% CI: 2.7-11.7). Heterozygosity for these two genes was alsostatistically significant for CFH (OR 2.7; 95% CI: 1.6-4.4) and for LOC387715/ARMS2 (OR 2.1; 95% CI: 1.3-3.2). However, VEGF gene showed significant association only for homozygosity, with a prevalence of 18.1% in the AMD group and 5.8% in the control group (OR: 3.6; 95% CI 1.6-8.2). Conclusion: Our results suggest that the polymorphisms of the three genes studied are associated with AMD in this Braziliancohort. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Frequência do gene | |
| dc.subject | Homozigoto | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo de nucleotídeo único | |
| dc.subject | DNA | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo genético | |
| dc.subject | Técnicas de genotipagem | |
| dc.subject | Reação em cadeia da polimerase | |
| dc.subject | Detecção de heterozigoto | |
| dc.subject | Oftalmologia | |
| dc.subject | Degeneração macular | |
| dc.subject.other | Polimorfismo Genético | |
| dc.subject.other | Frequência do Gene | |
| dc.subject.other | Degeneração Macular | |
| dc.subject.other | Único Nucleotídeo | |
| dc.subject.other | Polimorfismo de Um | |
| dc.title | Associação de polimorfismos nos genes CFH, LOC387715 e VEGF com a degeneração macular relacionada à idade | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcio Bittar Nehemy | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Armando Cunha De Marco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Torquetti Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Laurentino Biccas Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raul Nunes Galvarro Vianna | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Investigar a associação entre polimorfismos nos genes CFH,LOC387715/ARMS2 e VEGF e a degeneração macular relacionada à idade (DMRI) em uma amostra da população brasileira. Métodos: Foram coletadas amostras de sangue de 163 pacientes portadores de DMRI, atendidos no Instituto da Visão, e de 140 pacientes sem DMRI, como grupo controle, atendidos no Hospital São Geraldo/HC da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais e no Centro Especializado em Olhos. O DNA foi extraído das amostras para amplificação por reação em cadeia dapolimerase em tempo real (RT-PCR) para genotipagem utilizando discriminação alélica e posterior análise estatística dos polimorfismos. Resultados: Na análise dos três genes pesquisados, foi encontrada diferença na distribuição dos genótipos entre o grupo DMRI e o grupo controle. No estudo do gene CFH, 33,3% dos indivíduos do grupo DMRI e 10,1% do grupo controle eram homozigotos para o alelo de risco(odds ratio OR 7,8; intervalo de confiança 95% IC 95%: 4,1-15,4). A prevalência de homozigose para o alelo selvagem do gene LOC387715/ARMS2 também foi maior no grupo DMRI (23,6%) do que no grupo controle (7,2%) (OR 5,6; IC 95%: 2,7-11,7). A presença de heterozigose para esses dois genes também foi estatisticamente significativa para o CFH (OR 2,7; IC 95%: 1,6-4,4) e para o LOC387715/ARMS2 (OR 2,1; IC 95%: 1,3-3,2). Entretanto, o gene VEGF somente apresentou significância estatística quando em presença de homozigose com prevalência de 18,1% no grupo DMRI e de 5,8% no grupo controle (OR 3,6; IC 95%: 1,6-8,2). Conclusão: O estudo sugere que os polimorfismos dos três genes pesquisados estão associados à DMRI nesta amostra da população brasileira. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |