Residir em área urbana ou rural e fatores sociodemográficos associados aos distúrbios do sono em crianças de 3 a 5 anos
dc.creator: Mirian Fernandes de Castro-Braga
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-04
dc.description.abstract: Sleep disorders (SD) designate a set of different conditions capable of affecting people who, even after a night's sleep, may not be able to rest and this can affect their health. SD may be present in children. This study sought to identify the prevalence of SD among children aged three to five years old living in the city of Belo Vale, Minas Gerais and its association with area of residence, sociodemographic factors, birth weight and gestation period. Parents/guardians of 3 to 5 years old children from urban and rural areas of Belo Vale, in southeastern Brazil, participated in this cross-sectional study. Parents answered sociodemographic questions about the family and child (sex, age, income, education), questions about the child's pregnancy and delivery, and the Brazilian version of the Sleep Disturbance Scale for Children (SDSC). This study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Descriptive analyses were conducted, as were the Mann-Whitney test and the Poisson regression test with robust variance (p<0.05). This study included 154 parents/guardians, 77.3% of whom were rural area residents; most of the children were girls (53.2%) and not-white (57.1%). SDs were identified in 48% of the children, with an average of 41.9 points (±12.8) in the SSDC, and sleep-related breathing disorders were most prevalent (15.1%). Children from the urban area presented higher scores of initiation and maintenance of sleep disorders (p=0.009) and sleep hyperhidrosis (p=0.045). Non-white children showed higher scores in the initiation and maintenance of sleep disorders (p=0.021) and in sleep-wake transition disorders (p=0.003). Preterm children showed higher scores for sleep hyperhidrosis disorder (p=0.020). In the adjusted regression analysis, children from the urban area (PR=1.169; 95% CI=1.043–1.310), not-white (PR=1.197; 95% CI=1.096–1.307) and born preterm (PR=1.117; 95% CI=1.016–1.228) presented more total scores in the SSDC. It was concluded that higher SD scores were more prevalent among children living in urban areas, with non-white skin color and with low birth weight.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Transtornos do sono-vigília
dc.subject: Área urbana
dc.subject: Zona rural
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.subject.other: Distúrbios do sono
dc.subject.other: Área rural
dc.subject.other: Área urbana
dc.title: Residir em área urbana ou rural e fatores sociodemográficos associados aos distúrbios do sono em crianças de 3 a 5 anos
dc.title.alternative: Does living in living in urban or rural area and sociodemographic factors associated with sleep disorders in children 3 to 5 years old
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carolina de Castro Martins
local.contributor.advisor1Júnia Maria Cheib Serra-Negra
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9484828247378536
local.contributor.referee1Maria Letícia Ramos Jorge
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira
local.description.resumoDistúrbios do sono (DS) designam um conjunto de diferentes condições capazes de afetar pessoas que mesmo após uma noite dormida, podem não conseguir descansar e isto pode afetar sua saúde. DS podem estar presentes em crianças. Este estudo buscou identificar a prevalência de DS entre crianças de três a cinco anos de idade residentes no município de Belo Vale, Minas Gerais e sua associação com área de residência (rural/urbana), fatores sociodemográficos, peso ao nascer e tempo de gestação. Participaram deste estudo transversal pais/responsáveis de crianças de três a cinco anos de idade residentes em áreas urbanas e rurais de Belo Vale, no sudeste do Brasil. Os pais responderam a questões sociodemográficas da família e dos filhos (sexo, idade, renda, escolaridade), perguntas sobre a gestação e parto da criança e a versão brasileira da Sleep Disturbance Scale for Children (SDSC). Este estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Foram realizadas análises descritivas, teste Mann-Whitney e Regressão de Poisson com variância robusta (p<0,05). Um total de 154 pais/responsáveis foram incluídos no estudo, sendo 77,3% residentes na área rural. A maioria das crianças eram meninas (53,2%) e não-brancas (57,1%). DS foram identificados em 48% das crianças, com uma média de 41,9 pontos do escore total (±12,8) na SDSC, sendo os distúrbios respiratórios do sono o domínio mais prevalente (15,1%). Crianças da área urbana apresentaram maiores escores para o distúrbio de iniciação e manutenção do sono (p=0,009) e hiperidrose do sono (p=0,045). Crianças não-brancas apresentaram maiores escores para os distúrbios iniciação e manutenção do sono (p=0,021) e transição sono e vigília (p=0,003). Crianças nascidas pré-termo apresentaram maiores escores para o distúrbio hiperidrose do sono (p=0,020). Na análise de regressão ajustada, crianças da área urbana (RP=1,169; 95%IC=1,043–1,310), não-brancas (RP=1,197; 95%IC=1,096–1,307) e nascidas pré-termo (RP=1,117; 95%IC=1,016–1,228) apresentaram maiores escores totais na SDSC. Concluiu-se que maiores escores de DS foram mais prevalentes entre crianças residentes em área urbana, cor da pele não-branca e com baixo peso ao nascer.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6872-9987
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia