Reciclagem de resíduo gerado na extração de quartzito
| dc.creator | Mario Luis Cabello Russo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-11-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The consumption of aggregates in the civil construction has increased considerably lately in Brazil. The extraction of sand and gravel generates significant environmental impacts. As the quarries and sand deposits are getting exhausted near the big cities, the price of the aggregates is increasing. Meanwhile, the extraction of quartzite (dimensional stone) in the state of Minas Gerais has been done mostly in small quarries, with very low recovery. It generates approximately six million tons of waste by year, what brings pollution, increasing of final prices of products, decrease of the life time of the quarries, and the closing of enterprises. The government agencies and the quarries owners understand that only finding some application to this waste, will bring development and sustainability to the sector. The aim of this investigation is to study the application to the quartzite waste as aggregate in the civil construction. A literature review was done addressing extraction and waste generation in dimension stones quarries and the current technology in applications of this waste as raw materials in civil construction. Samples of quartzite wastes collected in a quarry were characterized by water absorption, size distribution, X-ray diffraction, and chemical and petrographic analyses. Laboratory tests of crushing and milling were done to analyze the technical and economic viability of reduce the size of coarse material to a finer one to be used as raw material in industrialized mortars and concrete pre-molded components. Samples of concrete using quartzite waste as aggregate were molded in proportions and water content used in production of premolded components to analyze the final compressive strength. Then, samples of mortars with quartzite waste as aggregate were molded with variations in proportion, water content and top size of aggregates to analyze the workability and final compressive strength. The coarser material was analyzed with tests of degradation, abrasion, loss by impact and particle shape. With the exception in the elongated fragments generates by breakage in the crusher, the results indicated the possibility of applying the material as aggregate in base or sub base for flexible pavements. There was no restriction in applying the quartzite waste as agregate in the production of industrialized mortars and pre-molded components | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia metalúrgica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Metalúrgica Materiais e de Minas | |
| dc.title | Reciclagem de resíduo gerado na extração de quartzito | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Eduardo Clark Peres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Afonso Henriques Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | George Eduardo Sales Valadao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Ildefonso Gusmao Dutra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Eugenia Monteiro de Castro e Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | O consumo de agregados para a construção civil tem aumentado consideravelmente nos últimos anos no Brasil. A extração de areia e brita gera um considerável impacto ambiental inviabilizando a operação em vários casos e, ainda, à medida que vão se exaurindo as pedreiras e depósitos de areia próximos aos centros urbanos, o valor do produto vai aumentando. Paralelamente, a extração de quartzito (rocha ornamental) em Minas Gerais é feita predominantemente em empresas de pequeno porte e apresenta uma recuperação muito baixa gerando por volta de seis milhões de toneladas de rejeito por ano, o que acarreta poluição, aumento de custo do produto final, diminuição da vida útil das jazidas e até o fechamento de empresas por questões ambientais. Assim, agregar valor a esse resíduo tem sido visto, tanto pelos produtores, como por órgãos do governo, como a melhor chance de desenvolvimento para o setor. O objetivo deste trabalho, então, é estudar aplicações para o rejeito de extração de quartzito como agregado na construção civil. Para tal, foi realizada uma revisão da literatura sobre extração de rochas ornamentais, resíduos gerados, propostas de reciclagem para esses rejeitos, bem como sobre agregados para a construção civil. Amostras de rejeito de quartzito, obtidas em uma pedreira piloto, foram caracterizadas em termos de absorção de água, distribuição granulométrica, composição química, composição mineralógica e descrição petrográfica. As amostras foram submetidas à britagem e à moagem com o objetivo de analisar a viabilidade técnica e a econômica de se cominuir o material mais grosseiro gerando um produto aplicável na produção de pré-moldados de concreto e argamassas industrializadas. Foram moldados e rompidos corpos de prova de concreto com traços e relações água/cimento específicos para produção de pré-moldados. Em seguida, argamassas com variações de traço, distribuição granulométrica de agregado e consumo de água foram analisadas quanto à trabalhabilidade e à resistência à compressão. Foram feitos, também, ensaios de degradação, abrasão, perda ao choque e índice de forma. Com exceção das dimensões alongadas do agregado graúdo obtido, os resultados indicaram possibilidade de se aplicar o rejeito de quartzito em camadas de base para pavimentação. Concluiu-se, ainda, que o rejeito pode ser aplicado como agregado para argamassas industrializadas e para produção de pré-moldados dentro de variadas faixas de resistência à compressão, abrangendo diferentes aplicações | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |