Provável bruxismo do sono em escolares: prevalência, fatores associados e impacto na qualidade de vida
| dc.creator | Cacilda Castelo Branco Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sleep bruxism (SB) is a repetitive activity of the mandibular musculature characterized by grinding or clenching of teeth during sleep. This movement disorder can be influenced by psychosocial and environmental factors. Data regarding its association with quality of life in children are scarce. A cross-sectional, population-based study wasconducted to determine prevalence, to identify associated factors, and to evaluate the association between probable sleep bruxism (PSB) and oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) of schoolchildren. A total of 1,053 schoolchildren, 8 to 10 years of age, enrolled in public and private schools in Teresina, PI, Brazil, and their parents/guardians participated in the study. The diagnosis of PSB was based on the international consensus criteria (parent/guardian report associated with the clinicalexamination). Parents/guardians answered a questionnaire about socioeconomic and demographic aspects, general and health conditions and self-report of possible bruxism of sleep in themselves, besides the Brazilian version of the Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (P-CPQ). The schoolchildren answered the Brazilian version of the questionnaire Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ8-10). They wereclinically examined, at the school, by a single trained and calibrated examiner (kappa0.80). The following oral conditions were evaluated: tooth wear, dental caries experience (DMF-T/dmf-t), malocclusion (Dental Aesthetic Index - DAI), and dental injuries (Andreasen classification), as possible confounding variables. Data were analyzed using bivariate and multivariate Poisson regression with robust variance (p <0.05). The results showed that the prevalence of PSB in schoolchildren was 28%.The presence of oral respiratory pattern, use of luminous and sound stimuli during sleep, responsible for possible sleep bruxism were associated with PSB in schoolchildren (p <0.001). In the perception of schoolchildren, PSB was associated with the greatest negative impact on OHRQoL in the functional limitation domains (RR = 1.174, 95%CI = 1.03 - 1.34) and social welfare (RR = 1.211, 95%CI = 1.01 - 1.46) and total CPQ8-10 score (RR = 1.131, 95%CI = 1.01 - 1.27). In the perception of the parents/guardians, the greatest negative impact on the OHRQoL was associated with the presence of PSB in the child. It was identified in three P-CPQ domains: oral symptoms (RR = 1.331, 95%CI = 1.14 - 1.55), limitation (RR = 1.916, 95%CI = 1.66 - 2.21) and well-being (RR = 1.485, 95%CI = 1.25 - 1.79), and in score for overall PCPQ (RR = 1.513, 95%CI = 1.34 -1.71). This study concluded that the prevalence of PSB was relevant. The occurrence of this disorder was associated with the presence of respiratory pattern, use of light and sound stimuli during sleep, that are responsible or possible bruxism of sleep. In addition to it, PSB in schoolchildren is associated with greater negative impact in the self-reported OHRQoL and in the perception of parents/guardians. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Bruxismo | |
| dc.subject | Bruxismo do sono | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Bruxismo do sono | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.title | Provável bruxismo do sono em escolares: prevalência, fatores associados e impacto na qualidade de vida | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Isabela Almeida Pordeus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jenny Haydee Abanto Alvarez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina de Deus Moura de Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Goncalves Vieira de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Junia Maria Cheib Serra Negra | |
| local.description.resumo | Bruxismo do sono (BS) é uma atividade repetitiva da musculatura mandibular caracterizado por ranger ou apertar dos dentes durante o sono. Esse distúrbio do movimento pode ser influenciado por fatores psicossociais e ambientais. Dados sobre sua associação com a qualidade de vida em crianças são escassos. Diante disso, foirealizado um estudo transversal, de base populacional, com os objetivos de determinar a prevalência, identificar os fatores associados e avaliar a associação entre o provável bruxismo do sono (PBS) e a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) de escolares. Participaram do estudo 1.053 escolares, de 8 a 10 anos de idade, matriculados em escolas públicas e privadas de Teresina, PI, Brasil, e seus pais/responsáveis. O diagnóstico do PBS foi baseado no critério do consenso internacional (relato dos pais/responsáveis associado ao exame clínico). Os pais/responsáveis responderam um formulário sobre aspectos socioeconômicos e demográficos, condições gerais e de saúde e autorrelato de possível bruxismo do sono no responsável, e a versão brasileira curta do Parental-Caregiver Perceptions Questionnaire (P-CPQ). Os escolares responderam a versão brasileira do questionário Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ8-10) e foram examinadosclinicamente, na própria escola, por uma única examinadora treinada e calibrada (kappa0,80). Foram avaliadas as condições bucais: desgaste dentário, experiência de cárie dentária (índices ceo-d/CPO-D), má oclusão (Dental Aesthetic Index - DAI) e traumatismo dentário (Classificação de Andreasen), como possíveis variáveis confundidoras. Os dados foram analisados por meio de regressão de Poissonbivariada e multivariada com variância robusta (p<0,05). Os resultados mostraram que a prevalência do PBS nos escolares foi de 28%. Padrão respiratório bucal, uso de estímulos luminosos e sonoros ao dormir, responsável ter possível bruxismo do sono foram associados ao PBS nos escolares (p<0,001). Na percepção dos escolares, o PBS foi associado ao maior impacto negativo na QVRSB nos domínios limitaçãofuncional (RR = 1,174; IC95% = 1,03 1,34) e bem-estar social (RR = 1,211; IC95% = 1,01 1,46) e escore total do CPQ8-10 (RR = 1,131; IC 95% = 1,01 1,27). Na percepção dos pais/responsáveis, o maior impacto negativo na QVRSB foi associado com presença do PBS no filho, nos três domínios do P-CPQ: sintomas orais (RR = 1,331; IC95% = 1,14 1,55), limitação funcional (RR = 1,916; IC95% = 1,66 2,21) ebem-estar (RR = 1,485; IC95% = 1,25 1,79), e no escore total do P-CPQ (RR = 1,513; IC 95% = 1,34 1,71). Conclui-se que a prevalência do PBS foi relevante. A ocorrência dessa desordem foi associada padrão respiratório bucal, uso de estímulos luminosos e sonoros ao dormir, responsável ter possível bruxismo do sono. O PBS nos escolares está associado com maior impacto negativo na QVRSB autorrelatada e na percepção dos pais/responsáveis. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |