Avaliação do perfil de citocinas na uveíte sifilítica e suas correlações clínicas
| dc.creator | Bernardo Bahia Finotti | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: syphilis is a sexually transmitted infection caused by Treponema pallidum and has a pleomorphic clinical presentation. Its incidence has increased significantly over the last two decades, with a subsequent increase in the number of cases of syphilitic uveitis. Ocular syphilis, despite being an infrequent form of presentation, can lead to visual sequelae. The role of cytokines in the immunocellular response is not completely understood in this infection, and there are gaps in the understanding of its pathophysiology. Objectives: to characterize the cytokine profile in peripheral blood plasma and aqueous humor of patients with syphilitic uveitis, compare with individuals without ocular disorders, and to correlate it with clinical parameters. Methods: this is a comparative interventional cross-sectional study conducted with individuals who had a clinical-serological diagnosis of syphilitic uveitis in the uveitis service of HC-UFMG, from March 2022 to April 2023. During this period, 15 patients were included in the case group and 20 patients recruited for the control group. Complete ophthalmological examination was carried out, aqueous humor and peripheral blood were collected from all participants, with subsequent measurement of cytokines in the collected fluids. Statistical analysis compared the concentration of cytokines and variables of interest between groups using non-parametric tests, adopting a statistical significance level of 5%. Results: the clinical-epidemiological analysis of the cases revealed a predominance of male patients (66.7%) in the fifth decade of life and a majority of black or mixed-race individuals (80%). HIV co-infection rate was 13.3% and the majority of patients were identified as heterosexual (86.7%). Analysis of the concentration of cytokines in plasma revealed difference, with increase in the levels of CXCL10 and CCL4, in relation to the control group. When evaluating the aqueous humor of the cases, a higher concentration of Th1 (IFN-g; IL-2 e TNF-a), Th2 (IL-4; IL-5; IL10; IL-13), Th17 (IL-17) cytokines and chemokines (CXCL10; CCL3; CCL4 e CCL5) was observed, when compared to the control group. Furthermore, there was a difference in the concentration of cytokines in the aqueous humor of patients depending on the systemic phase of syphilis. Conclusion: cases of syphilitic uveitis have higher concentrations of cytokines in aqueous humor than the control group, suggesting a localized inflammatory process, however with no distinct immunoinflammatory response profile. Correlation of cytokines with clinical parameters was limited by the sample size and cross-sectional design of the study. Therefore, there is a demanding need for longitudinal studies to better understand the immunoinflammatory response in ocular syphilis. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sífilis | |
| dc.subject | Treponema pallidum | |
| dc.subject | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject | Uveíte | |
| dc.subject.other | Sífilis ocular | |
| dc.subject.other | Uveíte sifilítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Treponema pallidum | |
| dc.subject.other | Citocina | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflamação | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do perfil de citocinas na uveíte sifilítica e suas correlações clínicas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the cytokine profile in syphilitic uveitis and its clinical correlations | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Daniel Vitor de Vasconcelos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6549490172548343 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cristina Simões e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Marcello Fortes Furtado | |
| local.description.embargo | 2026-06-17 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: a sífilis, infecção sexualmente transmissível causada pelo Treponema pallidum, possui apresentação clínica pleomórfica e aumento progressivo de sua incidência nas últimas duas décadas, com subsequente aumento do número de casos de uveíte sifilítica. A sífilis ocular, apesar de ser uma forma de apresentação pouco frequente, pode levar a sequelas visuais. O papel das citocinas na resposta imunocelular não é completamente compreendido nessa infecção, existindo lacunas no entendimento de sua fisiopatologia. Objetivos: caracterizar o perfil de citocinas no plasma do sangue periférico e no humor aquoso de pacientes com uveíte sifilítica, comparar com indivíduos sem afecções oculares e correlacioná-lo a parâmetros clínicos. Métodos: trata-se de um estudo transversal intervencional comparativo conduzido com indivíduos que tiveram diagnóstico clínico-sorológico de uveíte sifilítica no serviço de uveítes do HC-UFMG, no período de março de 2022 a abril de 2023. Nesse período, 15 pacientes foram incluídos no grupo dos casos e 20 pacientes recrutados para o grupo controle. Realizou-se exame oftalmológico completo, coleta de humor aquoso e sangue periférico de todos os participantes, com posterior dosagem de citocinas nos fluidos coletados. A análise estatística comparou a concentração de citocinas e as variáveis de interesse entre os grupos por meio de testes não-paramétricos, adotando-se nível de significância estatística de 5%. Resultados: a análise clínico-epidemiológica dos casos revelou predominância de pacientes do sexo masculino (66,7%) na quinta década de vida e uma maioria de indivíduos negros ou pardos (80%). A taxa de coinfecção pelo HIV foi de 13,3% e a maioria dos pacientes se identificava como heterossexual (86,7%). A análise da concentração de citocinas no plasma revelou diferença, com aumento em relação ao grupo controle, somente nos níveis de CXCL10 e CCL4. À avaliação do humor aquoso dos casos, observou-se maiores concentração de citocinas de perfil Th1 (IFN-g; IL-2 e TNF-a), Th2 (IL-4; IL-5; IL10; IL-13), Th17 (IL-17) e de quimiocinas (CXCL10; CCL3; CCL4 e CCL5), quando comparado ao grupo controle. Além disso, evidenciou-se diferença na concentração de citocinas no humor aquoso dos pacientes a depender da fase sistêmica da sífilis. Conclusão: os casos de uveíte sifilítica possuem maiores concentrações de citocinas em humor aquoso do que o grupo controle, sugerindo um processo inflamatório localizado, não sendo possível definir um único perfil de resposta imunoinflamatório. A correlação das citocinas com os parâmetros clínicos foi limitada pelo tamanho amostral e pelo desenho transversal do estudo. Destaca-se assim a necessidade de estudos longitudinais para uma melhor compreensão da resposta imunoinflamatória na sífilis ocular. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical |