Relações sociotécnicas na autoconstrução de infraestrutura urbana
dc.creator: Cecilia Reis Alves dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-08
dc.description.abstract: The current research investigates the self-construction of urban infrastructure from the sociotechnical relations that constitute it. To do so, it was conducted a mapping of the main actions and actors connected to the ongoing process of Jardim Getsêmani allotment in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. That is an area with 815 lots that find themselves in an irregular situation, both in the land aspect as well as in the urban aspect, which haven't stopped its growth and consolidation. The urban infrastructure at that place was self-constructed by the residents: streets, water and electric power distribution, and sewers. The narrative of self-construction was accompanied by the presentation of Jardim Getsêmani allotment in the municipal context; by topics related to laws about infrastructure development of allotments, and by analysis and guidelines provided by the Belo Horizonte municipality for the area. The main goal was describe what happened between the absence and the presence of infrastructure: which assemblages were necessary and which actors were brought together. Furthermore, it was taken into consideration what occurred to establish the absence situation, how people dealt with that and, after the construction, how the infrastructure continued in transformation and being the target of disputes. Besides the people, the objects were incorporated as entities able to modify the actions. Thereby, the report was not restricted to the social or material aspects of self-construction and infrastructure. To this end, the Actor-Network Theory was adopted based on Bruno Latour's work. This investigation intends to be a contribution to the researches about the process of constitution and transformation of the urban space starting from an emphasis in the relationship between multiple actors humans and non-humans.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Loteamento Jardim Getsêmani (Belo Horizonte, MG)
dc.subject: Habitação popular
dc.subject.other: Autoconstrução
dc.subject.other: Infraestrutura
dc.subject.other: Loteamento
dc.subject.other: Teoria Ator-Rede
dc.title: Relações sociotécnicas na autoconstrução de infraestrutura urbana
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Denise Morado Nascimento
local.contributor.referee1Ana Maria Rabelo Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Margarete Maria de Araujo Silva
local.contributor.referee1João Bosco Moura Tonucci Filho
local.description.resumoA presente pesquisa investiga a autoconstrução de infraestrutura urbana a partir das relações sociotécnicas que a conformam. Para isso, foi feito o levantamento das principais ações e dos atores a elas conectados no processo em andamento no loteamento Jardim Getsêmani, em Belo Horizonte, Brasil. Trata-se de uma área com 815 lotes que está em situação irregular, tanto no aspecto fundiário quanto urbanístico, o que não impediu seu crescimento e sua consolidação. A infraestrutura urbana que existe no local foi autoconstruída pelos moradores: vias de circulação, redes de água, de energia elétrica, de esgotamento sanitário. A narrativa da autoconstrução foi acompanhada pela apresentação do Jardim Getsêmani no âmbito municipal, por questões referentes às leis sobre urbanização de loteamentos e pelos diagnósticos e diretrizes feitos pela Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte para a área. O objetivo principal do trabalho foi descrever aquilo que aconteceu entre a ausência e a presença da infraestrutura: quais articulações foram necessárias e quais atores foram reunidos. Considerou-se, também, o que ocorreu para conformar a situação de ausência, como as pessoas lidavam com isso, e, após a construção, como a infraestrutura continuou em transformação e sendo alvo de disputas. Além das pessoas, os objetos foram estudados como entidades capazes de modificar as ações e, desse modo, o relato não se restringiu aos aspectos sociais ou materiais da autoconstrução e da infraestrutura. Para tanto, a Teoria Ator-Rede foi adotada com base nos trabalhos de Bruno Latour. Esta investigação pretende ser uma contribuição para os estudos dos processos de constituição e transformação do espaço urbano a partir de uma ênfase na relação entre múltiplos atores humanos e não humanos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG