O uso do Laboratório de Ensino de Matemática na formação de licenciandos em Matemática
| dc.creator | Nayara Katherine Duarte Pinto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study of Professional Master in Education and Teaching was part of the research under development “Teaching and Training of Teachers Teaching Mathematics” of the Mathematics Education line, being the result of some reflections and concerns of the researcher when attending the Mathematics Teaching Laboratory of Faculty of Education (LEM FaE). We had as a guiding question of research: What are the reaches and limitations of LEM FaE as support in the planning of classes to be developed under the supervised internship of mathematics in graduation? From this guiding question originated the general objective of this work, which was to analyze the reaches and limitations of the use of LEM FaE as support in the planning of classes to be developed within the supervised internship of Mathematics in graduation. From the formative point of view, we also had as objectives: to contribute to the formation of graduating of the Mathematics course that studied the Pedagogical Practice Analysis and Stage II (APPE II) discipline; bring undergraduates closer to a collaborative practice, involving LEM, and experiences that allowed the contact of undergraduates with Mathematical Education; evaluate, with the participants, the practices developed; produce an Educational Resource that would assist in the construction and enhancement of an LEM. This research was developed according to a qualitative approach. The work plan comprised phases that covered the planning (undergraduates, researcher and supervising teacher), development (by the undergraduates) and evaluation of the lesson plans (undergraduates, researcher and supervising teacher) after the classes with the students of the school. Information recording instruments aiming at the description were: Participant Identification questionnaire; audio recording of activities developed in the meetings; field journal; semi-structured interview conducted separately with each participant after completion of the elaboration and development of the lesson plan; registration of email and message exchanges by the WhatsApp application with survey participants. The data were analyzed from the description of each undergraduates and from the meetings, the evolution of the script of the lesson plan and the evaluation of each participant, highlighting the reaches and limitations in the use of the LEM, the internship and the collaboration between researcher and participants. We ended with an understanding that LEM FaE can be a space that enables knowledge exchange, new learning, experimentation, planning, development and evaluation of activities, thus distancing itself from teaching in the most traditional way, which uses only chalk and blackboard, and does not consider student protagonism. The resource developed was an e-book containing a small theoretical reference about some conceptions of LEM, the LEM in Teacher Training and suggestions of activities and materials that enhance the scope of LEM. In the e-book are some of the lesson plans developed in conjunction with the undergraduates. We consider that the availability of this digital material in the field of Mathematical Education, may broaden the perceptions of the potential use of a Mathematics Teaching Laboratory in the formation of undergraduates. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Professores de Matemática - Formação | |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Laboratórios | |
| dc.subject | Estágios supervisionados | |
| dc.subject | Professores - Formação - Estágios supervisionados | |
| dc.subject | Educação matemática | |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Métodos de ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Laboratório de ensino de Matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação de professores de Matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Estágio supervisionado | |
| dc.subject.other | Planos de aula | |
| dc.title | O uso do Laboratório de Ensino de Matemática na formação de licenciandos em Matemática | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Keli Cristina Conti | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5426381590352588 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Douglas da Silva Tinti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diogo Alves de Faria Reis | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo de Mestrado Profissional em Educação e Docência fez parte da pesquisa em desenvolvimento “Docência e Formação de Professores que Ensinam Matemática” da linha de Educação Matemática, sendo fruto de algumas reflexões e inquietações da pesquisadora ao frequentar o Laboratório de Ensino de Matemática da Faculdade de Educação (LEM FaE). Tivemos como questão norteadora de investigação: quais os alcances e limitações do LEM FaE como suporte no planejamento de aulas a serem desenvolvidas no âmbito do estágio supervisionado dos licenciandos em Matemática? Dessa questão norteadora originou o objetivo geral deste trabalho, que foi analisar os alcances e limitações do uso do LEM FaE como suporte no planejamento de aulas a serem desenvolvidas no âmbito do estágio supervisionado dos licenciandos em Matemática. Do ponto de vista formativo, também tivemos como objetivos: contribuir com a formação de licenciandos do curso de Matemática que cursavam a disciplina de Análise da Prática Pedagógica e Estágio II (APPE II); aproximar os licenciandos de uma prática colaborativa, envolvendo o LEM, e de vivências que permitissem o contato dos licenciandos com a Educação Matemática; avaliar, junto aos participantes, as práticas desenvolvidas; produzir um Recurso Educativo que auxiliasse na construção e potencialização de um LEM. Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida segundo uma abordagem qualitativa. O plano de trabalho compreendeu fases que abrangeram o planejamento (licenciandos, pesquisadora e professor supervisor), desenvolvimento (pelos licenciandos) e avaliação dos planos de aulas (licenciandos, pesquisadora e professor supervisor) após a realização das aulas junto aos estudantes da escola. Os instrumentos de registros de informações visando à descrição foram: questionário de Identificação do participante; registro de áudios das atividades desenvolvidas nos encontros; diário de campo; entrevista semiestruturada realizada separadamente com cada um dos participantes após a conclusão da elaboração e do desenvolvimento do plano de aulas; registro das trocas de e-mails e mensagens pelo aplicativo WhatsApp com os participantes da pesquisa. Os dados foram analisados a partir da descrição de cada licenciando, e dos encontros, da evolução do roteiro do plano de aula e da avaliação de cada participante, destacando os alcances e as limitações no uso do LEM, do estágio e da colaboração entre pesquisadora e participante. Encerramos com uma compreensão de que o LEM FaE pode ser um espaço que possibilita trocas de conhecimento, novas aprendizagens, experimentações, planejamentos, desenvolvimentos e avaliações de atividades, distanciando-se, assim, do ensino do modo mais tradicional, que utiliza apenas giz e lousa e não considera o protagonismo do estudante. O Recurso desenvolvido foi um e-book contendo um pequeno referencial teórico sobre algumas concepções de LEM, o LEM na Formação de Professores e sugestões de atividades e materiais que potencializem os alcances do LEM. No e-book estão alguns dos planos de aulas elaborados em conjunto com os licenciandos. Consideramos que a disponibilização desse material digitalmente no campo da Educação Matemática, pode ampliar as percepções das potencialidades de uso de um Laboratório de Ensino de Matemática na formação de licenciandos. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-0008-0453 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |