Aluminossilicatos em dietas de bovinos de corte e indicadores na estimativa de consumo total, diferenciado e digestibilidade da matéria seca
| dc.creator | Ludhiana Rosa Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The first study aimed to investigate the effect of different contents of a product elaborated from the aluminosilicate glauconite, of trade name Beefplus, on nutrient intake and digestibility, the metabolism of nitrogen compounds, pH, ammonia nitrogen (N-NH3), purine derivatives, efficiency, and production of microbial protein in the diets of beef cattle. Five Nelore bulls, fistulated in the rumen, were distributed in a 5 × 5 Latin Square, composed of five treatments (inclusions of 0.0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, and 2.0% aluminosilicates, based on the diet DM) and five experimental periods of 15 days, totaling 75 days of experimentation. The base diet consisted of 40% corn silage and 60% concentrate based on cornmeal and soybean meal. Adaptation to the diet occurred from day 1 to 10 of each period. Total feces was collected in the five subsequent (from 11 to 15) and, on the last day (15), samples of ruminal fluid were collected for pH and ammonia nitrogen analysis and urine was "spot" collected to determine the concentrations of allantoin, uric acid, and creatinine. The forage and concentrates, as well as the leftovers, were sampled during the collection period for further analysis. There was no effect of aluminosilicate content (P>0.05) on nutrient intake and digestibility. There was no effect (p>0.05) of the addition of aluminosilicates on the metabolism of nitrogen compounds. Interaction was observed (p<0.05) between the content of aluminosilicate and pH. The pH of the 2.0% aluminosilicate inclusion treatment was significantly higher than the control treatment at 4 and 6 hours after feeding and in the general average. There was interaction (p<0.05) between the content of aluminosilicate and the concentration of N-NH₃. However, there was no difference between the control treatment and the treatments with aluminosilicate inclusions. There was no statistical difference in the efficiency of microbial protein synthesis (P>0.05), possibly due to the high coefficient of variation. In conclusion, the addition of aluminosilicates in the diet improves the pH but does not change nutrient intake and digestibility or the ruminal concentration of ammonia nitrogen. The second study aimed to evaluate fecal output (FO ) and recovery (FR), dry matter intake (DMI), and dry matter apparent digestibility (DMAD) estimated by the markers titanium dioxide (TiO₂) and NANOLIPE® in diets containing different levels of aluminosilicates (0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, and 2.0% inclusion in the diet DM). Five Nelore bovines were used in a 5 × 5 Latin Square experimental design in a split-plot scheme. The plots were the aluminosilicate contents and the split-plots were the markers. The experiment consisted of five periods of 15 days, totaling 75 days. There was no statistical difference (P>0.05) between the real FO and the FO estimated by markers. There was an interaction between diet and markers in FR. The markers differed among themselves (p>0.05) in the FR of the diet with no addition of aluminosilicates, but were similar to total collection. The other diets presented no significant difference between the estimates of FR between markers and between the real FR. The DMI and DMAD estimated by markers were similar (p>0.05) to the values obtained by the total collection of feces in all treatments. In conclusion, the markers estimated the parameters evaluated satisfactorily and can be used in intake and digestibility assays with beef cattle. The third study consisted of three experiments. The first experiment aimed to evaluate the involuntary intake (provided directly in the rumen) of mineral supplement using the double marker method in diets containing different levels of aluminosilicates (0, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, and 2.0% in the diet DM). The second and third experiments aimed to evaluate the voluntary intake of mineral supplement (the animal consumed the supplement from the trough ad libtum) using the double marker method. The first experiment employed five Nelore bovines in a 5 × 5 Latin Square in a split-plot scheme. The plots were the inclusions of aluminosilicates and the subplots were the markers. The second experiment employed eight Nelore bovines. The first and second experiments were conducted in Brazil, at the UFV-Florestal campus. The third experiment, conducted at the Experimental Station of the University of Florida in the United States, employed eight Aberdeen Angus heifers. The statistical design used in the second and third experiments was entirely randomized. The real mineral mixture intake was similar to that estimated by the markers in experiments 1 and 2. However, the technique overestimated the intake of the mineral mixture in experiment 3 by 145%. In conclusion, the markers estimated the intake of the mineral supplement successfully. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovino | |
| dc.subject.other | Digestibilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Nutrição animal | |
| dc.title | Aluminossilicatos em dietas de bovinos de corte e indicadores na estimativa de consumo total, diferenciado e digestibilidade da matéria seca | |
| dc.title.alternative | ALUMINOSILICATES IN BEEF CATTLE DIETS AND MARKERS FOR ESTIMATING TOTAL AND DIFFERENTIATED INTAKE AND DRY MATTER DIGESTIBILITY | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Geraldo Sergio Senra Carneiro Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eloísa de Oliveira Simões Saliba | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0561003170428359 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Clarindo Inácio de Aparecida Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Filipe Aguiar e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Maria Quintão Lana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hemilly Cristina Menezes de Sá | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do primeiro artigo foi investigar o efeito de diferentes teores de um produto elaborado, a partir do aluminossilicato glauconita, de nome comercial Beefplus sobre o consumo e a digestibilidade dos nutrientes, metabolismo de compostos nitrogenados, pH, nitrogênio amoniacal (N-NH₃), derivados de purina, eficiência e produção de proteína microbiana em dietas de bovinos de corte. Cinco bovinos machos da raça Nelore, fistulados no rúmen, foram distribuídos em um Quadrado Latino 5 × 5, composto por cinco tratamentos (inclusões de 0.0; 0.5; 1.0; 1.5 e 2.0% de aluminossilicatos, com base na MS da dieta) e cinco períodos experimentais de 15 dias, com o total de 75 dias de experimento. A dieta basal era composta por 40% de silagem de milho e 60% de concentrado à base de fubá de milho e farelo de soja. A adaptação à dieta ocorreu do 1º ao 10º dia de cada período; nos cinco dias posteriores (do 11º ao 15º dia) foram realizadas as coletas totais de fezes e, no último dia (15º) coletavam-se as amostras de líquido ruminal para a análise de pH e nitrogênio amoniacal e procedia-se à coleta “spot” de urina para a determinação das concentrações de alantoína, ácido úrico e creatinina. Durante o período de coleta, foram feitas amostragens dos volumosos e concentrados e das sobras para posteriores análises. Não foi observado efeito dos teores de aluminossilicatos (P>0.05) sobre o consumo e digestibilidade dos nutrientes. Não houve efeito (P>0.05) da adição de aluminossilicatos no metabolismo de compostos nitrogenados. Houve interação (P<0.05) entre o nível de aluminossilicatos e o pH. Nos horários de 4h e 6h, após a alimentação e, na média geral, o pH do tratamento de 2.0% de inclusão de aluminossilicato foi significativamente maior que o tratamento controle. Houve interação (P<0.05) entre o nível de aluminossilicatos e a concentração de N-NH₃, no entanto não houve diferença entre o tratamento controle e as inclusões de aluminossilicatos. Não houve diferença estatística na eficiência de síntese de proteína microbiana (P>0.05), provavelmente, pelo alto coeficiente de variação. Concluiu-se que a adição de aluminossilicatos na dieta melhora o pH, mas não altera o consumo e a digestibilidade dos nutrientes e a concentração ruminal de nitrogênio amoniacal. O objetivo do segundo trabalho foi avaliar a produção fecal (PF) e a recuperação fecal (RF), o consumo de matéria seca (CMS) e a digestibilidade aparente da matéria seca (DAMS) estimada pelos indicadores dióxido de titânio (TiO₂) e NANOLIPE® em dietas contendo diferentes níveis de aluminossilicatos (0; 0.5; 1.0; 1.5 e 2.0% de inclusão na MS da dieta). Foram utilizados cinco bovinos Nelore, em um delineamento experimental Quadrado Latino 5 × 5, em esquema de parcelas subdivididas. As parcelas foram os teores de aluminossilicatos e as subparcelas foram os indicadores. O experimento contou com cinco períodos de 15 dias, totalizando 75 dias. Não houve diferença estatística (p<0.05) entre a PF real e a PF estimada por indicadores. Houve interação entre dieta e indicadores na RF. Os indicadores diferiram entre si (p>0.05) na RF, da dieta sem adição de aluminossilicatos, mas foram semelhantes à coleta total. Nas demais dietas, não houve diferença significativa entre as estimativas de RF entre indicadores e entre a RF real. O CMS e a DAMS estimados por indicadores foram semelhantes (p>0.05) aos valores obtidos pela coleta total de fezes em todos os tratamentos. Conclui-se que os indicadores estimaram os parâmetros avaliados satisfatoriamente e que podem ser usados em ensaios de consumo e digestibilidade com bovinos de corte. O terceiro trabalho contou com três experimentos. No primeiro experimento, o objetivo foi avaliar o consumo involuntário (fornecido diretamente no rúmen) de suplemento mineral pelo método do duplo indicador, em dietas contendo diferentes níveis de aluminossilicatos (0; 0.5; 1.0; 1.5 e 2.0% na MS da dieta). O segundo e o terceiro experimentos tiveram como objetivo avaliar o consumo voluntário de suplemento mineral (o animal consumia o suplemento no cocho ad libtum) pelo método do duplo indicador. No primeiro experimento foram utilizados cinco bovinos Nelore, em um Quadrado Latino 5 × 5, em um esquema de parcelas subdivididas, visto que as parcelas eram as inclusões de aluminossilicatos e as subparcelas eram os indicadores. No segundo ensaio, foram usados oito bovinos Nelore. O primeiro e o segundo experimentos foram realizados no Brasil, no campus da UFV-Florestal. No terceiro experimento, realizado na Estação Experimental da Universidade da Flórida, nos Estados Unidos, foram utilizados oito novilhas Aberdeen Angus. O delineamento estatístico utilizado, no segundo e terceiro experimentos, foi inteiramente casualizado (DIC). O consumo de mistura mineral real foi semelhante ao estimado pelos indicadores nos experimentos 1 e 2. Entretanto a técnica superestimou em 145% o consumo da mistura mineral no ensaio 3. Conclui-se que os indicadores estimaram o consumo de suplemento mineral com êxito. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOTECNIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia |