Polo passivo na ação de improbidade administrativa: agentes públicos em sentido estrito, agentes públicos por equiparação e particulares à luz da jurisprudência do Superior Tribunal de Justiça
| dc.creator | Marcos Vinícius Passamani de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The growing need for an effective fight against corruption in Brazil culminated in the development, over decades, of the notion about the act of administrative misconduct/administrative improbity, a type of illicit act characterized, essentially, by the violation of the dictates of morality, fairness and honesty in the administrative sphere. The objective of this monograph is to analyze each one of the possible respondents of an administrative improbity action in light of the thematic jurisprudence of the Superior Court of Justice. In particular, it intends to focus on the legal classification given to individuals or legal entities that voluntarily receive public funds for application in public purposes, identifying, based on this classification, the viability of their isolated submission to an administrative improbity action. It is analyzed, through the positive legislation, the specialized doctrine and the thematic jurisprudence, which are the necessary requirements for the identification of public agents and private individuals in the area of administrative misconduct/administrative improbity, always in the light of Constitutional Law. The results obtained with the research, focused on public agents by equivalence, indicate that any person who, by means of any type of formal administrative adjustment (agreement, transfer contract, management contract, term of partnership, term of cooperation etc) celebrated with the Public Administration, receives possession of resources of public origin, thus assuming the obligations of its management and regular destination (public function), is considered, for purposes of accountability for administrative misconduct/administrative improbity (federal law number 8.429/1992), a public agent, more precisely a public agent by equivalence, being the first, and not the third party. The consequence of this quality is that it is fully possible for public agents by equivalence to be held separately responsible, on an equal footing with public agents strictly speaking, in a possible administrative misconduct action (administrative improbity action), having no violation of the Superior Court of Justice’s jurisprudential understanding that requires, for private individuals/third parties, the concomitant presence of a public agent (strictly speaking or by equivalence) in the respondent side. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Brasil - Superior Tribunal de Justiça | |
| dc.subject | Direito administrativo - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Administração pública - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Improbidade administrativa - Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Improbidade administrativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Agentes públicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Particulares | |
| dc.subject.other | Recursos públicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Responsabilização | |
| dc.title | Polo passivo na ação de improbidade administrativa: agentes públicos em sentido estrito, agentes públicos por equiparação e particulares à luz da jurisprudência do Superior Tribunal de Justiça | |
| dc.title.alternative | Respondent side of the administrative improbity action: public agents, public agents by equivalence and private individuals in light of the Superior Court of Justice's jurisprudence | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciano de Araújo Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1689455352518174 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo de Araújo Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Martins e Avelar | |
| local.description.resumo | A crescente necessidade de um combate efetivo à corrupção no Brasil culminou no desenvolvimento, ao longo de décadas, da noção do ato de improbidade administrativa, espécie de ilícito caracterizada, essencialmente, pela violação dos ditames da moralidade, justeza e honestidade no âmbito administrativo. Esta monografia tem por objetivo analisar cada um dos possíveis sujeitos passivos de uma ação de improbidade administrativa à luz da jurisprudência temática do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. Especialmente, pretende-se dar foco à classificação jurídica dada às pessoas, físicas ou jurídicas, que, voluntariamente, recebem recursos públicos para aplicação em finalidades públicas, identificando, a partir dessa classificação, eventual viabilidade de sua responsabilização isolada em uma ação de improbidade. Analisa-se, por meio da legislação positivada, da doutrina especializada e da jurisprudência temática, quais os requisitos necessários à identificação de agentes públicos e particulares na seara da improbidade administrativa, sempre à luz do Direito Constitucional. Os resultados obtidos com a pesquisa, focada nos agentes públicos por equiparação, indicam que qualquer pessoa que, por meio de qualquer tipo de ajuste administrativo formal (convênio, contrato de repasse, contrato de gestão, termo de parceria, termo de cooperação etc) celebrado para com a Administração Pública, receba a posse de recursos de origem pública, assumindo, desta forma, as obrigações de sua gestão e destinação regular (função pública), é considerado, para fins de responsabilização por ato de improbidade administrativa (Lei n.o 8.429/1992), agente público, mais precisamente agente público por equiparação, situando-se na qualidade de primeiro, e não de terceiro. Dessa qualidade decorre a consequência de que é plenamente possível que os agentes públicos por equiparação sejam, na condição de primeiros, responsabilizados isoladamente, em pé de igualdade com os agentes públicos em sentido estrito, em uma eventual ação de improbidade administrativa, não havendo nenhuma violação ao entendimento jurisprudencial do Superior Tribunal de Justiça que exige, para particulares/terceiros, a presença concomitante de um agente público (em sentido estrito ou por equiparação) no polo passivo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Direito |