O acento no português brasileiro: uma abordagem experimental
dc.creator: Maria Mendes Cantoni
dc.date.issued: 2013-01-25
dc.description.abstract: This thesis surveys the lexical stress in Brazilian Portuguese (BP) according to a multi-representational perspective. The main goal of this study is to evaluate acoustic, articulatory and cognitive mechanisms involved in stress production and perception. In order to refine thephonological analysis with empirical evidences, a total of four experiments were designed: one regarding the production of stress and the other three regarding the perception of stress. The production experiment was designed to evaluate acoustic and articulatory properties. We recorded speech and electroglottographic signal. The results of this experiment suggest that the main acoustic property of stress in BP is duration, which can faithfully differentiate stressed syllables from pretonic, stressed syllables from posttonic as well as pretonic fromposttonic. In the series of the three perception experiments, we evaluated the interaction between stress and lexical access. The first experiment tested the parsing of ambiguous non-linguistic sequences with regard to the location of the prominence. The results from the first experiment indicate that acoustic properties influence the perception of prominence of sound patterns. The second experiment tested the influence of lexical frequency on the parsing of ambiguous linguistic sequences with regard to the location of the prominence. The third experiment tested the influence of lexical frequency on the categorical perception of stress,using stimuli generated by morphing. The second and third experiments show that the perception of stress prominence in linguistic sound patterns depends on the token frequency of the words. The findings support the idea that information on stress is lexically stored, which can successfully account for the frequency effects found in the previous perception experiments. Additionally, such findings can be supported by the that the word-level prominence involved in lexical stress can be intepreted as a result of linguistic and cognitive generalizations,which account for general tendencies in the distribution of stress in thelexicon, besides its interaction with grammar. We analyze stress as an emergent abstract pattern within a network model framework, which incorporates working principles of dynamic systems. In this analysis, we state that stress in BP might have emerged from the self-organization variables found in the stress system of Latin, as a consequence of a chain of phonological changes after vowel quantity loss. Regarding present-day BP phonological phenomena, we further argue that the multiplicity of acoustic cues in stressed syllables (trading relationship) had duration play a relevant role in contrasting reduced forms of posttonic vowels with their non-reduced counterparts.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fala
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Acentos e acentuação
dc.subject: Fonologia
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Silva, Thaïs Cristófaro
dc.subject: Laboissière, Rafael
dc.subject: Lingua portuguesa Versificação
dc.subject.other: Modelo de uso
dc.subject.other: Percepção categórica
dc.subject.other: Acento
dc.subject.other: Eletroglotografia
dc.subject.other: Fonologia de laboratório
dc.subject.other: Prosódia
dc.title: O acento no português brasileiro: uma abordagem experimental
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Thais Cristofaro Alves da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Michelin Laboissiére
local.contributor.referee1Eleonora Cavalcante Albano
local.contributor.referee1Pablo Arantes
local.contributor.referee1Maurilio Nunes Vieira
local.contributor.referee1Jose Olimpio de Magalhaes
local.description.resumoEste estudo trata do acento lexical no português brasileiro (PB) sob uma perspectiva multirrepresentacional. Tem como principal objetivo avaliar mecanismos acústicos, articulatórios e cognitivos envolvidos na produção e percepção do acento. A metodologia adotada conjuga a análise teórica fonológica com evidências experimentais, seguindo aproposta da Fonologia de Laboratório. Foram realizados um experimento de produção e três experimentos de percepção. No experimento de produção, foram avaliadas propriedades acústicas e articulatórias envolvidas na realização do acento, a partir da gravação dos sinais de fala e eletroglotográfico. Verificou-se que a principal propriedade acústica empregada na realização do acento no PB é a duração, capaz de diferenciar sílabas acentuadas de pretônicas e postônicas e as últimas entre si. Ná série de experimentos de percepção, foi avaliada a interação entre acento e acesso lexical. O primeiro experimento testou a influência da frequência de tipo na segmentação de sequências não linguísticas ambíguas com relação àlocalização da proeminência. Os resultados do primeiro experimento indicam que as propriedades acústicas exercem influência na percepção da proeminência em padrões sonoros. O segundo experimento de percepção testou a influência da frequência lexical nasegmentação de sequências linguísticas ambíguas com relação à posição da proeminência. Finalmente, o terceiro experimento testou a influência da frequência lexical na percepção categórica do acento, a partir de estímulos gerados por morphing. O segundo e terceiroexperimentos mostraram que a percepção da proeminência acentual depende da frequência de ocorrência das palavras. Com base nos resultados, argumenta-se que informações sobre o acento são armazenadas lexicalmente, o que explicaria com sucesso os efeitos de frequência encontrados nos experimentos de percepção. A proeminência no nível da palavra promovida pelo acento é interpretada como resultado de generalizações linguísticas e cognitivas, generalizações estas responsáveis pelas tendências gerais na distribuição do acento no léxico e sua interação com a gramática. É proposta uma análise em redes do fenômeno do acento, que incorpora princípios de funcionamento de sistemas dinâmicos. Nessa proposta, a acentuação do português teria emergido pela auto-organização de variáveis do sistema acentual latino em decorrência de uma série de mudanças fonológicas desencadeadas pela perda da quantidadevocálica. Considerando fenômenos sonoros do PB atual, a presença de mais de uma pista acústica para a sílaba acentuada (relação de troca) possibilitou que duração passasse a exercer um papel relevante no contraste entre formas que sofreram redução da vogal postônica eformas plenas correspondentes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG