Indicadores de saúde do solo em sistemas silvipastoris no semiárido
| dc.creator | Marcos Fernando Gonçalves Lessa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The conversion of native environments into conventional cropping systems can degrade the soil and contribute to the emission of greenhouse gases (GHG) for the atmosphere. That's why, it should be advocated the adoption of conservationist management, which guarantee agricultural productivity and ecosystemic sustainability. Under this approach, the use of integrated production systems is a strategy to be adopted to assist in carbon (C) removal, GHG emissions mitigation and promote soil quality (SQ). Thus, the objective was to evaluate soil health indicators after the conversion of low-productivity pasture into silvopastoral systems in the semi-arid region of Bahia. The experiment was conducted in the municipality of Encruzilhada/BA, evaluating the following land uses: native vegetation (VN); low-productivity pasture of Urochloa decumbens (PBP); and two silvopastoral systems composed of Urochloa decumbens and Eucalyptus ugrogradis, with arrangement in single (SSP1) and quadruple (SSP4) rows of eucalyptus. Soil sampling was carried out in trenches up to 1 meter deep and then the following soil health indicators were evaluated: soil density (Ds); carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) contents and stocks; microbial biomass carbon (Cmic); microbial quotient (qMIC); activity of the enzymes β-glucosidase (βG) and Arylsulfatase (ARS); and soil fertility parameters. Additionally, they were selected seven soil health indicators (TOC, Cmic, βG, pH, K, P and DS) and it was determined the Soil Health Index (SS) using the Soil Management Assessment Framework (SMAF). The data were subjected to analysis of variance and the means compared by the Tukey test (p<0.05). They were observed lower DS in VN in the 0-10 cm layer and higher in PBP in the 10-20 cm layer. The conversion of PBP into SSP1 and SSP4 increased C contents and stocks at the evaluated depths. Cmic did not differ among treatments in the rainy season. However, it was higher in SSP1 and SSP4 in the dry season, which favored microbial biomass and qMIC in these systems. βG activity in the 0-10 cm layer did not differ among the land uses evaluated during the rainy season. However, lower enzyme activity was observed in PBP in relation to SSP1 and SSP4 in the dry season. ARS enzyme activity in the 0-10 cm layer was higher in VN and PBP in the rainy season, while in the dry season it was higher in SSP1, PBP and VN compared to SSP4. In the 10-20 cm layer, VN presented lower ARS activity compared to PBP. Principal component analysis (PCA) showed that silvopastoral systems improved soil chemical attributes. SMAF tool analysis demonstrated that the conversion of VN to PBP reduced health indices at the evaluated depths. However, the introduction of the SSP1 and SSP4 systems recovered and increased this index after seven years of conduction. Based on the responses of the soil health indicators and soil health diagnosis obtained in SSP1 and SSP4, it is concluded that the adoption of these systems improved soil health under the evaluated edaphoclimatic conditions. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Enzimas | |
| dc.subject | Agrosilvicultura | |
| dc.subject | Solos -- Teor de carbono | |
| dc.subject | Solos | |
| dc.subject.other | β-glicosidase. | |
| dc.subject.other | Arilsulfatase | |
| dc.subject.other | Carbono microbiano | |
| dc.subject.other | Estoques de carbono | |
| dc.title | Indicadores de saúde do solo em sistemas silvipastoris no semiárido | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leidivan Almeida Frazão | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9544258230755043 | |
| local.description.resumo | A conversão de ambientes nativos em sistemas de cultivos convencionais pode degradar o solo e contribuir com a emissão de gases do efeito estufa (GEE) para a atmosfera. Por isso, deve-se preconizar a adoção de manejos conservacionistas, os quais garantem a produtividade agrícola e a sustentabilidade ecossistêmica. Sob essa abordagem, o uso de sistemas integrados de produção é uma estratégia a ser adotada para auxiliar na remoção de carbono (C), mitigação das emissões de GEE e promover a qualidade do solo (QS). Dessa forma, objetivou-se avaliar indicadores de saúde do solo, após a conversão de pastagem de baixa produtividade, em sistemas silvipastoris no semiárido baiano. O experimento foi conduzido, no município de Encruzilhada/BA, avaliando-se os usos do solo: vegetação nativa (VN); pastagem de baixa produtividade de Urochloa decumbens (PBP); e dois sistemas silvipastoris compostos por Urochloa decumbens e Eucalyptus ugrogradis, com arranjo em fileiras simples (SSP1) e quádrupla (SSP4) de eucalipto. A amostragem do solo foi realizada, em trincheiras de até 1(um) metro de profundidade e então avaliaram-se-se os seguintes indicadores de saúde do solo: densidade do solo (Ds); os teores e estoques de carbono (C) e nitrogênio (N); o carbono da biomassa microbiana (Cmic); o quociente microbiano (qMIC); a atividade das enzimas β-glicosidade (βG) e Arilsulfatase (ARS); e os parâmetros de fertilidade do solo. Adicionalmente, selecionaram--se sete indicadores de saúde do solo (COT, Cmic, βG, pH, K, P e DS) e determinou-se o Índice de Saúde do Solo (ISS), usando a ferramenta Soil Management Assessment Framework (SMAF). Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância e as médias comparadas pelo teste Tukey (p<0,05). Observaram-se menores Ds em VN, na camada de 0-10 cm e maiores em PBP, na camada de 10-20 cm. A conversão de PBP em SSP1 e SSP4 elevou os teores e estoques de C nas profundidades avaliadas. O Cmic não diferiu entre os tratamentos na estação chuvosa. Entretanto foi maior em SSP1 e SSP4. na estação seca, a qual favoreceu a biomassa microbiana e o qMIC nesses sistemas. A atividade da βG, na camada de 0-10 cm, não diferiu entre os usos do solo avaliados durante a estação chuvosa. Contudo menor atividade da enzima foi observada em PBP em relação à SSP1 e SSP4 na estação seca. A atividade da enzima ARS, na camada de 0-10 cm, foi superior em VN e PBP, na estação chuvosa, enquanto, na estação seca, foi maior em SSP1, PBP e VN em comparação à SSP4. Na camada de 10-20 cm, VN apresentou menor atividade da ARS em comparação à PBP. A análise de componentes principais (ACP) mostrou que os sistemas silvipastoris melhoraram os atributos químicos do solo. A análise da ferramenta SMAF demonstrou que a conversão de VN em PBP reduziu os índices de saúde nas profundidades avaliadas. Contudo a introdução dos sistemas SSP1 e SSP4 recuperou e aumentou esse índice após sete anos de condução. Baseando-se nas respostas dos indicadores de saúde e diagnóstico da saúde do solo, obtidos em SSP1 e SSP4, conclui-se que a adoção desses sistemas melhorou a saúde do solo nas condições edafoclimáticas avaliadas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal |