Realizar o café da manha favorece a saúde?
| dc.creator | Patricia Pinheiro de Freitas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: Identify sociodemographic factors, life style, dietary and anthropometric related to eating breakfast among Public Health Promotion users. Methods: Crosssectional study among all users aged 20 or more who entered the service from March 2007 to December 2010. We investigate socioeconomic data, dietary habits, anthropometric and health status. Descriptive analysis and Chi-Square, Mann Whitney, Fishers Exact e T de Student, and Poisson regression analysis were performed (p<0.05). Results: 87.1% of participants (n = 528) performed frequent the breakfast, being more prevalent among participants aged 48.5 years or more (p=0.041). The Poisson regression analysis revealed an association between frequent realization of breakfast with the habit of not smoking (PR=1.45; 95% CI=1.10-1.91), highest number of daily meals (PR=1.15; 95% CI=1.06-1.25), adequate intake of fried foods (PR= 1.12; 95% CI=1.01-1.25), lower intake of dietary lipids (PR=0.78; 95% CI=0.68-0.89) and lower prevalence of overweight (PR=0.85; 95% CI=0.78-0.92). Conclusion: This positive relation found between consumption of breakfast and not smoking, foods adequate intake and nutrients and a healthier weight, indicates the need to emphasize this meal as simple and feasible strategy nutritional counseling to contribute to health promotion and chronic diseases prevention and control in health service | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Alimentação | |
| dc.subject.other | Nutrição em saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Estilo de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Obesidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Promoção da saúde | |
| dc.title | Realizar o café da manha favorece a saúde? | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Aline Cristine Souza Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luana Caroline dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruna Vieira de Lima Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Identificar os fatores sociodemográficos, de estilo de vida, dietéticos e antropométricos relacionados à realização do café da manhã entre os ingressos de serviço público de Promoção à Saúde. Metodologia: Estudo transversal com todos os usuários com 20 anos ou mais, que ingressaram no serviço no período de março de 2007 a dezembro de 2010. Investigaram-se dados socioeconômicos, hábitos alimentares, perfil antropométrico e de saúde. Realizaram-se os testes Quiquadrado, Mann Whitney, Exato de Fisher e T de Student, e análise de regressão de Poisson (p<0,05). Resultados: Dos participantes (n=528), 87,1% realizavam frequentemente o café da manhã, sendo mais prevalente entre aqueles com 48,5 anos ou mais (p=0,041). A análise de regressão de Poisson revelou associação entre a realização frequente do café da manhã com o hábito de não fumar (RP=1,45; IC95%:1,10-1,91); maior número de refeições diárias (RP=1,15; IC95%:1,06-1,25); consumo adequado de frituras (RP=1,12; IC95%:1,01-1,25); menor ingestão de lipídeos na dieta (RP=0,78; IC95%:0,68-0,89) e menor prevalência de excesso de peso (RP=0,85; IC95%:0,78-0,92). Conclusão: A relação positiva encontrada entre o consumo do café da manhã com o não tabagismo, ingestão adequada de alimentos e nutrientes, e um peso mais saudável, denota a necessidade de se enfatizar esta refeição, enquanto estratégia simples e factível de aconselhamento de promoção da saúde, de forma a contribuir para prevenção e controle de doenças crônicas em serviços de saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |