Tuberculose em Recife, PE: o efeito da estratégia DOTS (Directly Observed Treatment Short-course) e fatores associados ao óbito e ao abandono de tratamento, 1996 a 2005
dc.creator: Mirian Pereira Domingos
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-10
dc.description.abstract: The abandonment of tuberculosis treatment is considered as the main obstacle to control the disease. The persistence of the infection source, increase in mortality and recurrence rate, besides the development of medicament resistant types are related to abandonment of the treatment. The essential components of tuberculosis control policies have been synthesized into a set, which constitutes the DOTS (Directly Observed Treatment Short-course) strategy, recommended by the WHO. This paper is meant to identify the factors associated with deaths and abandonment of treatment in tuberculosis cases for those living in Recife, PE, before and after the implementation of DOTS. Furthermore, it intends to assess the impact of this strategy on epidemiological and operational indicators of the disease such as incidence coefficient, mortality coefficient, mortality rate and percentage of patients abandoning the treatment. Deaths by TB have been compared to those who have survived in a comparison case research with a single event, involving the cases diagnosed from 1996 to 2004. Observing the situation before death, the patients have been analyzed in another case-comparison with more than one result where the variable responses were: healing, death and abandonment of the treatment. Death by TB and the association HIV-AIDS have been confirmed in the Aids and Mortality system. The census was the base for the population data base. At first, analysis by periods have been carried out; pre-DOTS, diagnosis of 1996-2000 and DOTS, from 2001 to 2005; followed by various analysis of the whole set of information. The occurrence and mortality coefficients accumulated by period for 100,000 inhabitants have been, respectively, 82.3 and 13.7 during the pre-DOTS period and 108.6 and 7.1 during the DOTS period. The mortality rates have been 14.8% and 6.0%. The implementation of the DOTS strategy has reduced the risk of death in 50% (OR=0,5; IC95% 0,40-0,70) whereas the supervised treatment has reduced the likelihood of abandonment of the treatment in 28%. In the pre-DOTS death was associated with (p< 0.05): age when diagnosed (OR=1,04; IC95% 1,03-1,05), previous abandonment of the treatment (OR=3,94; IC95% 2,17-7,15) and mixed clinical form (OR=4,91; IC95% 2,17-11,16); whereas, male gender (OR=1,22; IC95% 1,06-1,41) and previous abandonment of the treatment (OR=3,42; IC95% 2,65-4,41) were associated with abandonment of the treatment. In the DOTS period death was associated with: age when diagnosed (OR=1,04; IC95% 1,021,06) and complications associated with TB (OR=2,36; IC95% 1,224,58); whereas low educational level (OR=1,74; IC95% 1,13-2,67), previous abandonment of the treatment (OR=2,44; IC95% 1,41-4,23) recurrence (OR=1,62; IC95% 1,022,56), any associated complication (OR=1,55; IC95% 1,172,04) or being under supervised treatment (OR=0,73; IC95% 0,570,93) were associated to the abandonment of the treatment. Changes in TB mortality and detection indicators have been observed with the implementation of DOTS strategy in Recife. The detection of cases has been extended and the risk of death reduced with a change in death profile. With regard to the cases of abandonment of the treatment, despite the changes in the patients profiles, the strategy impact as compared to this result was lighter. In the patients included in supervised treatment the likelihood to abandon the treatment was slightly reduced. Previous abandonment of the treatment, mainly for patients without HIV/AIDS, continues to be a relevant fact for the mortality rate and to abandon the treatment, therefore it shall be prioritized for inclusion in supervised treatment. The need for improvement in the assistance to elders and to those with low education and integration with other assistance services to other complication factors are also provided herein.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject.other: Abandono
dc.subject.other: Mortalidade
dc.subject.other: Tuberculose
dc.subject.other: Tratamento supervisionado
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.title: Tuberculose em Recife, PE: o efeito da estratégia DOTS (Directly Observed Treatment Short-course) e fatores associados ao óbito e ao abandono de tratamento, 1996 a 2005
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cibele Comini Cesar
local.contributor.advisor-co1Silvana Spindola de Miranda
local.contributor.advisor1Waleska Teixeira Caiaffa
local.contributor.referee1Afranio Lineu Kritski
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cynthia Braga
local.contributor.referee1Mariangela Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Augusto Proietti
local.contributor.referee1Sandhi Maria Barreto
local.description.resumoO abandono de tratamento de tuberculose é considerado o principal obstáculo no controle da doença. Persistência da fonte de infecção, aumento da mortalidade e da taxa de recidiva, além do desenvolvimento de cepas resistentes aos fármacos, estão associados ao abandono. Os componentes essenciais das políticas de controle da tuberculose foram sintetizados num pacote que constitui a estratégia DOTS (Directly Observed Treatment Short-course), recomendada pela Organização Mundial de Saúde. Este trabalho objetivou identificar os fatores associados ao óbito e ao abandono de tratamento em casos de tuberculose residentes na cidade do Recife, PE, antes e após a implantação da estratégia DOTS. Ademais, pretende avaliar o impacto dessa estratégia nos indicadores epidemiológicos e operacionais da doença como coeficiente de incidência, coeficiente de mortalidade, taxa de letalidade e percentual de abandono de tratamento. Óbitos por TB de pacientes foram comparados aos que sobreviveram em um estudo tipo caso comparação com apenas um evento, envolvendo os casos diagnosticados nos anos de 1996 a 2004. Observados os preditores do óbito, os pacientes foram analisados em um outro estudo caso-comparação com mais de um desfecho onde as variáveis respostas eram: cura, óbito e abandono de tratamento. Óbito por TB e associação HIV-AIDS foram confirmados no sistema de Mortalidade e de Aids. O censo foi a base de dados populacional. Inicialmente foram feitas análises por períodos; pré-DOTS, diagnósticos de 1996-2000 e DOTS, de 2001-2005; seguidas de análises multivariadas de todo o conjunto de informações. Os coeficientes de incidência e mortalidade acumulados por períodos por 100.000 habitantes foram, respectivamente, de 82,3 e 13,7 no período pré-DOTS e de 108,6 e 7,1 no DOTS. As taxas de letalidade foram de 14,8% e 6,0%. A implementação da estratégia DOTS reduziu a chance de óbito em 50% (OR=0,5; IC95% 0,400,70) e o tratamento supervisionado per si reduziu a chance de abandono em 28%. No período pré-DOTS se associaram ao óbito (p< 0,05): idade no diagnóstico (OR=1,04; IC95% 1,03-1,05), abandono prévio (OR=3,94; IC95% 2,17-7,15) e forma clínica mista (OR=4,91; IC95% 2,1711,16); enquanto que, sexo masculino (OR=1,22; IC95% 1,06-1,41) e abandono prévio (OR=3,42; IC95% 2,65-4,41) estavam associados a abandono de tratamento. No período DOTS estavam associados ao óbito: idade no diagnóstico (OR=1,04; IC95% 1,021,06) e apresentar algum agravo associado à TB (OR=2,36; IC95% 1,224,58); enquanto que, baixa escolaridade (OR=1,74; IC95% 1,13-2,67), abandono de tratamento anterior (OR=2,44; IC95% 1,41-4,23) recidiva (OR=1,62; IC95% 1,022,56), algum agravo associado (OR=1,55; IC95% 1,172,04) e estar sob tratamento supervisionado (OR=0,73; IC95% 0,570,93) estavam associados ao abandono. Mudanças nos indicadores de detecção e mortalidade da TB foram observadas com a implantação da estratégia DOTS em Recife. A detecção de casos foi ampliada e o risco de morrer foi reduzido com modificação no perfil do óbito. No abandono de tratamento, apesar de mudanças no perfil dos pacientes, o impacto da estratégia na proporção desse desfecho foi menor. PAra pacientes incluídos em tratamento supervisionado, a chance de abandonar foi sensivelmente reduzida. Abandono de tratamento anterior, notadamente entre pacientes sem HIV/AIDS, continua sendo relevante na mortalidade e no abandono de tratamento, devendo ser priorizado para inclusão em tratamento supervisionado. Necessidade de melhora na atenção aos idosos e nos de baixa escolaridade e a integração com os serviços de atenção aos outros agravos também são apontadas nesta pesquisa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG